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Home >> Ford >> 2005 >> Escape Base, 2.3 Z, FWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test Hg: Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) System Through Pinpoint Test JD: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test HL: Dual-Injection Fuel Delivery System >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. HL1 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207 OR P0208: CHECK FOR DTCS 
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Retrieve the PCM continuous memory DTCs.

    Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207 or P0208 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL3. GO to  HL2.
  2. HL2 CHECK FOR INJECTOR FAULT PIDS 
    • Access the appropriate INJxF PIDs using a diagnostic tool.

    Does the INJxF PID indicate a fault (or YES)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL3. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z STEP 1 .
  3. HL3 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207 OR P0208: CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • FICM connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FICM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      Suspect INJ Suspect INJ

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL4. REPAIR the open circuit.
  4. HL4 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      Suspect INJ Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL5. REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  5. HL5 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      Suspect INJ Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL6. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
  6. HL6 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER SIGNAL FROM THE PCM 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      (+) FICM Connector, Harness Side (-) FICM Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 45, 60 Suspect INJ
    • Observe the test lamp while cranking the engine.

    Is the test lamp blinking? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL7. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
  7. HL7 CHECK THE FICM AND PCM FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the connector, pins and wires attaching to the pins.
    • FICM connector connected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Retrieve the PCM continuous memory DTCs.
    • Access the appropriate INJxF PIDs using a diagnostic tool.

    Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207 or P0208 or an associated injector fault flag PID present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FICM. DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS - GASOLINE MODELS .
  8. HL8 CHECK THE PRIMARY OR SECONDARY FUEL INJECTOR FOR SELF-TEST DTCS: 
    NOTE: The primary (forward) fuel injectors are located slightly in front of the secondary (rearward) fuel injectors.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
    • Attempt to recreate the concern.
    • Check for self-test DTCs.

    Are any primary or secondary fuel injector DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271 P0274, P0277, P0280, P0283, P1271, P1272, P1273, P1274, P1275, P1276, P1277 or P1278, GO to  HL9.
    For DTCs P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, P0276, P0279, P0282, P1261, P1262, P1263, P1264, P1265, P1266, P1267 or P1268, GO to  HL10.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z STEP 1 .
  9. HL9 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: Disconnect the suspect fuel injector harness connector. Only the suspect injector needs to be diagnosed.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • INJ connector disconnected.
    • FICM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) INJ Connector, Harness Side (-)
      INJ - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL13. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
  10. HL10 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: Disconnect the suspect fuel injector harness connector. Only the suspect injector needs to be diagnosed.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • INJ connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) INJ Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL11. REPAIR the open circuit.
  11. HL11 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • FICM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) INJ Connector, Harness Side (-) FICM Connector, Harness Side
      INJ - Pin 1 Suspect INJ

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL12. REPAIR the open circuit.
  12. HL12 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) INJ Connector, Harness Side (-)
      INJ - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL13. REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  13. HL13 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR RESISTANCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) INJ Connector, Component Side (-) INJ Connector, Component Side
      INJ - Pin 1 VPWR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 11 ohms - 18 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL14. INSTALL a new fuel injector.
  14. HL14 CHECK THE FICM FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the connector, pins and wires attaching to the pins.
    • FICM connector connected.
    • INJ connector connected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Attempt to recreate the concern.
    • Check for self-test DTCs.

    Are any primary or secondary fuel injector DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FICM. DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS - GASOLINE MODELS .
  15. HL15 DTC P0611: VERIFY THE DTC 
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-test.

    Is DTC P0611 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL16. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z STEP 1 .
  16. HL16 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • FICM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FICM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 45, 60 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL17. REPAIR the open circuit.
  17. HL17 CHECK THE CHGND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FICM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CHGND - Pin 1, 10, 11, 12, 17, 19, 2, 21, 23, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL18. REPAIR the open circuit.
  18. HL18 CHECK THE FICM FOR DAMAGE 
    • Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the connector, pins and wires attaching to the pins.
    • FICM connector connected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Retrieve the PCM continuous memory DTCs.

    Is DTC P0611 present? 

    Yes No
    REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to continue no communication with the FICM diagnosis. DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS - GASOLINE MODELS .
  19. HL19 DTC P1156: CHECK FOR DTCS 
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-test.

    Is DTC P1156 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL20. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z STEP 1 .
  20. HL20 CHECK THE FSSW CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • FICM connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FICM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FSSW - Pin 42 FSSW - Pin 42

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL21. REPAIR the open circuit.
  21. HL21 CHECK THE FSSW CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FSSW - Pin 42 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL22. REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  22. HL22 CHECK THE FSSW CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FSSW - Pin 42 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL23. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
  23. HL23 CHECK THE FICM AND PCM FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the connector, pins and wires attaching to the pins.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • FICM connector connected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Retrieve the PCM continuous memory DTCs.

    Is DTC P1156 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FICM. DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS - GASOLINE MODELS .