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Pinpoint Test F: No Communication With The Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) Module

  1. F1 CHECK CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: DATC Module C228b.
    • Measure the voltage between the DATC module C228b-13, circuit 729 (RD/WH) and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between DATC Module C228b-13, Circuit 729 (RD/WH) And Ground
      G03944990Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to F2.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 729 (RD/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1050 (LG/VT) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the DATC module C228b-3, circuit 1050 (LG/VT) and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between DATC Module C228b-3, Circuit 1050 (LG/VT) And Ground
      G03944991Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to F3.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 1050 (LG/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the DATC module C228b-2, circuit 1203 (BK/LB) and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between DATC Module C228b-2, Circuit 1203 (BK/LB) And Ground
      G03944992Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network concern.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). TEST the system for normal operation.