Test Procedures
- KB1 DTCS P1233, P1235 AND P1237: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS
Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM or TCM self-test: P1233, P1235, or P1237?
Yes No For DTC P1233, GO to KB2.
For DTC P1235, GO to KB17.
For DTC P1237, GO to KB25.Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - HYBRID ESCAPE for further direction. - KB2 DTC P1233: IS DTC P1233 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST?
Is DTC P1233 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?
Yes No A hard fault is present.
GO to KB4.The PCM is now receiving a signal from the FPDM. One possible cause of DTC P1233 is that the IFS switch was tripped, then reset.
GO to KB3. - KB3 DOES THE ENGINE START?
Does the engine start?
Yes No Intermittent concern.
GO to KB13.Disregard the DTC at this time. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - HYBRID ESCAPE and continue as directed. After repairing the no start, to diagnose intermittent causes of P1233,
GO to KB13. - KB4 KOEO DTC P1233: DOES THE ENGINE START?
Does the engine start?
Yes No The FPM circuit will be checked.
GO to KB9.Verify the IFS switch is set (button pressed).
GO to KB5. - KB5 CHECK THE POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE FPDM
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 5 GND - Pin 3
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FPDM. GO to KB6. - KB6 CHECK POWER TO FPDM
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VPWR - Pin 5 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No REPAIR the open ground circuit to the FPDM. Key in OFF position.
GO to KB7. - KB7 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO FRONT IFS SWITCH
- IFS connector disconnected.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) IFS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VPWR - Pin 2 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to KB8.PWR_TO_IFS circuit fault. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link. - KB8 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF FRONT IFS SWITCH
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) IFS Connector, Component Side ( - ) IFS Connector, Component Side VPWR - Pin 2 FPDMPWR-A - Pin 1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No REPAIR the open FPDM PWR circuit. INSTALL a new IFS. - Measure the resistance between:
- KB9 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side FPM - Pin 1 FPM - Pin B46
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB10. REPAIR the open circuit. - KB10 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPM - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to KB11.REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. - KB11 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KB12. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. - KB12 CHECK FOR FPM OUTPUT FROM THE PCM NOTE: It is OK for the voltage to cycle below this range and then return within range.
- FPDM connector connected.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPM - Pin B46 Ground
Is the voltage between 0.02 V - 1 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . INSTALL a new FPDM. - KB13 CHECK THE FPDM PWR AND GND CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN NOTE: Be aware that P1233 could be set if the IFS switch is tripped then reset.
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side FPDM PWR GND - Pin 3 - Key in ON position.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a fault while carrying out the following. Note that the lamp turns OFF when a fault is detected.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to KB14 - KB14 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN IN THE FPM CIRCUIT
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side FPM - Pin 1 FPM - Pin B46 - Observe the DMM for an indication of a fault while completing the following. (Note that resistance changes suddenly when a fault is detected).
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to KB15 - KB15 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER IN THE FPM CIRCUIT
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery FPM - Pin 1 Negative terminal - Observe the DMM for an indication of a fault while completing the following. (Note that voltage changes suddenly when a fault is detected).
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to KB16 - KB16 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND IN THE FPM CIRCUIT
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPM - Pin 1 Ground - Observe the DMM for an indication of a fault while completing the following. (Note that resistance changes suddenly when a fault is detected).
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - KB17 KOEO AND KOER DTC P1235: IS DTC P1235 PRESENT IN THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST?
Is DTC P1235 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?
Yes No A hard fault is present.
GO to KB18DTC P1235 is possibly intermittent.
GO to KB22 - KB18 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side FP - Pin B12 FP - Pin 6
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB19 REPAIR the open circuit. - KB19 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP - Pin 6 Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to KB20REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. - KB20 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KB21 REPAIR the short circuit to GND. - KB21 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT IN THE FPDM
- FPDM connector connected.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP - Pin B12 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . INSTALL a new FPDM. - KB22 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN IN THE FP CIRCUIT
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side FP - Pin 6 FP - Pin B12 - Observe the DMM for an indication of a fault while completing the following. (Note that resistance changes suddenly when a fault is detected).
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to KB23 - KB23 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER IN THE FP CIRCUIT
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery FP - Pin 6 Negative terminal - Observe the DMM for an indication of a fault while completing the following. (Note that voltage changes suddenly when a fault is detected).
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to KB24 - KB24 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND IN THE FP CIRCUIT
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP - Pin 6 Ground - Observe the DMM for an indication of a fault while completing the following. (Note that resistance changes suddenly when a fault is detected).
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - KB25 DTC P1237: IS DTC P1237 PRESENT IN THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST?
Is DTC P1237 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?
Yes No A hard fault is present.
GO to KB26DTC P1237 is possibly intermittent.
GO to KB35 - KB26 DOES THE ENGINE START?
Does the engine start?
Yes No GO to KB33 GO to KB27 - KB27 CHECK FPPWR, FPRTN, AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side FPPWR - Pin 4 FPRTN - Pin 2
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB28 An open secondary circuit exists.
GO to KB31 - KB28 CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPRTN - Pin 2 Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to KB29REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. - KB29 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KB30 REPAIR the short circuit to GND. - KB30 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FP NOTE: During Output Test Mode, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds.
- FP connector disconnected.
- FPDM connector connected.
- Key in ON position.
- Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
- Command the outputs ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side FPPWR FPRTN
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new FP. VERIFY the vehicle battery was at a proper charge during the test.
VERIFY the pump ON command did not time out before the voltage check was made.
If OK, INSTALL a new FPDM. - KB31 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE FP CIRCUIT
- FP connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side FPPWR - Pin 4 FPPWR FPRTN - Pin 2 FPRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB32 REPAIR the open circuit. - KB32 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side FPPWR FPRTN
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
VERIFY the results of the previous test steps.INSTALL a new FP. - Measure the resistance between:
- KB33 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPPWR - Pin 4 Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to KB34REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. - KB34 CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new FPDM. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. - KB35 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT IN THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side FPPWR - Pin 4 FPRTN - Pin 2 - Observe the DMM for an indication of a fault while completing the following. (Note that resistance changes suddenly when a fault is detected).
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to KB36 - KB36 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER IN THE FPRTN CIRCUIT
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery FPRTN - Pin 2 Negative terminal - Observe the DMM for an indication of a fault while completing the following. (Note that voltage changes suddenly when a fault is detected).
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z .