Test Procedures
- DX1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0116, P0117, P0118, P0119, P0125, P0128, P0217, P1116, or P1117 present?
Yes No For continuous memory DTC P0116, GO to DX14.
For KOEO and KOER DTC P0117, GO to DX12.
For continuous memory DTCs P0117, P0118, P0119, or P1117, GO to DX16.
For KOEO and KOER DTC P0118, GO to DX8.
For continuous memory DTCs P0125, or P0128, GO to DX19.
For DTC P0217, GO to DX21.
For KOEO and KOER DTC P1116, GO to DX2.For all others, GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS . - DX2 DTC P1116: CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
- The DTC indicates the temperature sensor is out of self-test range. The engine is not at normal operating temperature.
- Check the vehicle coolant level.
Is the cooling system OK?
Yes No GO to DX3. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE COOLING article for cooling system diagnosis.
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DX3 CHECK IF THE VEHICLE ENGINE STARTS
- Attempt to start the engine.
Yes No GO to DX6. GO to DX4. - DX4 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ECT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
- Key in OFF position.
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ECT SIGRTN Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to DX5. INSTALL a new ECT sensor. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DX5 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FROM THE MODULE TO THE COMPONENT NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
- ECT Sensor connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT V PID.
- Using the data collected from the previous step, compare temperature resistance measured at the sensor to the PID temperature voltage measured at the PCM.
Does the measured value at the sensor agree with measured PID value at the PCM?
Yes No The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. GO to DX10. - DX6 CHECK THE ECT SENSOR OPERATION
- Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
- Verify the upper radiator hose is hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
- Repeat the KOER self-test.
Is DTC P1116 present?
Yes No GO to DX7. The engine temperature was not stabilized. REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary. - DX7 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ECT SENSOR NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
- The vehicle must be at normal operating temperature.
- Key in OFF position.
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ECT SIGRTN Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to DX25 INSTALL a new ECT sensor. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DX8 DTC P0118: CHECK THE ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- The DTC indicates the sensor signal is greater than the self-test maximum.
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ECT SIGRTN Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to DX9. GO to DX10. - DX9 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ECT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
- Key in OFF position.
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ECT SIGRTN Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to DX11. INSTALL a new ECT sensor. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DX10 CHECK THE SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ECT ECT SIGRTN SIGRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DX25. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DX11 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VREF
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ECT VREF Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DX25. REPAIR the short circuit to VREF. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DX12 DTC P0117: SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM
- The DTC indicates the sensor signal is less than the self-test minimum.
- Possible causes:
- grounded circuit in the harness
- incorrect harness connections
- damaged sensor
- damaged PCM
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new ECT sensor. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DX13. - DX13 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ECT SIGRTN - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery ECT Negative Terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DX25. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DX14 DTC P0116: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ECT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF NOTE: Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required. Refer to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS for information concerning P0116.NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
- Key in OFF position.
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ECT SIGRTN Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to DX15. INSTALL a new ECT sensor. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DX15 DTC P0116: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ECT SENSOR NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.NOTE: Verify the engine is at operating temperature before taking the ECT reading.
- ECT Sensor connector connected.
- Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
- Key in OFF position.
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ECT SIGRTN Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No The concern is not present at this time. CARRY OUT the OBD drive cycle to determine if fuel, HO2S, catalyst and misfire monitors can be executed. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE . INSTALL a new ECT sensor. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DX16 DTCS P0117, P0118, P0119 OR P1117: INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT V PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
- Wiggle the sensor connector
Is there a large change in the voltage reading?
Yes No DISCONNECT and INSPECT the connector. If OK, INSTALL a new ECT sensor. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DX17 - DX17 CHECK THE ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) WIRING HARNESS
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT V PID.
- While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
Is there a large change in the voltage reading?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DX18. - DX18 CHECK THE PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTORS
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
Are the connectors and terminals OK?
Yes No The concern is not present at this time.
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS GASOLINE MODELS-->.REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DX19 DTCS P0125 OR P0128: CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
- The DTC indicates the engine coolant temperature has not achieved the required engine operation temperature level, since start-up within a specified amount of time.
- Possible causes:
- insufficient warm up time
- leaking or stuck-open thermostat
- low engine coolant
- Check the engine coolant level.
Is the engine coolant fill level correct?
Yes No GO to DX20. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE COOLING article for cooling system diagnosis. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DX20 CHECK THE SENSOR OPERATION
- Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
- Verify the radiator hoses are hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT PID.
Is the temperature greater than 77°C (170.6°F)?
Yes No The test is complete.
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS .REFER to the appropriate ENGINE COOLING article for cooling system diagnosis. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DX21 DTC P0217: INDICATES AN ENGINE OVERHEAT CONDITION WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
- Check the engine coolant level.
Is the engine coolant fill level correct?
Yes No REFER to the appropriate ENGINE COOLING article to diagnose the overheating condition. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REFER to the appropriate ENGINE COOLING article to diagnose the loss of coolant. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DX22 DTC P0298: ENGINE OIL OVER TEMPERATURE CONDITION NOTE: The engine oil temperature protection strategy in the PCM is activate. This protects the engine against mechanical damage due to overheating.
- Check for an overheating condition and base engine concerns.
Are there any overheating or base engine concerns?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DX23. - DX23 CHECK FOR ECT DTCS
- Check for self-test DTCs.
Are DTCs P0117, P0118, P1116 or P1117 present?
Yes No DISREGARD the engine oil temperature (EOT) diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS GASOLINE MODELS-->. GO to DX24. - DX24 ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE AND MONITOR FOR ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
- Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC concern conditions.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT PID.
- Test drive the vehicle and allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- Observe the ECT PID.
Does the engine overheat?
Yes No REFER to the appropriate ENGINE COOLING article for cooling system diagnosis. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DX25 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.