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Home >> Ford >> 2006 >> Escape Base, 2.3 Z, 4WD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test DX: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Through Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test He: Exhaust Gas RECIRCULATION (EGR) Systems - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test He: Exhaust Gas RECIRCULATION (EGR) Systems >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. HE1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0401, P0402, P0403, P0405, P0406, P1405, P1406, P1408, or P1409 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0401 and P1408, GO to  HE36.
    For DTC P0402, GO to  HE13.
    For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0403 and P1409, GO to  HE59.
    For continuous memory DTCs P0403 and P1409, GO to  HE64.
    For DTC P0405, GO to  HE2.
    For DTC P0406, GO to  HE6.
    For DTC P1405, GO to  HE27.
    For DTC P1406, GO to  HE31.
    For symptoms without DTCs (all except E Series 5.4L with intermittent rough idle concern), GO to  HE57.
    For E-Series 5.4L with an intermittent rough idle concern, GO to  HE66.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. HE2 DTC P0405: DETERMINE THE PRESENT DPFEGR PID VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Depending on the application, verify a prior repair has not resulted in the DPFE sensor being installed backwards or the vacuum hoses being installed on the opposite ports.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.

    Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE3. An intermittent concern is suspected in the EGR system.
    GO to  HE12.
  3. HE3 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • DPFEGR Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF SIGRTN

    Is the voltage between 4 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE4. GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  4. HE4 CHECK THE DPFEGR CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      DPFEGR SIGRTN
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      DPFEGR Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE5. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. HE5 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE DPFEGR SENSOR VOLTAGE 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.

    Is the voltage between 4 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor.
    After installing the new DPFEGR sensor, turn the key to the ON position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HE68.
  6. HE6 DTC P0406: DETERMINE THE PRESENT DPFEGR PID VOLTAGE 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 4 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE7. An intermittent concern is suspected in the EGR system.
    GO to  HE12.
  7. HE7 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO DPFE SENSOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • DPFEGR Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF SIGRTN

    Is the voltage between 4 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE8. GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  8. HE8 CHECK THE DPFEGR AND SIGRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      DPFEGR DPFEGR
      SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE9. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. HE9 CHECK THE DPFEGR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VREF DPFEGR

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE10. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. HE10 CHECK THE DPFEGR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      DPFEGR Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE11. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. HE11 CHECK THE DPFEGR PID 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B
      DPFEGR Ground
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.

    Is the DPFEGR PID greater than 4.5 volts with the jumper wire removed and is the DPFEGR PID less than 0.1 volt with the jumper wire installed? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  HE68.
  12. HE12 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE DPFEGR HARNESS 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.

    Is there any change in the voltage reading, or is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  13. HE13 DTCS P0402 AND P1405: CHECK FOR SIMULTANEOUS PRESENCE 

    Is DTC P0402 present with DTC P1405? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE28. GO to  HE14.
  14. HE14 DTC P0402: CHECK FOR EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH THE EGR VACUUM HOSE DISCONNECTED 
    NOTE: A pinched or plugged EGR vacuum hose can trap vacuum between the EVR solenoid and EGR valve, not allowing the EGR valve to close.
    NOTE: Disregard P1408 if it is generated as a result of carrying out the KOER self-test with the EGR vacuum source hose disconnected.
    • Trace each vacuum hose from the EVR solenoid and verify each hose is connected correctly.
    • Verify the EGR vacuum hose is not pinched or plugged and is routed correctly.
    • Disconnect and plug the vacuum hose connected to the EGR valve.
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.

    Does KOER DTC P0402 appear or are you unable to run the KOER self-test due to an engine stall or no start? 

    Yes No
    INSPECT the pressure hoses for correct routing, pinching, icing or other blockage.
    If OK, REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve and tube for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    GO to  HE15.
    CONNECT the EGR valve vacuum hose.
    GO to  HE16.
  15. HE15 CARRY OUT THE KOER SELF-TEST 
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.

    Is DTC P0402 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE18. The test is complete and no concerns are found. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. HE16 CHECK FOR EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH THE EGR VACUUM HOSE CONNECTED 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect the EGR valve vacuum hose.
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.

    Does KOER DTC P0402 appear or are you unable to run the KOER self-test due to an engine stall or no start? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE17. INSPECT the pressure hoses for pinching, icing or other blockage.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    GO to  HE23.
  17. HE17 CHECK THE DPFE SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP 
    • Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
    • Quickly release vacuum.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

    Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a concern in the DPFE sensor? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor.
    After installing the new DPFEGR sensor, turn the key to the ON position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HE18.
  18. HE18 CHECK EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH THE EVR HARNESS CONNECTOR OFF 
    • DPFEGR Sensor connector connected.
    • Disconnect the vacuum hose at the EGR valve and connect the hose to the vacuum gauge.
    • Start the engine.
    • EVR Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Observe the vacuum gauge:
      • The EGR valve requires vacuum greater than 5.4 kPa (1.6 in Hg) to begin to open.
      • If the vacuum reading remains greater than 5.4 kPa (1.6 in Hg) after the EVR solenoid is disconnected, a concern may be present in the EVR solenoid.

    Does the EGR vacuum remain greater than 5.4 kPa (1.6 in Hg) at idle after the EVR is disconnected? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE19. GO to  HE20.
  19. HE19 INSPECT THE EVR SOLENOID VENT FOR BLOCKAGE 
    NOTE: When the EGR valve is closed, the EVR solenoid vacuum is vented through the solenoid vent to the atmosphere. A plugged EVR solenoid vent does not allow EGR vacuum to vent to the atmosphere.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Remove the EVR solenoid vent cap.
    • Remove the filter and inspect for blockage or icing.

    Is the EVR solenoid vent or vent filter plugged or restricted? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the vent, or if not repairable, INSTALL a new EVR solenoid. INSTALL a new EVR solenoid.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article . REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  20. HE20 CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID COIL RESISTANCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) EVR Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - ) EVR Solenoid Connector, Component Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 EVR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 26 - 40 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE21. INSTALL a new EVR solenoid.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  21. HE21 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      EVR Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE22. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  22. HE22 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      EVR VREF

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE68. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  23. HE23 CHECK THE DPFE SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP 
    • Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
    • Quickly release the vacuum.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

    Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a concern in the DPFE sensor? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor.
    After installing the new DPFEGR sensor, turn the key to the ON position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HE24.
  24. HE24 CHECK THE EGR VALVE OPERATION 
    NOTE: Typical sensor voltage with no EGR flow is between 0.2 volt and 1.3 volts.
    NOTE: A higher voltage at idle may be due to a non-seating or heavily carboned EGR valve pintle.
    NOTE: DPFEGR PID voltage must increase as the valve opens and decrease as the valve closes. A slow return voltage is an indication of a binding or slow closing EGR valve.
    • DPFEGR Sensor connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
    • Disconnect the vacuum hose at the EGR valve and plug the hose.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the EGR valve.
    • Start the engine.
    • Observe the DPFEGR PID at idle and compare it to the KOEO voltage.
    • Apply just enough vacuum to the EGR valve to open it without stalling the engine.
    • Quickly release the vacuum.
    • Repeat this 3 times.
    • Observe the DPFEGR PID.

    Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate an open, binding or slow closing EGR valve? 

    Yes No
    REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HE25.
  25. HE25 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE EVR HARNESS 
    NOTE: An intermittent short to GND in the EVR circuit causes the vacuum applied to the EGR valve to be higher than normal when the short is present. The vacuum available at the EGR valve at idle is normally below 3.4 kPa (1.6 in. Hg) for the valve to begin to open.
    NOTE: A concern is indicated by a sudden jump in the vacuum reading during the wiggle test.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Remove the vacuum pump.
    • Connect the vacuum gauge to the EGR valve vacuum hose.
    • Connect a vacuum gauge to the EGR valve vacuum hose using a vacuum tee.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Observe the vacuum gauge.
      • Lightly tap on the EVR solenoid
      • Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the EVR harness.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CONNECT the vacuum hose(s).
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  HE26.
  26. HE26 INSPECT THE EVR SOLENOID AND VACUUM HOSES FOR PLUGGING 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Remove the EVR solenoid vent cap (if removable).
    • Remove the filter and inspect for blockage or icing.
    • Inspect the pressure hoses for pinching, icing or other blockage.

    Is the EVR solenoid vent or filter plugged or restricted? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR, or if not repairable, INSTALL a new EVR solenoid.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  27. HE27 DTC P1405: INSPECT THE UPSTREAM PRESSURE HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    • Inspect the upstream hose at the DPFEGR sensor and orifice tube assembly for a disconnect or a poor connection.
      Fig 1: Identifying DPFE EGR System Components
      G04587208Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is vacuum hose off or poorly connected? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HE28.
  28. HE28 INSPECT THE UPSTREAM PRESSURE HOSE FOR PLUGGING 
    NOTE: It is essential that only the correct Ford replacement pressure hose be used.
    • Visually inspect the upstream pressure hose routing. The hose must not be pinched or have dips in it where water could settle or freeze.
    • Remove the upstream pressure hose and carefully inspect for plugging, water, or leaks.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR or INSTALL a new pressure hose as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HE29.
  29. HE29 CHECK THE ORIFICE TUBE ASSEMBLY AND THE DPFEGR SENSOR 
    • Inspect the upstream connection on the DPFEGR sensor for damage or plugging at the sensor.
    • Inspect the exhaust manifold side pressure tube at the orifice tube assembly for plugging or damage.

    Is the DPFEGR sensor or orifice tube assembly plugged or damaged? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR or INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor or orifice tube assembly as necessary.
    After installing the new DPFEGR sensor, turn the key to the ON position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HE30.
  30. HE30 CHECK THE DPFE SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP 
    • Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
    • Quickly release the vacuum.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

    Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a concern in the DPFE sensor? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor.
    After installing the new DPFEGR sensor, turn the key to the ON position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  31. HE31 DTC P1406: INSPECT THE DOWNSTREAM PRESSURE HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    NOTE: If the concern is currently present, DTC P1408 appears when running the KOER self-test.
    • Verify the EGR valve is securely attached and exhaust gases are not leaking from the sealing surface.
    • Inspect the downstream hose at the DPFEGR sensor and orifice tube assembly for a disconnect or a poor connection.
    Fig 2: Identifying DPFE EGR System Components
    G04587209Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is vacuum hose off or poorly connected? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HE32.
  32. HE32 INSPECT THE DOWNSTREAM PRESSURE HOSE FOR PLUGGING 
    NOTE: It is essential that only the correct Ford replacement pressure hose be used.
    • Visually inspect the downstream pressure hose routing.
    • Remove the upstream pressure hose and carefully inspect for plugging, water, or leaks.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR or INSTALL a new pressure hose as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HE33.
  33. HE33 CHECK THE ORIFICE TUBE ASSEMBLY AND THE DPFEGR SENSOR 
    • Inspect the connections at the DPFEGR sensor for plugging or damage.
    • Inspect the intake manifold side pressure tube at the orifice tube assembly for plugging or damage.

    Is the DPFEGR sensor or orifice tube assembly plugged or damaged? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR or INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor or orifice tube assembly as necessary.
    After installing the new DPFEGR sensor, turn the key to the ON position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HE34.
  34. HE34 CHECK THE DPFE SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP 
    • Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
    • Quickly release the vacuum.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

    Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a concern in the DPFE sensor? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE35. GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  35. HE35 CHECK THE DPFEGR CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      DPFEGR DPFEGR
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
      VREF VREF

    Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor.
    After installing the new DPFEGR sensor, turn the key to the ON position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  36. HE36 DTC P0401: CARRY OUT THE KOER SELF-TEST 
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.

    Does DTC P1408 appear? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE37. GO to  HE53.
  37. HE37 KOER AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1408: RETRIEVE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS 
    NOTE: If any DTC other than P1406 appears, note the DTC and refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS after carrying out this pinpoint test.
    • Retrieve all continuous memory DTCs.

    Is DTC 1406 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE31. GO to  HE38.
  38. HE38 INSPECT THE DPFEGR PRESSURE HOSES 
    • Inspect the pressure hoses for a reverse connection at the DPFEGR sensor or at the orifice tube assembly.
    • Inspect the hoses for improper routing.
    • Inspect both hoses for leaks and blockage.
    • Inspect the DPFEGR sensor and orifice tube assembly for blockage or damage at the pick-up tubes.
      Fig 3: Identifying DPFE EGR System Components
      G04587210Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR or INSTALL a new pressure hose as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HE39.
  39. HE39 CHECK THE DPFE SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP 
    • Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
    • Quickly release the vacuum.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

    Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a concern in the DPFE sensor? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor.
    After installing the new DPFEGR sensor, turn the key to the ON position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    CONNECT all the hoses.
    GO to  HE40.
  40. HE40 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO DPFE SENSOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • DPFEGR Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF SIGRTN

    Is the voltage between 4 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE41. GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  41. HE41 CHECK THE DPFEGR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VREF DPFEGR

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE42. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  42. HE42 CARRY OUT THE KOER SELF-TEST WHILE MONITORING THE EGR VACUUM 
    NOTE: Since the EGR vacuum hose is disconnected, ignore the DTCs during this KOER self-test.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • DPFEGR Sensor connector connected.
    • Disconnect the vacuum hose at the EGR valve and connect the hose to the vacuum gauge.
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.
    • Monitor the vacuum gauge. Approximately 30 seconds into the test, EGR flow will be requested for a few seconds. Vacuum at this time should increase to greater than 5.4 kPa (1.6 in Hg) to open the valve.

    Does the vacuum increase to 10 kPa (3.0 in Hg) or greater at any time during the KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE43. GO to  HE44.
  43. HE43 CHECK THE EGR VALVE FUNCTION BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect the vacuum hose at the EGR valve and plug the hose.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the EGR valve.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR and RPM PIDs.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds. If the engine wants to stall, increase the engine speed to approximately 1,000 RPM and hold steady.
    • Monitor for the following:
      • The EGR valve starts opening at about 5.4 kPa (1.6 in Hg) vacuum, indicated by an increasing DPFEGR PID voltage.
      • The DPFE PID voltage increases until the valve is fully open. The DPFEGR PID voltage must read at least 2.5 volts with full vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage remains steady with steady vacuum. If voltage drops within a few seconds, the EGR valve or vacuum source may be leaking.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

    Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate the EGR valve is operating as described in the test step? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE47. GO to  HE44.
  44. HE44 PHYSICALLY INSPECT ALL VACUUM LINES BETWEEN THE EGR VALVE, EVR AND VACUUM SOURCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Inspect all vacuum lines for leaks, kinks, pinches, disconnects, blockage, misrouting or physical damage of any type.
    • Inspect the EVR for cracks or other physical damage.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    If the EVR is damaged, INSTALL a new EVR.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HE45.
  45. HE45 PHYSICALLY INSPECT THE EGR VALVE 
    • Remove and inspect the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    If repair is not possible, INSTALL a new EGR valve.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HE46.
  46. HE46 CHECK THE ENGINE VACUUM 
    • EVR vacuum hoses disconnected.
    • Connect a hand held vacuum gauge to the vacuum source.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Engine warm and at idle.
    • Observe the vacuum gauge.

    Is the vacuum gauge steadily reading at least 51 kPa (15 in-Hg)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE47. ISOLATE the base engine concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  47. HE47 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE EVR SOLENOID 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • EVR Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) EVR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      VPWR - Pin 1 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE48. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  48. HE48 CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID COIL RESISTANCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) EVR Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - ) EVR Solenoid Connector, Component Side
    VPWR - Pin 1 EVR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 26 - 40 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE49. INSTALL a new EVR solenoid.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  49. HE49 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      EVR Negative terminal

    Is the voltage greater than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HE50.
  50. HE50 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) EVR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side
      EVR EVR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE51. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  51. HE51 INSPECT THE EGR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, RESTRICTIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS 
    • EVR Solenoid connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Visually inspect the EGR system for signs of intermittent failure.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HE52.
  52. HE52 CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID VACUUM FLOW BY GROUNDING THE EVR CIRCUIT 
    NOTE: If the EVR does not react within 2 seconds, an EVR concern may be present.
    • Disconnect the vacuum hose at the EGR valve and connect the hose to the vacuum gauge.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Engine warm and at idle.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A EVR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side Point B Vehicle Battery
      EVR - Pin 2 Negative terminal

    Does the vacuum gauge indicate 13.5 kPa (4.0 in Hg) or greater within 2 seconds? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE68. INSTALL a new EVR solenoid.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  53. HE53 INSPECT THE DPFEGR PRESSURE HOSES 
    • Visually inspect the upstream pressure hose routing.
    • Visually inspect the downstream pressure hose routing.
    • Inspect for a reversed connection at the DPFEGR sensor or orifice tube assembly.
    • The hose must not be pinched or have dips in it where water could settle or freeze.
    • Inspect both hoses for leaks and blockage.
    • Inspect the DPFEGR sensor and orifice tube assembly for blockage or damage at the pick-up tubes.
      Fig 4: Identifying DPFE EGR System Components
      G04587211Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HE54.
  54. HE54 CHECK THE EGR VALVE FUNCTION BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP 
    • Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
    • Quickly release the vacuum.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

    Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a concern in the DPFE sensor? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor.
    After installing the new DPFEGR sensor, turn the key to the ON position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    CONNECT all the hoses.
    GO to  HE55.
  55. HE55 CHECK THE EGR VALVE FUNCTION BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP 
    • Disconnect the vacuum hose at the EGR valve and plug the hose.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the EGR valve.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR and RPM PIDs.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds. If the engine wants to stall, increase the engine speed to approximately 1,000 RPM and hold steady.
    • Monitor for the following:
      • The EGR valve starts opening at about 5.4 kPa (1.6 in Hg) vacuum, indicated by an increasing DPFEGR PID voltage.
      • The DPFE PID voltage increases until the valve is fully open. The DPFEGR PID voltage must read at least 2.5 volts with full vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage remains steady with steady vacuum. If voltage drops within a few seconds, the EGR valve or vacuum source may be leaking.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

    Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate the EGR valve is operating as described in the test step? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE56. REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage.
    If OK, REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve and tube for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  56. HE56 INSPECT THE EGR VACUUM SIGNAL SUPPLY FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAILURE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Remove the vacuum hose from the exhaust gas recirculation valve and connect to a vacuum gauge.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A EVR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side Point B Vehicle Battery
      EVR - Pin 2 Negative terminal
    • The solenoid is full ON.
    • Vacuum gauge should read above 13.5 kPa (4 in Hg).
    • Observe the vacuum gauge.
    • Look for a concern while carrying out the following checks:
      • Lightly tap on the EVR solenoid
      • Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the EVR harness
      • Inspect the EGR vacuum signal supply for an intermittent failure
      • Inspect the EVR solenoid and vacuum hoses for plugging
      • A concern is indicated by a sudden drop in the vacuum reading

    Is a concern indicated? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    In cold climates, the EGR valve may temporarily freeze shut and thaw when the engine warms.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  57. HE57 EGR DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM: CHECK FOR EGR FLOW WITH THE EGR VACUUM HOSE DISCONNECTED AND PLUGGED 
    • Carry out the KOER self-test. Repair any other DTCs.
    • Possible causes for EGR flow at idle with no related DTCs:
      • EGR valve not fully seating
      • EVR solenoid vent restricted
      • Damaged EVR solenoid
    • Disconnect and plug the vacuum hose connected to the EGR valve.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
    • Note the voltage.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • With the engine at idle, observe the DPFEGR PID voltage. Compare to engine OFF voltage.
    • An increase in voltage at idle indicates the DPFEGR sensor is sensing EGR flow.

    Is the DPFEGR PID voltage greater at idle by 0.15 volt than with the engine off? 

    Yes No
    REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. INSPECT the EVR solenoid and vacuum hoses for plugging.
    REPAIR as necessary. INSPECT the EVR solenoid vent for blockage.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  HE58.
  58. HE58 DETERMINE THE EGR VALVE VACUUM SUPPLY 

    Is a concern present in the EGR valve vacuum supply? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new EVR solenoid.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  59. HE59 DTCS P0403 AND P1409: CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID COIL RESISTANCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • EVR Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) EVR Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - ) EVR Solenoid Connector, Component Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 EVR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 26 - 40 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE60. INSTALL a new EVR solenoid.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  60. HE60 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO EVR SOLENOID 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) EVR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      VPWR - Pin 1 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE61. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  61. HE61 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) EVR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side
      EVR EVR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE62. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  62. HE62 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    EVR Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE63. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  63. HE63 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      EVR PWRGND

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE68. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  64. HE64 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF KOER DTCS P0403 OR P1409 
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.

    Are DTCs P0403 or P1409 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE59. GO to  HE65.
  65. HE65 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE EVR HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      EVR PWRGND
    • Lightly tap on the EVR solenoid. Wiggle the EVR solenoid connector. Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the harness. A concern is indicated by a voltage drop during the wiggle test.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  66. HE66 CHECK FOR EGR FLOW WITH THE EGR VACUUM HOSE DISCONNECTED AND PLUGGED 
    • Carry out the KOER self-test. Repair any other DTCs.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
    • Record the stabilized voltage.
    • Disconnect and plug the vacuum hose connected to the EGR valve.
    • Connect a vacuum pump.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Repeat the following 3 steps 8 times.
      • Raise the RPM to prevent stalling and fully open the EGR valve.
      • Fully close the EGR valve and return the engine to idle.
      • Record the stabilized DPFEGR PID voltage.

    Does the voltage increase by 0.03 volt or more with an intermittent rough idle condition during any of the cycles? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE67. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    To continue symptom diagnosis, REFER to STEP 2: NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX .
  67. HE67 CHECK FOR A STUCK EGR VALVE 
    • Lightly tap the EGR valve base and observe if the voltage returns to the initial recorded DPFEGR value.

    Does the DPFEGR PID voltage return to the initial recorded DPFEGR value and is the engine idling correctly? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article . VERIFY the intermittent rough idle is not present.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
  68. HE68 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.