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Home >> Ford >> 2006 >> Escape Base, 2.3 Z, 4WD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test A: No Start Through Pinpoint Test DJ: Air Conditioning Evaporator Temperature (ACET) Sensor - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test B: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Power Relay >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. B1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0685, P0689, or P0690 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0685 or P0690, GO to  B13.
    For DTC P0689, GO to  B16.
    GO to  B2.
  2. B2 CHECK THE B+ AND IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      B+ Ground
      IGN START/RUN Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    For Fusion, Milan, Zephyr, Explorer, Mountaineer, F-150, and Mark LT, GO to  B3. REPAIR the circuit.
    For all others, GO to  B6. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. B3 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      GND PCMRC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B4. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. B4 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      PCMRC Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  B5.
  5. B5 CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM Power Relay connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      ISP-R Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B7. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. B6 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side
      B+ GND

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B7. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. B7 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND POWER RELAY 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR VPWR

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM Power relay. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. B8 CHECK FOR VEHICLES WITH 2 PCM POWER RELAYS 
    NOTE: The PCM power 2 relay (also referred to as the COPS and HO2S relay) supplies VPWR to 2 separately fused circuits. Refer to the applicable SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to determine fuse locations.
    • Inspect the VPWR circuit fuse that goes to the component where the VPWR check failed.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B9. CHECK the VPWR circuit for a short to ground.
    INSTALL a new fuse.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. B9 CHECK FOR VPWR TO BOTH FUSES CONNECTED TO THE PCM POWER 2 RELAY 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) Component: Fuse Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR Ground
    • Remove and inspect the other VPWR circuit fuse that goes to the components supplied by the PCM power 2 relay. Repair as necessary.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) Component: Fuse Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the circuit. The open circuit is between the fuse and the component where the VPWR check failed.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    If only 1 voltage value is less than 10 volts, repair the open circuit between the fuse and the splice. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    If both fuse voltage values are less than 10 volts, GO to  B10.
  10. B10 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE FUSE AND PCM POWER 2 RELAY 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM Power 2 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Power 2 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Component: Fuse Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 5 FUSE

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B11. REPAIR the circuit. The open is between the splice and the PCM power 2 relay.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. B11 CHECK THE B+ AND IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER 2 RELAY 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Power 2 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      B+ - Pin 3 Ground
      IGN START/RUN - Pin 2 Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B12. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. B12 CHECK THE PCM POWER 2 RELAY GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Power 2 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Power 2 Relay Connector, Harness Side
      B+ - Pin 3 GND - Pin 1

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM Power 2 relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. B13 DTCS P0685 OR P0690: CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      PCMRC Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B14. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. B14 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      ISP-R Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  B15.
  15. B15 CHECK THE INJPWRM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • INJ connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) INJ Connector, Harness Side
      INJPWRM VPWR

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B17. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. B16 DTC P0689: CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      ISP-R Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B17. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. B17 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.