Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681- Pats Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lincoln Mark LT and 2007 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- E1 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT 1266 (RD/YE) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit 1266 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to E2.
- NO : VERIFY the CJB fuse 28 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- E2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT 875 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-2, circuit 875 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to E3.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C252
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?
- E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and the PCM C175B-37, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to E12.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- E6 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the PCM again.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?
- YES
: INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver in this article. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC B1681 is retrieved again, go to E12 .
- NO : Go to E7.
- E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-36, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the PCM again.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-36, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver in this article. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-36, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to E10.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the PCM again.
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C252
- Connect: PCM C175B
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM Active Commands
- Trigger the active command TRANSMIT to ON.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
- YES : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver module. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver in this article. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to E11.
- E11 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
- YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to E12.
- E12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION NOTE: When a new PCM is installed, the PATS keys must be programmed into the PCM.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. PROGRAM the PATS keys into the PCM. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment in this section. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.