Test Procedure
- FB1 PTO INDICATOR LIGHT
Did you come to this pinpoint test for an always on/never on PTO indicator?
Yes No GO to FB7. GO to FB2. - FB2 PTO NOT WORKING CORRECTLY: CHECK THE PTO INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION NOTE: The following conditions must be met before the PTO engages:
- Engine at normal operating temperature
- Accelerator pedal is released
- TFT within normal operating temperature
- Parking brake is applied
- Brake pedal is released
- Automatic transmission is in the PARK position
- Manual transmission - the clutch pedal is released
NOTE: This step requires operating the PTO component. Refer to the aftermarket manufacturer for the PTO operating instructions. Follow all safety precautions.- Key ON, engine running.
- Activate the PTO switch.
Does the PTO indicator illuminate?
Yes No GO to the aftermarket PTO mechanical manual. GO to FB3. - FB3 CHECK THE INTEGRITY OF THE PTO SWITCH AND THE PTO SWITCH CIRCUIT
- Access the PCM and monitor the PTO PID.
- Cycle the PTO switch, from off to on to off.
Does the PTO PID change state?
Yes No GO to FB4. REPAIR the PTO circuit or switch as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FB4 CHECK THE PTO LOAD PID STATE IN THE PCM
- Access the PCM and monitor the PTO LOAD PID.
- Cycle the PTO switch,
Does the PTO LOAD PID change state?
Yes No GO to FB5. REPAIR the PTO ENG circuit or switch as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FB5 CHECK THE PTOIR_V PID STATE IN THE PCM
- Access the PCM and monitor the PTOIR_V PID.
- Cycle the PTO switch,
Does the PTOIR_V PID change state?
Yes No GO to FB6. REPAIR the PTO RPM circuit or switch as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FB6 CHECK THE PTOIL PID STATE IN THE PCM
- Access the PCM and monitor the PTOIL PID.
- Cycle the PTO switch,
Does the PTOIL PID change state?
Yes No GO to FB7. VERIFY no DTCs are present. VERIFY the vehicle conditions in step FB2 are correct for PTO operation. - FB7 PTO INDICATOR LAMP ALWAYS OFF OR ON: CHECK THE PTOIL_F PID
- Access the PCM and monitor the PTOIL_F PID.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to the aftermarket PTO mechanical manual.