Pinpoint Test E: Pats Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received
- E1 RETRIEVE THE DTCS
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: CLEAR the PCM DTCs.
- Key in OFF position.
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: RETRIEVE the PCM DTCs.
- Is DTC B1681 retrieved?
Yes : GO to E2.
No : The system is OK.
- E2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT 296 (WH/VT) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-1, circuit 296 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes : GO to E3.
No : VERIFY smart junction box (SJB) fuse 5 (2A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT 570 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-2, circuit 570 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to E4.
No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 167 (BN/OG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage by back-probing between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 167 (BN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes : GO to E6.
No : GO to E5.
- E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 167 (BN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 167 (BN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes : GO to E6.
No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the system fails again, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.3L or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.0L (4V) .
- E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 167 (BN/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 167 (BN/OG), harness side and PCM C175b-31, circuit 167 (BN/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to E7.
No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 168 (RD/BK) FOR VOLTAGE
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Connect: PCM C175b.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage by back-probing between the PATS transceiver U2007-4, circuit 168 (RD/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes : GO to E11.
No : GO to E8.
- E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT 168 (RD/BK) TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-42, circuit 168 (RD/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes : GO to E10.
No : GO to E9.
- E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT 168 (RD/BK) TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit 168 (RD/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 168 (RD/BK) FOR AN OPEN NOTE: When a new PCM is installed, the encoded ignition keys must be reprogrammed.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit 168 (RD/BK), harness side and the PCM C175b-42, circuit 168 (RD/BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to E13.
No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E11 CHECK THE TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 168 (RD/BK) FOR VOLTAGE
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM Active Command.
- Select PCM active command TRANSMIT SIGNAL COMMAND.
- Trigger TRANSMIT to ON.
- Measure the voltage by back-probing between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit 168 (RD/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
Yes : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No : GO to E12.
- E12 CHECK CIRCUIT 168 (RD/BK) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY NOTE: When a new PCM is installed, the encoded ignition keys must be reprogrammed.
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit 168 (RD/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No : GO to E13.
- E13 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.3L or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.0L (4V) . REPROGRAM the encoded ignition keys. REFER to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.