Test Procedure
- AD1 CHECK FOR DTCS
- Access and record any DTCs.
- Record the freeze frame data.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes No REFER to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) DESCRIPTIONS . GO to AD2. - AD2 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY POWER CIRCUIT
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VPWR - Pin B34, B46 Ground - Check for loose connections. Check for damaged pins or corrosion. Wiggle the harness while taking the measurements.
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No GO to AD3. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AD3 CHECK THE PCM POWER RETURN CIRCUIT
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PWRGND - Pin B10, B11, B23 Ground
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No UNABLE to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS , if a driveability concern exists. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.