Pinpoint Test A: Electronic Shift Functional Test
CAUTION:
The function test must be carried out on a hard surface in a vacant area without traffic.
- A1 CHECK INDICATOR PROVE-OUT
- Key in OFF position.
- Start the vehicle while observing the 4WD indicators for prove-out.
- Did the indicators prove out?
- Yes : GO to A3.
- No : GO to A2.
- A2 CHECK FOUR-WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) CONTROL MODULE COMMUNICATION
- Key in ON position.
- Disconnect: Scan Tool. Retrieve 4WD control module self-test DTCs.
- Did the 4WD control module respond?
- Yes : REPAIR the instrument cluster as necessary. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .
- No : GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
- A3 CHECK FOR 2WD INDICATED
- Start the vehicle and allow to idle.
- Apply the brake pedal and hold.
- Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL.
- Turn the mode select switch (MSS) to 2WD while holding the shift conditions.
- Observe the 4WD HIGH and 4WD LOW indicators.
- Are both indicators off?
- Yes : GO to A5.
- No : GO to A4.
- A4 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF 4WD
- Shift the transmission to REVERSE and back the vehicle up 3.0 meters (10 feet) to relieve driveline windup.
- Drive the vehicle forward for 3.0 meters (10 feet) and stop.
- Press the brake pedal and hold.
- Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL. Hold the shift conditions for 20 seconds.
- Execute tight turns on a hard surface.
- Check for the presence of driveline windup and tire scuff.
- Is driveline windup and tire scuff present?
- Yes : RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC is retrieved, REFER to TRANSFER CASE - AUTOMATIC SHIFT and REPAIR the transfer case as necessary.
- No : If the 4WD HIGH indicator is ON, REFER to Symptom chart in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER to continue diagnosis. If the 4WD LOW indicator is ON, REFER to Symptom chart in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER to continue diagnosis.
- A5 VERIFY SHIFT TO 4WD HIGH
- Turn the mode select switch (MSS) to 4X4 HIGH.
- Listen for shift motor operation.
- Wait for 20 seconds after MSS is turned to 4X4 HIGH. (The system will use up to five cycles of shift attempts trying to engage 4WD HIGH.)
- Is the 4WD HIGH indicator ON?
- Yes : GO to A7.
- No : GO to A6.
- A6 ATTEMPT MECHANICAL ASSIST ENGAGEMENT
- Drive the vehicle above 8 km/h (5 mph) for at least 20 seconds.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Observe the 4WD HIGH indicator.
- Is the 4WD HIGH indicator ON?
- Yes : GO to A7.
- No : RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
- A7 CHECK FOR MECHANICAL ENGAGEMENT OF 4WD HIGH
- Drive the vehicle for two minutes above 16 km/h (10 mph).
- Execute tight turns on a hard surface.
- Check for the presence of driveline windup and tire scuff.
- Is driveline windup and tire scuff present?
- Yes : GO to A8.
- No : 4WD HIGH did not mechanically engage. RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
- A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT INDICATOR OPERATION ON 4WD LOW ENGAGEMENT
- While driving the vehicle forward above 8 km/h (5 mph), turn the MSS to 4X4 LOW while observing the indicators for five seconds.
- Turn the MSS to 4X4 HIGH.
- Stop the vehicle and apply the parking brake.
- Shift the transmission to PARK and release the brake pedal.
- Did the 4WD LOW indicator stay off?
- Yes : GO to A9.
- No : RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
- A9 CHECK THE LOW RANGE INDICATOR ON IN ERROR
- Turn the MSS to 4X4 LOW.
- Apply and hold the brake pedal.
- Is the 4WD LOW indicator OFF?
- Yes : GO to A10.
- No : RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
- A10 CHECK THE LOW RANGE INDICATOR FOR ON IN 4X4 LOW
- Apply and hold the brake pedal.
- Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL.
- Listen for shift motor operation.
- Hold the shift conditions for 20 seconds. (The system will use up to five cycles of shift attempts trying to engage 4X4 LOW.)
- Is the 4WD LOW indicator ON?
- Yes : GO to A12.
- No : GO to A11.
- A11 ATTEMPT MECHANICAL ASSIST OF 4WD LOW ENGAGEMENT
- Shift the transmission to REVERSE and back the vehicle up 3.0 meters (10 feet) to relieve driveline windup and stop.
- Drive the vehicle forward for 3.0 meters (10 feet) and stop.
- Apply the brake pedal and hold.
- Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL.
- Observe the 4WD LOW indicator.
- Is the 4WD LOW indicator ON?
CAUTION: Make sure there is a clear area behind the vehicle before backing up.- Yes : GO to A12.
- No : RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
- A12 CHECK FOR MECHANICAL ENGAGEMENT OF 4WD LOW
- Execute tight turns on a hard surface.
- Check for the presence of driveline windup, tire scuff and reduced vehicle speed.
- Is driveline windup, tire scuff and reduced speed present?
NOTE: Driveline windup and tire scuff is present in both 4WD HIGH and 4WD LOW. However, vehicle speed is severely limited in 4WD LOW.- Yes : GO to A13.
- No : 4X4 LOW did not mechanically engage. RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
- A13 CHECK FOR CORRECT INDICATOR OPERATION ON 4WD LOW DISENGAGEMENT
- While driving the vehicle forward above 8 km/h (5 mph), turn the MSS to 4X4 HIGH while observing the indicators.
- Turn the MSS to 4X4 LOW.
- Stop the vehicle and apply the parking brake.
- Shift the transmission to PARK and release the brake pedal.
- Is the 4WD LOW indicator ON?
- Yes : GO to A14.
- No : RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
- A14 CHECK THE 4WD LOW INDICATOR
- Turn the MSS to 4X4 HIGH.
- Apply and hold the brake pedal.
- Is the 4WD LOW indicator ON?
- Yes : GO to A15.
- No : RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
- A15 CHECK FOR 4WD LOW INDICATOR OFF IN 4WD HIGH
- Press and hold the brake pedal.
- Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL.
- Listen for shift motor operation.
- Hold the shift conditions for 20 seconds. (The system will use up to five cycles of shift attempts trying to engage 4WD HIGH.)
- Is the 4WD LOW indicator OFF?
- Yes : GO to A17.
- No : GO to A16.
- A16 ATTEMPT MECHANICAL ASSIST OF 4WD LOW DISENGAGEMENT
- Drive the vehicle forward above 8 km/h (5 mph) for at least five seconds.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Apply the brake pedal and hold.
- Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL.
- Observe the 4WD LOW indicator.
- Is the 4WD LOW indicator OFF?
- Yes : GO to A17.
- No : RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
- A17 CHECK FOR MECHANICAL 4WD LOW DISENGAGEMENT AND 4WD HIGH ENGAGEMENT
- Apply the brake.
- Shift the transmission to REVERSE and back the vehicle up 3.0 meters (10 feet) to relieve driveline windup.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Drive the vehicle forward and execute tight turns on a hard surface.
- Verify the presence of driveline windup and tire scuff. Also verify the increased vehicle speed from when 4WD LOW was engaged.
- Did 4WD HIGH engage and the vehicle speed increase?
CAUTION: Make sure there is a clear area behind the vehicle before backing up.NOTE: Driveline windup and tire scuff is present in both 4WD HIGH and 4WD LOW. However, vehicle speed is severely limited in 4WD LOW.- Yes : GO to A18.
- No : 4WD LOW is mechanically bound or locked. REPAIR the transfer case as necessary. REFER to TRANSFER CASE - AUTOMATIC SHIFT .
- A18 CHECK THE 4WD HIGH TO 2WD SHIFT
- Stop the vehicle.
- Turn the MSS to 2WD and wait 20 seconds.
- Listen for shift motor operation.
- Is the 4WD HIGH indicator OFF?
- Yes : GO to A20.
- No : GO to A19.
- A19 ATTEMPT MECHANICAL ASSIST OF 4WD HIGH DISENGAGEMENT
- Drive the vehicle forward above 8 km/h (5 mph) for at least 20 seconds.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Observe the 4WD HIGH indicator.
- Is the 4WD HIGH indicator OFF?
- Yes : GO to A20.
- No : RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
- A20 VERIFY THE TRANSFER CASE MECHANICALLY DISENGAGED
- Apply the parking brake.
- Rotate the front drive shaft.
- Does the front drive shaft turn?
- Yes : The transfer case is operating correctly. INSTRUCT the customer on correct system operation.
- No : The transfer case did not disengage from 4WD HIGH. REPAIR the transfer case as necessary. REFER to TRANSFER CASE - AUTOMATIC SHIFT .