Test Procedure
- HD1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0171, P0172, P0175, P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308, P0309, P0310, P0315, P0316, P1138, P1157, P1158, P1309, P1336, P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0171, P0172, P0175, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308, P0309, P0310, P0316, P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273, GO to HD2.
For DTCs P1138, P1157 or P1158, GO to HD7.
For DTC P0300, GO to HD28.
For DTCs P1309 or P1336, GO to HD30.
For DTC P0315, GO to HD33.For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - HD2 CHECK FOR ADAPTIVE FUEL MONITOR AND HEGO MONITOR DTCS (CONTINUOUS MEMORY)
- Check the PCM for self-test DTCs.
Are DTCs P0171, P0172, P0175, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308, P0309, P0310, P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273 present?
Yes No GO to HD4. GO to HD3. - HD3 CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
Are there any non-misfire continuous memory DTCs present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to HD4. - HD4 VIEW THE PCM MISFIRE FREEZE FRAME DATA NOTE: The misfire freeze frame data may be used to determine the operating conditions when the misfire DTC was set.
- Retrieve and record any available misfire freeze frame data PID values from the PCM.
- Compare recorded freeze frame data PID values to the typical reference values in REFERENCE VALUES .
Are any values out of range?
Yes No For out of range PIDS, REFER to the table in the pinpoint test Z to find corresponding circuit, and proceed with the intermittent diagnosis.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z .GO to HD5. - HD5 CHECK THE IGNITION SYSTEM
- For coil-on-plug (COP) equipped vehicles GO to Pinpoint Test JB and follow the pinpoint test direction.
- For ignition coil pack equipped vehicles GO to Pinpoint Test JC and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is an ignition related concern present?
Yes No FOLLOW the ignition pinpoint test direction and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HD6. - HD6 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER KOEO SELF-TEST DTCS
Are any other KOEO DTCs present?
Yes No (If misfire or coil DTCs are present, and worldwide diagnostic systems (WDS) or an equivalent tool is available, use the scope function to verify the suspect coil). For spark plug wires that are OK, GO to HD7. DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . For spark plug wires that need evaluation, GO to PINPOINT TEST JB step 2 . - HD7 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER CODES THAT MAY CAUSE A MISFIRE
- Check for self-test DTCs.
Are DTCs P1131, P1132, P1137, P1138, P1157 or P1158 present?
Yes No GO to HD9. GO to HD8. - HD8 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER KOER DTCS
Are any other KOER DTCs present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to HD9. - HD9 CHECK THE INJECTOR DRIVER PIDS INJ1F THROUGH INJ10F
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the appropriate INJxF PIDs for the suspect injector.
Is the PIDs status YES?
Yes No For Ford GT, GO to PINPOINT TEST HL step 2 .
For all others, GO to HD10.GO to HD11. - HD10 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS AND HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR Suspect INJ
Is the resistance between 11 - 18 ohms?
Yes No GO to HD34. GO to PINPOINT TEST KG step 2 . - HD11 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE WARNING: BEFORE REPAIRING OR INSTALLING A NEW COMPONENT IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE WARNING, CAUTION, AND HANDLING DIRECTIONS IN PINPOINT TEST HC. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.WARNING: THE FUEL SYSTEM REMAINS PRESSURIZED WHEN THE ENGINE IS NOT RUNNING. TO PREVENT INJURY OR FIRE, USE CAUTION WHEN WORKING ON THE FUEL SYSTEM.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.- Key in OFF position.
- Fuel pressure gauge connected.
- Start and run engine at idle, check and record the fuel pressure.
- Increase the engine speed to a minimum of 2,000 RPM and maintain for 2 minutes.
- Note and compare the fuel pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within specification (refer to the fuel pressure chart in Pinpoint Test HC )?
Yes No GO to HD12. REFER to the appropriate FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article to determine which area within the fuel system has a concern. - HD12 VERIFY THE FUEL SYSTEM HOLDS PRESSURE
- Key ON, engine running.
- Check the fuel pressure.
- Increase the engine speed to a minimum of 2,000 RPM and maintain for 2 minutes.
- Check for fuel leaking at the fuel injector O-ring, fuel pressure regulator, and the fuel lines to the fuel charging assembly.
Is the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) for 60 seconds?
Yes No For vehicles equipped with a differential pressure feedback EGR system, GO to HD13.
For vehicles equipped with an electric EGR (EEGR) system, GO to HD14.
For vehicles equipped with an EGR system module (ESM) EGR system, GO to HD15.
For all others, GO to HD19.REFER to the appropriate FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article to determine which area within the fuel system has a concern. - HD13 MONITOR DPFEGR SYSTEM RELATED PIDS
- Key ON, engine running.
- Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR and EGRVR PIDs.
- Record the PID values with the engine idling.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Record the PID values with the engine off.
- Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in REFERENCE VALUES .
Are any values out of range?
Yes No GO to Pinpoint Test HE and diagnose the EGR system. GO to HD16. - HD14 MONITOR EEGR SYSTEM RELATED PIDS
- Key ON, engine running.
- Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRMC1, EGRMC2, EGRMC3, EGRMC4 and MAP_V PIDs.
- Record the PID values with the engine idling.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Record the PID values with the engine off.
- Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in REFERENCE VALUES .
Are any values out of range?
Yes No GO to Pinpoint Test KD and diagnose the EGR system. GO to HD17. - HD15 MONITOR ESM SYSTEM RELATED PIDS
- Key ON, engine running.
- Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR, EGRVR and MAP_V PIDs.
- Record the PID values with the engine idling.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Record the PID values with the engine off.
- Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in REFERENCE VALUES .
Are any values out of range?
Yes No GO to Pinpoint Test HH and diagnose the EGR system. GO to HD18. - HD16 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH DPFEGR SYSTEM DISABLED NOTE: The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure.NOTE: To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving.
- Key in OFF position.
- EVR Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Access the misfire freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC malfunction conditions.
- Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
- Recreate the misfire symptom using freeze frame and customer information.
Can the symptom be recreated?
Yes No CONNECT the EVR solenoid and CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article for more EGR system information. REPAIR as necessary. GO to HD19. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD17 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH EEGR SYSTEM DISABLED NOTE: The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure.NOTE: To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving.
- Key in OFF position.
- EEGR Assembly connector disconnected.
- Access the misfire freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC malfunction conditions.
- Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
- Recreate the misfire symptom using freeze frame and customer information.
Can the symptom be recreated?
Yes No CONNECT the EEGR assembly. CLEAR the DTCs. REMOVE and INSPECT the EEGR for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article for more EGR system information. REPAIR as necessary. GO to HD19. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD18 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH THE ESM SYSTEM DISABLED NOTE: The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure.NOTE: To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving.
- Key in OFF position.
- ESM connector disconnected.
- Access the misfire freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC malfunction conditions.
- Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
- Recreate the misfire symptom using freeze frame and customer information.
Can the symptom be recreated?
Yes No CONNECT the ESM connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REMOVE and INSPECT the ESM for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article for more EGR system information. REPAIR as necessary. GO to HD19. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD19 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS ABILITY TO DELIVER FUEL NOTE: The fuel delivery system is not likely to have caused the misfire DTC if the flow test is within specification.
- GO to Pinpoint Test HC for reference to the warning, caution, and handling to prevent an accident.
- Verify the flow rate for each injector is within specification. Use the injector flow tester.
Is the flow rate for each injector within specification?
Yes No GO to HD20. INSTALL a new fuel injector. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD20 CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM NOTE: Some vacuum leaks can be heard.
- Visually inspect the vacuum hoses for signs of damage or deterioration. A collapsed vacuum hose may cause a blockage to one of the various actuators or sensors. If a blockage is found remove the blockage or install new parts as necessary.
Is the vehicle vacuum system OK?
Yes No GO to HD21. REPAIR the vacuum system.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD21 CHECK THE DAMPER AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY NOTE: This step is for engines that have damper mounted pulse rings. Remove the front cover if necessary to observe the crank pulley.
- Observe the crank pulley for wobble.
- Examine the electronic ignition (EI) pulse ring fastened to the harmonic dampener.
Does the crank pulley wobble or is the pulse ring loose or damaged?
Yes No INSTALL a new pulley or damper assembly. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . COMPLETE the Misfire and Fuel Monitors drive cycle procedure to learn the profile. Refer to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE . To verify the repair RECREATE the original conditions that set the misfire DTC or caused the symptom using the freeze frame data and customer information. MONITOR the cylinder misfire data in Mode 6 - On Board Test Results and VERIFY the misfire count is below 10. REFER to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the Mode 6 - On Board Test Results. GO to HD22. - HD22 CHECK THE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM NOTE: The misfire monitor can be influenced by the evaporative emission system. The next 5 pinpoint test steps diagnose the evaporative emission system.
- Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation.
Is there an excess amount of liquid fuel present in the canister?
Yes No INSTALL a new EVAP canister. REFER to the appropriate EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HD23. - HD23 PRESSURE TEST THE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
- Install the Rotunda Evaporative Emission System Tester, or equivalent, at the EVAP test port, then at the fuel filler cap.
- Follow the test instructions from the tester kit.
Is the evaporative emission system holding pressure?
Yes No GO to HD24. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD24 CHECK THE VACUUM IN THE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
- Check the vacuum system between the engine vacuum port and the EVAP canister.
- Check the EVAP system lines/hoses (check for proper connections, damage or blockage).
- Check for blockage in the fuel tank vent system.
Is a concern indicated?
Yes No INSTALL new vacuum hoses in place of the damaged hoses, or REMOVE the blockage/restrictions.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HD25. - HD25 CHECK THE EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE HOUSING FOR LEAKS NOTE: The EVAP canister purge valve is electrically connected.
- Install a hand vacuum pump to the fuel vapor port from the EVAP canister on the EVAP canister purge vacuum valve at the line.
- Apply 53 kPa (16 in-Hg) of vacuum with the vacuum pump.
Does the EVAP canister purge valve hold vacuum at room temperature?
Yes No GO to HD26. REMOVE the vacuum pump. INSTALL a new EVAP canister purge valve.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD26 CHECK FOR FILTER CONTAMINATION ON THE EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
- Remove the vacuum line from the input vacuum port to the intake manifold on the EVAP canister purge valve (the control vacuum solenoid part of the valve).
- Install a hand vacuum to the open vacuum port on the EVAP canister purge valve.
- Apply 48 - 52 kPa (14 - 15 in-Hg) of vacuum to the canister purge valve.
Does the EVAP canister purge valve hold vacuum, or is the valve very slow to release vacuum to the atmosphere?
Yes No REPAIR the EVAP canister purge valve filter. If unable to clean the filter or remove blockage to the filter, INSTALL a NEW EVAP canister purge valve.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HD27. - HD27 CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS NOTE: The engine temperature may affect the results.
- This step determines if there are any base engine concerns that may have caused the misfire DTC or drive concern.
- Carry out the following tests in order to evaluate base engine integrity:
- Carry out engine compression and leakdown tests. Refer to the appropriate ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article
- Carry out valve train analysis. Refer to the appropriate ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article
- Check the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system. Refer to the appropriate ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article
- Check for possible leakage points. Refer to the appropriate ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article
Is any repair required?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HD28. - HD28 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL MISFIRE DTCS
- Diagnostic trouble code P0300 indicates multiple cylinders are misfiring or the PCM cannot identify which cylinder is misfiring.
Are any other misfire DTCs present?
Yes No GO to HD2. For ignition coil pack equipped vehicles, GO to Pinpoint Test JC and follow the pinpoint test direction. For ignition coil on plug (COP) equipped vehicles, GO to Pinpoint Test JB and follow the pinpoint test direction. If ignition system is OK, GO to HD29. - HD29 CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
Are other continuous memory DTCs present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to HD30. - HD30 IDENTIFY THE CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR TYPE
- Identify which type of CMP sensor the vehicle uses.
Does the vehicle use a Hall-effect sensor?
Yes No GO to HD31. GO to HD32. - HD31 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR LOW RANGE OUTPUT WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED NOTE: DTCs P1309 and 1336 indicate the misfire monitor is not enabled.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Connect the digital multimeter.
- Bump the engine with a short burst from the starter, without starting the engine for at least 10 engine revolutions.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery CMP Negative terminal
Is the voltage less than 2 V?
Yes No A Hall-effect CMP that is installed out of synchronization produces a DTC. To verify the correct installation, REFER to the appropriate ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article . If the CMP is installed properly, GO to HD34. INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD32 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE NOTE: Diagnostic trouble code P1309 indicates the misfire detection monitor is not enabled.
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector connected.
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Digital multimeter on low voltage AC scale.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery CMP Negative terminal
Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V?
Yes No GO to HD34. INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD33 DTC P0315: CHECK THE PHYSICAL CONDITION OF THE CRANKSHAFT PULSE WHEEL NOTE: DTC P0315 is set when the PCM is unable to learn and correct for the mechanical variations in the crankshaft pulse wheel tooth spacing (the allowable correction tolerances are exceeded).
- Inspect the crankshaft pulse wheel for damaged teeth.
- Inspect the crankshaft pulse wheel for wobble.
- Check for a loose crankshaft pulse wheel.
- Check the CKP sensor for damage.
Are the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulse wheel OK?
Yes No If the CKP is installed properly, GO to HD34. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article to check for correct crankshaft position (CKP) sensor installation. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . COMPLETE the Misfire and Fuel Monitors drive cycle procedure to learn the profile. Refer to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE . To verify the repair RECREATE the original conditions that set the misfire DTC or caused the symptom using the freeze frame data and customer information. MONITOR the cylinder misfire data in Mode 6 - On Board Test Results and VERIFY the misfire count is below 10. REFER to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the Mode 6 - On Board Test Results. - HD34 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.