LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2005 >> Escape Base, 2.3 Z, FWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test NB: Malfunction Indicator Lamp Through Pinpoint Test Z: Intermittent - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test TB: Transmission Control Switch (TCS)/ Transmission Control Indicator Lamp (TCIL) >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

  1. TB1 DTC P1780: CHECK THE TCS FUNCTION 
    NOTE: Verify the TCS was cycled during self-test.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the TCS PID.
    • Apply and release the TCS and then hold it applied for 3 seconds. Release the switch.

    Does the TCS PID change from ON to OFF and does the PID indicate ON when the switch was applied? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    REPEAT the KOER self-test and cycle the TCS during the test.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  TB2.
  2. TB2 CHECK THE TCS VOLTAGE 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCS Ground
    • Monitor the voltage while applying and releasing the TCS several times.

    Does the voltage change states? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . Key in OFF position.
    GO to  TB3.
  3. TB3 CHECK THE TCS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • TCS connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCS Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TB4. REPAIR the short circuit.
  4. TB4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TCS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) TCS Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  TB5.
    REPAIR the open circuit.
  5. TB5 CHECK THE TCS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) TCS Connector, Harness Side
      TCS TCS

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TB6. REPAIR the open circuit.
  6. TB6 CHECK THE TCS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) TCS Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCS Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new TCS. REPAIR the short circuit.
  7. TB7 TCIL ALWAYS ON: CHECK THE TCIL FUNCTION 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Apply and release the TCS.

    Did the TCIL change state? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    CARRY OUT intermittent fault testing.
    GO to  Z1.
    GO to  TB8.
  8. TB8 CHECK THE TCIL CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
      NOTE: The TCIL turns off when the PCM is disconnected.

    Did the TCIL change state? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . REPAIR the short circuit.
  9. TB9 TCIL NEVER ON: CHECK FOR KOER P1780 
    • Check the PCM for KOER DTCs:

    Is DTC P1780 present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the DTC.
    GO to  TB1.
    GO to  TB10.
  10. TB10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TCIL 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A PCM Connector, Harness Side Point B Vehicle Battery
      TCIL Negative terminal

    Did the TCIL illuminate? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . CHECK the indicator bulb and the fuse.
    If OK, the open is in the wiring between the ignition switch and the TCIL pin at the harness connector.
    REPAIR as necessary.