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Pinpoint Test K: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled: Testing

  1. K1 MONITOR THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PID 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Traction Control Status PID.
    • Monitor the instrument cluster traction control switch status PID and the traction control disable indicator while pressing the traction control disable switch repeatedly.
    • Does the PID agree with the switch position, and does the traction control disable indicator match? 
    • Yes  : The system is operating correctly at this time.
    • No  : GO to K2.
  2. K2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
    • Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C2114-2, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit 1412 (WH/PK) For Short To Ground
      G03988519Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to K3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. K3 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INPUT 
    • Connect: Traction Control Switch C2114.
    • Make sure the traction control switch is not pressed (traction control not disabled).
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-9, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Checking Traction Control Switch Input
      G03988520Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to K4.
    • No  : INSTALL a new traction control switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. K4 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-9, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground while pressing the traction control switch.
      Fig 3: Checking Traction Control Switch Operation
      G03988520Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  K7.
    • No  : GO to K5.
  5. K5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-9, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and the traction control switch C2114-2, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 1412 (WH/PK) For Open
      G03988522Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to K6.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. K6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C2114-4, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 5: Checking Circuit 1205 (BK) For Open
      G03988523Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new traction control switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.