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Home >> Ford >> 2006 >> Escape Base, 2.3 Z, 4WD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test DX: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Through Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test He: Exhaust Gas RECIRCULATION (EGR) Systems - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test FD: Brake Pedal Inputs >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. FD1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0703, P1572, or P1703 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOEO or continuous memory DTCs P0703, P1703 and continuous memory DTC P1572, GO to  FD3.
    For KOER DTCs P0703, or P1703, GO to  FD2.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. FD2 KOER DTCS P0703 AND P1703: VERIFY THE BRAKE PEDAL WAS APPLIED 

    Was the brake pedal applied and released during the KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD3. REPEAT the KOER self-test. APPLY and RELEASE the brake pedal during the KOER test.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. FD3 DTCS P0703, P1572 AND P1703: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal and check the stop lamp operation.

    Do the stoplamps operate correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD4. REFER to the appropriate EXTERIOR LIGHTING article to diagnose the stoplamps. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. FD4 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL OPERATION 
    • Check for correct speed control operation (if equipped).

    Does the speed control operate correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD5. REFER to the appropriate SPEED CONTROL article to diagnose the speed control system. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. FD5 CHECK FOR A BPP NETWORK MESSAGE 
    • Is the vehicle one of the following:
      • Crown Victoria
      • Five Hundred
      • Freestar
      • Freestyle
      • Grand Marquis
      • Montego
      • Monterey
      • Town Car

    Is vehicle listed above? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD6. GO to  FD7.
  6. FD6 CHECK THE BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the BPP/BOO PID.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the brake position PID.

    Does the PID cycle ON and OFF? 

    Yes No
    For vehicles with BPS, GO to  FD8.
    For vehicles without BPS, GO to  FD10.
    REFER to the appropriate MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the communication network. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. FD7 CHECK FOR BPP CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      BPP Ground

    Is voltage less than 1 volt with the brake pedal released and greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal fully applied? 

    Yes No
    For vehicles with BPS, GO to  FD8.
    For vehicles without BPS, GO to  FD10.
    REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. FD8 CHECK FOR BPS CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      BPS Ground

    Is voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released and less than 1 volt with the brake pedal fully applied? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD10. GO to  FD9.
  9. FD9 CHECK THE BPS CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      BPS Ground

    Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. FD10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.