Test Procedure
- KB1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P1233, P1234, P1235, P1236, P1237, P1238, or P1641 present?
Yes No For DTC P1233, GO to KB2.
For DTC P1234, GO to KB56.
For DTCs P1235 or P1641, GO to KB20.
For DTC P1236, GO to KB68.
For DTC P1237, GO to KB32.
For DTC P1238, GO to KB74.For a no start (engine cranks), GO to KB54.
For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - KB2 DTC P1233: IS DTC P1233 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST? NOTE: The Ford GT is equipped with 2 FPDMs. DTC P1233 applies to the FPDM mounted in the upper position on the bracket.
- Check for KOEO DTCs.
Is DTC P1233 present?
Yes No GO to KB3. The PCM is now receiving a signal from the FPDM. One possible cause of DTC P1233 is that the IFS switch was tripped, then reset.
For a no start (engine cranks), DISREGARD the DTC at this time. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS and continue as directed. After repairing the no start, to diagnose the intermittent causes of P1233,
GO to KB19.
For all others, GO to KB19. - KB3 DOES THE ENGINE START? NOTE: The Ford GT starts with 1 FPDM disabled.
Does the engine start?
Yes No For Ford GT, GO to KB4.
For all others, to check the FPM circuit,
GO to KB15.VERIFY the IFS switch is set (button pressed). If OK,
GO to KB4. - KB4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE FPDM
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side FPDM PWR GND
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No For Ford GT, to check the FPM circuit,
GO to KB15.
For all others, INSTALL a new FPDM.
REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KB5. - KB5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM PWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No REPAIR the open circuit. The FPDM ground circuit is open.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.There is no voltage to the FPDM.
For F-150,
F-Super Duty,
Expedition,
Mark LT, and
Navigator, GO to KB11.
For all others, GO to KB6. - KB6 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM PWR Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) B+ - Pin 3 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KB7. A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB7 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KB8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB8 CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) GND - Pin 2 Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB9. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KB9 CHECK THE FPDM PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side FPDM PWR FPDM PWR - Pin 5
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new FPDM relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to KB10. - Measure the resistance between:
- KB10 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE FPDM CIRCUIT
- IFS Switch connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side FPDM PWR FPDMPWR-B - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side FPDM PWR - Pin 5 FPDMPWR-A
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the appropriate FUEL TANK AND LINES article . VERIFY the IFS switch is set (button pressed).
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB11 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP FUSE NOTE: These steps are for applications with a FPDM PWR relay integral to the PDJB.
- Key in OFF position.
- Check the FPDM power supply relay fuse. Refer to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for schematic and connector information.
Is the fuse OK?
Yes No GO to KB12. INSTALL a new fuse. CHECK the associated circuits for a short to ground before installing the fuse.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB12 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IFS SWITCH
- IFS Switch connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDMPWR-A Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KB14. GO to KB13. - KB13 CHECK THE FPDM PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE IFS AND PDJB
- Key in OFF position.
- PDJB connector disconnected. Refer to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for schematic and connector information.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side FPDMPWR-A FPDM PWR
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No CHECK the fuel pump fuse. REPAIR as necessary.
If OK, INSTALL a new FP RLY/PDJB.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB14 CHECK THE IFS FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side ( - ) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side FPDMPWR-A FPDMPWR-B
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No REPAIR the open circuit. The FPDM PWR circuit is open. INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the appropriate FUEL TANK AND LINES article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB15 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side FPM FPM
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB16. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB16 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPM Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to KB17. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB17 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPM Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KB18. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB18 CHECK FOR FPM OUTPUT FROM THE FPDM NOTE: It is OK for the voltage to cycle below this range and then return within range.
- FPDM connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPM Ground
Is the voltage between 0.02 - 1 V?
Yes No GO to KB82. INSTALL a new FPDM.
REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB19 CHECK THE CIRCUITS THAT MAY CAUSE AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM NOTE: Be aware that P1233 could be set if the IFS switch is tripped then reset.NOTE: With no concern present, the FPDM sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM circuit. Depending on diagnostic tools, the FPM PID may display 50%, or a random value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.
- Observe the FPM PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPDM GND circuit
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPDM PWR circuit to the FPDM
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPM circuit between the FPDM and the PCM
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the B+ and ground circuits to the FPDM power supply relay
- Lightly tap on the IFS switch to simulate road shock
- Lightly tap on the FPDM to simulate road shock
- Lightly tap on the FPDM power supply relay to simulate road shock
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - KB20 DTC P1235: IS DTC P1235 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST? NOTE: The Ford GT is equipped with 2 FPDMs. DTC P1235 applies to the FPDM mounted in the upper position on the bracket.NOTE: For ETC applications, check if ETC DTC P2105 is present. An ETC system concern could cause P1235, and should be diagnosed first.
- Check for KOEO DTCs.
Is DTC P1235 present?
Yes No GO to KB21. For LS, GO to KB30.
For all others, GO to KB31. - KB21 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS NOTE: For the LS, the FPDM functions are incorporated into the rear electronics module (REM). In the following steps, if directed to carry out an action with the FPDM, carry out the action with the REM.
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side FP FP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB22. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB22 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM2 connector disconnected (Ford GT).
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to KB23. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB23 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No For Focus, and
Taurus, GO to KB24.
For LS, GO to KB26.
For all others, GO to KB25.REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB24 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT IN THE FPDM
- FPDM connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to KB82. INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB25 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT IN THE FPDM
- FPDM connector connected.
- FPDM2 connector disconnected (Ford GT).
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KB82. INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB26 CHECK THE FPF PID
- PCM connector connected.
- REM connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FPF PID.
- While viewing the FPF PID, check if the PID indicates YES sometime within 20 seconds.
Does the FPF PID indicate YES sometime within 20 seconds?
Yes No GO to KB29. GO to KB27. - KB27 CHECK THE FP PID
- Access the PCM and monitor the FP PID.
Is the duty cycle between 70 - 80%?
Yes No GO to KB28. GO to KB82. - KB28 CHECK THE PWM_DC1 PID
- Access the REM and monitor the PWM_DC1 PID.
Is the duty cycle between 70 - 80%?
Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. DISREGARD DTC P1235 at this time.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.INSTALL a new REM.
REFER to the appropriate MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB29 CHECK THE REM CIRCUITRY VOLTAGE ON THE FP CIRCUIT AT THE PCM
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Ground
Is the voltage greater than 8 V?
Yes No GO to KB82. INSTALL a new REM. REFER to the appropriate MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB30 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS NOTE: The PID value changes when a concern is present.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the REM and monitor the PWM_DC1 PID.
- Observe the PWM_DC1 PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP circuit between the PCM and REM
- Lightly tap on the FPDM to simulate road shock
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - KB31 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS NOTE: With no concern present, the FPDM sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM circuit. Depending on diagnostic tools, the FPM PID may display 50%, or a random value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.
- Observe the FPM PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP circuit between FPDM and the PCM
- Lightly tap on the FPDM to simulate road shock
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - KB32 DTC P1237: IS DTC P1237 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST? NOTE: The Ford GT is equipped with 2 FPDMs. DTC P1237 applies to the FPDM mounted in the upper position on the bracket.
- Check for KOEO DTCs.
Is DTC P1237 present?
Yes No GO to KB33. DTC P1237 is possibly intermittent.
For LS, GO to KB50.
For all others, GO to KB39. - KB33 DOES THE ENGINE START? NOTE: The Ford GT starts with 1 FPDM disabled.
- FPDM2 connector disconnected (Ford GT).
Does the engine start?
Yes No For LS, GO to KB53. For LS, GO to KB44. For all others, GO to KB42. For all others, GO to KB34. - KB34 CHECK THE FPPWR, FPRTN AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side FPPWR FPRTN
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB35. ISOLATE the concern,
GO to KB38. - KB35 CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPRTN Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to KB36. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB36 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- FP connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPPWR Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KB37. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB37 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO FP NOTE: During output test mode, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds.
- FPDM connector connected.
- FP connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
- Command the outputs ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side FPPWR FPRTN
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate FUEL TANK AND LINES article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.VERIFY the vehicle battery was at a proper charge during the test.
VERIFY the pump ON command did not timeout before the voltage check was made. REPEAT as necessary.
If OK, INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB38 ISOLATE THE OPEN CIRCUIT
- FP connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side FPPWR FPPWR FPRTN FPRTN - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FP Connector, Component Side ( - ) FP Connector, Component Side FPPWR FPRTN
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. REPAIR the open circuit. If the open is internal to the pump, INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate FUEL TANK AND LINES article . GO to Pinpoint Test Z . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB39 VERIFY THE DTC P1237 IS INTERMITTENT
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.
Is the FPM PID 75% (or varying between 250% and 400%)?
Yes No A concern is present. CHECK for an intermittent concern, GO to KB33. GO to KB40. - KB40 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS NOTE: With no concern present, the FPDM sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM circuit. Depending on diagnostic tools, the FPM PID may display 50%, or a random value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.
- Observe the FPM PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPPWR and FPRTN circuits between the FPDM and the FP
- Lightly tap on the FP and FPDM to simulate road shock
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KB41. - KB41 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS NOTE: The lamp turns on when a concern is present.
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side FPPWR FPDM PWR - Key ON, engine OFF.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern. Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPPWR circuit between the FPDM and the FP.
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - KB42 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPPWR Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to KB43. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB43 CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side FPDM PWR FPRTN
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the short circuit to GND. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB44 CHECK THE REM/FP PWR AND GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE REM NOTE: Verify the IFS switch is not tripped.
- REM-J1 connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) REM-J1 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) REM-J1 Connector, Harness Side REM/FP PWR GND
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No For these applications, the FPDM functions are incorporated into the REM. In the following steps, if directed to carry out an action with the FPDM, carry out the action with the REM.
GO to KB34.GO to KB45. - KB45 CHECK THE REM/FP PWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REM
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) REM-J1 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) REM/FP PWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No REPAIR the open circuit. The FPDM ground circuit is open.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KB46. - KB46 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO THE FP/REM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
- Key in OFF position.
- FP/REM PWR Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FP/REM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) B+ - Pin 3 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KB47. A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB47 CHECK FOR IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE (THROUGH THE IFS SWITCH) TO THE RELAY HARNESS CONNECTOR
- REM-J3 connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FP/REM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IGN START/RUN - Pin 2 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KB48. ISOLATE the concern,
GO to KB52. - KB48 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO FP/REM PWR RLY
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FP/REM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) GND - Pin 1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB49. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB49 CHECK REM/FP PWR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FP/REM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) REM-J1 Connector, Harness Side REM/FP PWR - Pin 5 REM/FP PWR
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new FP/REM PWR relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KB50 CHECK THE REMJ1 GND AND CIRCUITS ASSOCIATED WITH THE FPDM PWR RLY FOR INTERMITTENTS NOTE: The lamp turns off when a concern is present.
- REMJ1 connector disconnected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
( + ) REM-J1 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) REM-J1 Connector, Harness Side REM/FP PWR GND - Key ON, engine OFF.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the REM/FP PWR and GND circuits to REM
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the circuits going to the FPDM PWR RLY
- Lightly tap on the FPDM PWR RLY and IFS to simulate road shock
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KB51. - KB51 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS NOTE: The resistance changes suddenly when a concern is present.
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) REM-J1 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) REM-J1 Connector, Harness Side FPPWR FPRTN - Observe the digital multimeter (DMM) for an indication of a concern. Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPPWR and FPRTN circuits between the FP and the REM.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) REM-J1 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPRTN Ground - Observe the DMM for an indication of a concern. Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPPWR and FPRTN circuits between the FP and the REM.
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. CONNECT the REM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - KB52 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE IGN START/RUN CIRCUIT
- IFS Switch connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side ( - ) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side IGN START/RUN-A IGN START/RUN-B - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side IGN START/RUN IGN START/RUN-B
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the appropriate FUEL TANK AND LINES article . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB53 CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- REM-J1 connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) REM-J1 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) REM Connector, Harness Side REM/FP PWR FPRTN
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to KB50. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB54 CARRY OUT THE REM SELF-TEST TO VERIFY THE IFS SWITCH INPUT TO THE REM
- Carry out the REM self-test. Refer to the appropriate MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article .
- Check the REM for self-test DTCs.
Is DTC B2172 present?
Yes No GO to KB55. GO to Pinpoint Test A . - KB55 DTC B2172: CHECK THE IFS SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE REM
- REM-J3 connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) REM-J3 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IFS Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No If the engine is a no start and REM DTC B2172 is received in on-demand self-test mode, INSTALL a new REM. REFER to the appropriate MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
If the engine starts or REM DTC B2172 is a continuous memory DTC, the DTC is possibly intermittent.
If the engine is a no start, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS to continue diagnosis.
If the engine starts,
GO to Pinpoint Test Z .CHECK the IFS switch for an open. REPAIR as necessary.
If OK,
REPAIR the open circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB56 DTC P1234: IS DTC P1234 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST? NOTE: The Ford GT is equipped with 2 FPDMs. DTC P1234 applies to FPDM2, which is mounted in the lower position on the bracket.
- Check for KOEO DTCs.
Is DTC P1234 present?
Yes No GO to KB57. The PCM is now receiving a signal from FPDM2. One possible cause of DTC P1234 is that the IFS switch was tripped, then reset.
GO to KB67. - KB57 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE FPDM2
- FPDM2 connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side FPDM2 PWR - Pin 5 GND - Pin 3
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No To check the FPM2 circuit,
GO to KB63.GO to KB58. - KB58 CHECK VOLTAGE TO FPDM2
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No REPAIR the open circuit. The FPDM2 ground circuit is open. There is no voltage to the FPDM2. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KB59. - KB59 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM2 POWER SUPPLY RELAY
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM2 PWR Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM2 PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) B+ - Pin 3 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KB60. A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB60 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM2 POWER SUPPLY RELAY
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM2 PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KB61. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the voltage between:
- KB61 CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE FPDM2 POWER SUPPLY RELAY
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM2 PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) GND - Pin 2 Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB62. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB62 CHECK THE FPDM2 PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM2 PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side FPDM2 PWR - Pin 5 FPDM2 PWR - Pin 5
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new FPDM2 PWR relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KB67. - Measure the resistance between:
- KB63 CHECK THE FPM2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM2 connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side FPM2 - Pin 1 FPM2
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB64. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB64 CHECK THE FPM2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPM2 - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to KB65. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB65 CHECK THE FPM2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPM2 - Pin 1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KB66. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB66 CHECK FOR FPM2 OUTPUT FROM THE FPDM2 NOTE: It is OK for the voltage to cycle below this range and then return within range.
- FPDM2 connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPM2 Ground
Is the voltage between 0.02 - 1 V?
Yes No GO to KB82. INSTALL a new FPDM2. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB67 CHECK CIRCUITS THAT MAY CAUSE AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE FPDM2 NOTE: Be aware that P1234 could be set if the IFS switch is tripped then reset.NOTE: With no concern present, the FPDM2 sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM2 circuit. Depending on diagnostic tools, the FPM2 PID may display 50%, or a random value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FPM2 PID.
- Observe the FPM2 PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPDM2 GND circuit
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPDM2 PWR circuit to the FPDM2
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPM2 circuit between the FPDM2 and the PCM
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the B+ and ground circuits to the FPDM2 power supply relay
- Lightly tap on the IFS switch to simulate road shock
- Lightly tap on the FPDM2 to simulate road shock
- Lightly tap on the FPDM2 power supply relay to simulate road shock
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - KB68 DTC P1236: IS DTC P1236 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST?
- The Ford GT is equipped with 2 FPDMs. DTC P1236 applies to FPDM2, which is mounted in the lower position on the bracket.
- Check for KOEO DTCs.
Is DTC P1236 present?
Yes No GO to KB69. GO to KB73. - KB69 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM2 connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side FP FP - Pin 6
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB70. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB70 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP - Pin 6 Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to KB71. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB71 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP - Pin 6 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KB72. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB72 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT IN THE FPDM2
- FPDM2 connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KB82. INSTALL a new FPDM2. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB73 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS NOTE: With no concern present, the FPDM2 sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM2 circuit. Depending on diagnostic tools, the FPM2 PID may display 50%, or a random value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FPM2 PID.
- Observe the FPM2 PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP circuit between FPDM2 and the PCM
- Lightly tap on the FPDM2 to simulate road shock
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - KB74 DTC P1238: IS DTC P1238 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST? NOTE: The Ford GT is equipped with 2 FPDMs. DTC P1238 applies to FPDM2, which is mounted in the lower position on the bracket.
- Check for KOEO DTCs.
Is DTC P1238 present?
Yes No GO to KB75. CHECK for an intermittent concern,
GO to KB81. - KB75 CHECK THE FP2PWR, FP2RTN AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM2 connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side FP2PWR - Pin 4 FP2RTN - Pin 2
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB76. ISOLATE the concern,
GO to KB80. - KB76 CHECK THE FP2PWR AND FP2RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- FP connector disconnected. Refer to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for schematic and connector information.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP2PWR - Pin 4 Ground FP2RTN - Pin 2 Ground
Are the voltages less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to KB77. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB77 CHECK THE FP2PWR AND FP2RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP2PWR - Pin 4 Ground FP2RTN - Pin 2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KB78. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB78 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE FP2PWR AND FP2RTN CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side FP2PWR - Pin 4 FP2RTN - Pin 2
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KB79. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KB79 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FP NOTE: During output test mode, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds.
- FPDM2 connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
- Command the outputs ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side FP2PWR FP2RTN
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate FUEL TANK AND LINES article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.VERIFY the vehicle battery was at a proper charge during the test.
VERIFY the pump ON command did not time out before the voltage check was made. REPEAT as necessary.
If OK, INSTALL a new FPDM2. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB80 ISOLATE THE OPEN CIRCUIT
- FP connector disconnected. Refer to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for schematic and connector information.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side FP2PWR FP2PWR - Pin 4 FP2RTN FP2RTN - Pin 2 - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FP Connector, Component Side ( - ) FP Connector, Component Side FP2PWR FP2RTN
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. REPAIR the open circuit. If the open is internal to the pump, INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate FUEL TANK AND LINES article . GO to Pinpoint Test Z . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB81 CHECK THE FP2PWR AND FP2RTN CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS NOTE: With no concern present, the FPDM2 sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM2 circuit. Depending on diagnostic tools, the FPM2 PID may display 50%, or a random value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FPM2 PID.
- Observe the FPM2 PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP2PWR and FP2RTN circuits between the FPDM2 and the FP
- Lightly tap on the FP and FPDM2 to simulate road shock
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - KB82 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.