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Test Procedures

  1. KB1 DTCS P1233, P1235 AND P1237: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 

    Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM or TCM self-test: P1233, P1235, or P1237? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P1233, GO to  KB2.
    For DTC P1235, GO to  KB17.
    For DTC P1237, GO to  KB25.
    Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - HYBRID ESCAPE for further direction.
  2. KB2 DTC P1233: IS DTC P1233 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST? 

    Is DTC P1233 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    A hard fault is present.
    GO to  KB4.
    The PCM is now receiving a signal from the FPDM. One possible cause of DTC P1233 is that the IFS switch was tripped, then reset.
    GO to  KB3.
  3. KB3 DOES THE ENGINE START? 

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes No
    Intermittent concern.
    GO to  KB13.
    Disregard the DTC at this time. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - HYBRID ESCAPE and continue as directed. After repairing the no start, to diagnose intermittent causes of P1233,
    GO to  KB13.
  4. KB4 KOEO DTC P1233: DOES THE ENGINE START? 

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes No
    The FPM circuit will be checked.
    GO to  KB9.
    Verify the IFS switch is set (button pressed).
    GO to  KB5.
  5. KB5 CHECK THE POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE FPDM 
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 5 GND - Pin 3

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FPDM. GO to  KB6.
  6. KB6 CHECK POWER TO FPDM 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR - Pin 5 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the open ground circuit to the FPDM. Key in OFF position.
    GO to  KB7.
  7. KB7 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO FRONT IFS SWITCH 
    • IFS connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) IFS Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  KB8.
    PWR_TO_IFS circuit fault. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
  8. KB8 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF FRONT IFS SWITCH 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IFS Connector, Component Side ( - ) IFS Connector, Component Side
      VPWR - Pin 2 FPDMPWR-A - Pin 1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the open FPDM PWR circuit. INSTALL a new IFS.
  9. KB9 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FPM - Pin 1 FPM - Pin B46

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB10. REPAIR the open circuit.
  10. KB10 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FPM - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  KB11.
    REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
  11. KB11 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FPM - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB12. REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  12. KB12 CHECK FOR FPM OUTPUT FROM THE PCM 
    NOTE: It is OK for the voltage to cycle below this range and then return within range.
    • FPDM connector connected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FPM - Pin B46 Ground

    Is the voltage between 0.02 V - 1 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . INSTALL a new FPDM.
  13. KB13 CHECK THE FPDM PWR AND GND CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    NOTE: Be aware that P1233 could be set if the IFS switch is tripped then reset.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
      FPDM PWR GND - Pin 3
    • Key in ON position.
    • Observe the test lamp for an indication of a fault while carrying out the following. Note that the lamp turns OFF when a fault is detected.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to  KB14
  14. KB14 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN IN THE FPM CIRCUIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FPM - Pin 1 FPM - Pin B46
    • Observe the DMM for an indication of a fault while completing the following. (Note that resistance changes suddenly when a fault is detected).
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to  KB15
  15. KB15 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER IN THE FPM CIRCUIT 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      FPM - Pin 1 Negative terminal
    • Observe the DMM for an indication of a fault while completing the following. (Note that voltage changes suddenly when a fault is detected).
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to  KB16
  16. KB16 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND IN THE FPM CIRCUIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FPM - Pin 1 Ground
    • Observe the DMM for an indication of a fault while completing the following. (Note that resistance changes suddenly when a fault is detected).
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  17. KB17 KOEO AND KOER DTC P1235: IS DTC P1235 PRESENT IN THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST? 

    Is DTC P1235 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    A hard fault is present.
    GO to  KB18
    DTC P1235 is possibly intermittent.
    GO to  KB22
  18. KB18 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
      FP - Pin B12 FP - Pin 6

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB19 REPAIR the open circuit.
  19. KB19 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FP - Pin 6 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  KB20
    REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
  20. KB20 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FP - Pin 6 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB21 REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  21. KB21 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT IN THE FPDM 
    • FPDM connector connected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FP - Pin B12 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . INSTALL a new FPDM.
  22. KB22 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN IN THE FP CIRCUIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FP - Pin 6 FP - Pin B12
    • Observe the DMM for an indication of a fault while completing the following. (Note that resistance changes suddenly when a fault is detected).
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to  KB23
  23. KB23 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER IN THE FP CIRCUIT 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      FP - Pin 6 Negative terminal
    • Observe the DMM for an indication of a fault while completing the following. (Note that voltage changes suddenly when a fault is detected).
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to  KB24
  24. KB24 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND IN THE FP CIRCUIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FP - Pin 6 Ground
    • Observe the DMM for an indication of a fault while completing the following. (Note that resistance changes suddenly when a fault is detected).
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  25. KB25 DTC P1237: IS DTC P1237 PRESENT IN THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST? 

    Is DTC P1237 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    A hard fault is present.
    GO to  KB26
    DTC P1237 is possibly intermittent.
    GO to  KB35
  26. KB26 DOES THE ENGINE START? 

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB33 GO to  KB27
  27. KB27 CHECK FPPWR, FPRTN, AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 4 FPRTN - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB28 An open secondary circuit exists.
    GO to  KB31
  28. KB28 CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FPRTN - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  KB29
    REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
  29. KB29 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FPPWR - Pin 4 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB30 REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  30. KB30 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FP 
    NOTE: During Output Test Mode, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds.
    • FP connector disconnected.
    • FPDM connector connected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
    • Command the outputs ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR FPRTN

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FP. VERIFY the vehicle battery was at a proper charge during the test.
    VERIFY the pump ON command did not time out before the voltage check was made.
    If OK, INSTALL a new FPDM.
  31. KB31 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE FP CIRCUIT 
    • FP connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 4 FPPWR
      FPRTN - Pin 2 FPRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB32 REPAIR the open circuit.
  32. KB32 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR FPRTN

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
    VERIFY the results of the previous test steps.
    INSTALL a new FP.
  33. KB33 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FPPWR - Pin 4 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  KB34
    REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
  34. KB34 CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FPRTN - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FPDM. REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  35. KB35 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT IN THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 4 FPRTN - Pin 2
    • Observe the DMM for an indication of a fault while completing the following. (Note that resistance changes suddenly when a fault is detected).
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to  KB36
  36. KB36 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER IN THE FPRTN CIRCUIT 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      FPRTN - Pin 2 Negative terminal
    • Observe the DMM for an indication of a fault while completing the following. (Note that voltage changes suddenly when a fault is detected).
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .