Test Procedure
- FF1 KOER DTC P1650: DID YOU TURN THE STEERING WHEEL AT LEAST ONE HALF TURN WITHIN 20 SECONDS OF STARTING THE KOER SELF-TEST?
Did you turn the steering wheel at least one half turn within 20 seconds of starting the KOER selftest?
Yes No GO to FF2. CARRY OUT the KOEO self-test. - FF2 DTC P1650: CHECK THE PSP PID
- Key on engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the PSP PID.
- Turn the steering wheel back and forth.
Does the PID state change?
Yes No GO to FF6. Key in OFF position.
GO to FF3. - FF3 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUITS TO THE PSP SWITCH FOR CYCLING
- PSP Switch connector disconnected.
- Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the PSP PID.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side Point B PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side PSP SIGRTN - Remove the jumper wire(s)
Does the PID state change?
Yes No INSTALL a new PSP switch. Key in OFF position.
GO to FF4. - FF4 CHECK THE PSP & SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side PSP PSP SIGRTN SIGRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to FF5. REPAIR the open circuit. - FF5 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PSP Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side PSP SIGRTN
Is the resistance less than 10K ohms?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . - Measure the resistance between:
- FF6 DTC P1651: CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS NOTE: Be aware that P1651 could be set if the vehicle is towed with the engine running, or if a power steering hydraulic concern is present.
- Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the PSP PID.
- Check for open circuits while carrying out the following (a fault will be indicated by a sudden change in the PCM-PSP PID):
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the PSP and SIGRTN circuit(s).
- Lightly tap on the PSP to simulate road shock.
- PSP Switch connector disconnected.
- Check the PSP circuit for short to ground while carrying out the following:
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the PSP circuit(s).
Is a concern present?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
ISOLATE the fault.
REPAIR as necessary.Key in OFF position.
CONNECT the PSP switch.
Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z STEP 1 .