Test Procedure
- HY1 DTCS P0620, P0622, P1244, P1245, P1246: VISUAL INSPECTION
- Check that the output cable is clean at the generator/regulator assembly.
- Check that the output cable nut and battery sense line is tightened at the generator/regulator assembly.
- Check the generator drive belt condition.
- Start the engine, and verify generator is turning.
Are there any concerns found during the visual inspection?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. Key in OFF position.
GO to HY2. - HY2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CHARGING VOLTAGE
- All accessories OFF (no load on engine).
- Key on engine running.
- Make sure that the engine is idling.
- Connect a voltmeter across the battery terminals.
- Accelerate the engine speed to 2, 000 RPM and observe the voltage reading across the battery terminals.
Is the battery voltage between 13 and 16 volts?
Yes No GO to HY4. GO to HY3. - HY3 CHECK GENERATOR OUTPUT TO THE BATTERY
- Make sure that the engine is idling.
- Measure the voltage between the generator output cable and the generator outer shell (for ground) at the generator/regulator assembly.
Is the voltage reading between 12.5 and 15 volts?
Yes No Key in OFF position. GO to HY4. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit. - HY4 CHECK THE BATTERY SENSE VOLTAGE AT THE BATTERY
- Battery output cable at generator/regulator assembly connected.
- The battery terminals are connected.
- Disconnect the generator/regulator harness connector.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the battery sense voltage from the B+ pin at the generator harness connector and GND.
Is the battery sense voltage within plus or minus 0.5 volt of the battery voltage?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
For Aviator,
Explorer, and
Mountaineer, GO to HY5.
For LS, and
Thunderbird, GO to HY5.
For all others, GO to HY6.Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit. - HY5 CHECK THE GENLI AND ILC CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO PWR NOTE: The voltage measurements in this test step are to be taken between the PCM signal harness pin and chassis ground. LS and Thunderbird have GENLI and ILC circuits. Aviator, Explorer/Mountaineer only has a GENLI circuit.
- Disconnect the generator/regulator harness connector.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) GEN Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GENLI Ground ILC Ground
Are the voltages less than 0.5 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position. GO to HY9. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. - HY6 CHECK FOR GENRC CIRCUIT FAULT IN THE GENERATOR
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) GEN Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GEN Assembly Connector, Harness Side GENRC B+
Is the resistance between 900 ohms - 1.2K ohms?
Yes No GO to HY7. INSTALL a new Generator. - HY7 CHECK FOR GENRC CIRCUIT FAULT IN THE GENERATOR
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to HY8. INSTALL a new Generator. - HY8 CHECK THE GENLI AND GENRC CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO PWR NOTE: The voltage measurements in this test step are to be taken between the PCM signal harness pin and chassis ground.
- Disconnect the generator/regulator harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) GEN Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GENLI Ground GENRC Ground
Are the voltages less than 1 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to HY10.Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. - HY9 CHECK THE GENLI AND ILC CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GND NOTE: The resistance measurements in this test step are to be taken between the PCM signal harness pin and chassis ground. LS and Thunderbird have GENLI and ILC circuits. Aviator, Explorer/Mountaineer only has a GENLI circuit.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) GEN Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GENLI Ground ILC Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No For LS, and
Thunderbird, GO to HY15.
For Aviator,
Explorer, and
Mountaineer, GO to HY13.REPAIR the short circuit to GND. - Measure the resistance between:
- HY10 CHECK THE GENLI AND GENRC CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GND NOTE: The resistance measurements in this test step are to be taken between the PCM signal harness pin and chassis ground.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) GEN Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GENLI Ground GENRC Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to HY11. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. - Measure the resistance between:
- HY11 CHECK GENLI CIRCUIT SHORT TO GENRC CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) GEN Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GEN Assembly Connector, Harness Side GENLI GENRC
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to HY12. REPAIR the short circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- HY12 CHECK THE GENLI AND GENRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) GEN Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side GENLI GENLI GENRC GENRC
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to HY14. REPAIR the open circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- HY13 CHECK THE ILC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) GEN Assembly Connector, Harness Side ILC ILC
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION and diagnose the charging system by symptom. REPAIR the open circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- HY14 CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR SIGNAL
- PCM connector connected.
- Reconnect the generator/regulator harness connector.
- Key on engine running.
- Make sure that the engine is idling.
- Access the PCM and monitor the GFS PID.
Is the duty cycle between 5% - 97%?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
The fault is no longer present. The fault could not be isolated.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z STEP 1 .Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . - HY15 CHECK THE GENLI AND ILC CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS NOTE: LS and Thunderbird have GENLI and ILC circuits.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) GEN Assembly Connector, Harness Side GENLI GENLI ILC ILC
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION and diagnose the charging system by symptom. REPAIR the open circuit. - Measure the resistance between: