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Pinpoint Test L: The Traction Control Switch Indicator is Never/Always On: Testing

  1. L1 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INDICATOR 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Is the traction control indicator illuminated after the instrument cluster proves out? 
    • Yes  : GO to L2.
    • No  : GO to  L3.
  2. L2 CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Does the traction control indicator continue to illuminate? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : GO to L3.
  3. L3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair the circuit for a short to voltage.
      Fig 1: Checking Instrument Cluster For Open
      G03988524Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the instrument cluster C220-22, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and ground.
    • Does the traction control switch indicator illuminate? 
    • Yes  : Remove the jumper wire. GO to  L6.
    • No  : Remove the jumper wire. GO to L4.
  4. L4 CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114.
    • Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C2114-5, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and the instrument cluster C220-22, circuit 939 (VT), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit 939 (VT) For Open
      G03988525Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to L5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. L5 CHECK CIRCUIT 972 (BK/WH) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the traction control switch C2114-8, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit 972 (BK/WH) For Voltage
      G03988526Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. L6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.