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Home >> Ford >> 2006 >> Escape Base, 2.3 Z, 4WD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Pinpoint Test Hf: Catalyst Efficiency Monitor And Exhaust Systems Through Pinpoint Test HX: Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Monitor And System - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test HH: Exhaust Gas RECIRCULATION System Module (ESM) >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. HH1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0401, P0402, P0403, P0405, P0406, P1408, or P1409 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0401, GO to  HH16.
    For DTC P0402, GO to  HH12.
    For DTCs P0403 and P1409, GO to  HH22.
    For DTC P0405, GO to  HH2.
    For DTC P0406, GO to  HH5.
    For DTC P1408, GO to  HH17.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  HH28.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. HH2 DTC P0405: DETERMINE THE PRESENT DPFEGR PID VOLTAGE 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.

    Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH3. GO to  HH11.
  3. HH3 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE DPFEGR SENSOR SIGNAL 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • ESM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.

    Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ESM.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HH4.
  4. HH4 CHECK THE DPFEGR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      DPFEGR SIGRTN
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      DPFEGR Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH29. REPAIR the circuit in question.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. HH5 DTC P0406: DETERMINE THE PRESENT DPFEGR PID VOLTAGE 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 4 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH6. GO to  HH11.
  6. HH6 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE ESM 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • ESM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      VREF - Pin 2 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage between 4 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH7. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. HH7 CHECK THE DPFEGR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      DPFEGR - Pin 5 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH8. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. HH8 CHECK THE DPFEGR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VREF DPFEGR

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH9. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. HH9 CHECK THE DPFEGR AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side
      DPFEGR DPFEGR - Pin 5
      SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 6

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH10. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. HH10 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE DPFEGR SENSOR VOLTAGE 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A ESM Connector, Harness Side Point B ESM Connector, Harness Side
      DPFEGR - Pin 5 SIGRTN - Pin 6
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.

    Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ESM.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HH29.
  11. HH11 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE ESM HARNESS 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.

    Is there any change in the voltage reading, or is a concern found? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  12. HH12 DTC P0402: CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE ESM 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair all circuit concern DTCs before diagnosing range/performance or flow concerns. For circuit concern DTC diagnosis, refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
    • Key in OFF position.
    • ESM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      VREF - Pin 2 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH13. GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  13. HH13 SIMULATE THE DPFE SENSOR SIGNAL WITH A VACUUM PUMP 
    • Disconnect the downstream DPFE sensor port hose at the ESM.
    • Verify the hose and port are clear and free of obstructions.
    • Connect a vacuum pump to the downstream DPFE sensor port.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFE sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
    • Quickly release the vacuum.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

    Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a concern in the DPFE sensor? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ESM.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HH14.
  14. HH14 INSPECT THE EVR SOLENOID VENT FOR BLOCKAGE 
    NOTE: When the EGR valve is closed, the EVR solenoid vacuum is vented through the solenoid vent to the atmosphere. A plugged EVR solenoid vent does not allow EGR vacuum to vent to the atmosphere.
    • EVR vacuum hose disconnected.
    • Remove the EVR solenoid vent cap (if removable).
    • Remove the filter and inspect for blockage, or in some cases, icing.
    • Connect a hand vacuum pump to the EVR source port.
    • Apply 34 to 51 kPa (10 to 15 in Hg) vacuum.

    Does the EVR solenoid vacuum bleed off? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH15. REPAIR the vent, or if not repairable, INSTALL a new ESM assembly.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. HH15 CHECK THE EGR VALVE FOR CARBON BUILD-UP 
    • Remove the ESM.
    • Visually inspect the EGR valve and valve seat for correct seating, carbon build-up and debris.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
  16. HH16 DTC P0401: CARRY OUT THE KOER SELF-TEST 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair all circuit concern DTCs before diagnosing range/performance or flow concerns.
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.

    Is DTC P1408 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH17. GO to  HH18.
  17. HH17 DTC P1408: CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE ESM 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • ESM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      VREF - Pin 2 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH18. GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  18. HH18 CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID VACUUM 
    • ESM connector connected.
    • Disconnect the EVR vacuum source hose.
    • Connect a vacuum gauge to the EVR vacuum source hose.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Monitor the vacuum gauge.

    Is the manifold vacuum greater than 34 kPa (10 in-Hg)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH19. REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  19. HH19 SIMULATE THE DPFE SENSOR SIGNAL WITH A VACUUM PUMP 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect the downstream DPFE sensor port hose at the ESM.
    • Verify the hose and port are clear and free of obstructions.
    • Connect a vacuum pump to the downstream DPFE sensor port.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFE sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
    • Quickly release the vacuum.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

    Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a concern in the DPFE sensor? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ESM.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    CONNECT all the hoses.
    GO to  HH20.
  20. HH20 CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID OPERATION 
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
    • Access output state control.
    • Increase the EVR duty cycle while monitoring the RPM PID.

    Does the RPM decrease or the engine stall as the EVR duty cycle is increased? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. GO to  HH21.
  21. HH21 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF CARBON BUILD-UP IN THE EGR PASSAGE 
    NOTE: In certain vehicle applications, carbon build-up may occur downstream of the ESM. An inspection is required to make sure the passage in the upper intake manifold plenum chamber behind the ESM is open to allow exhaust gas flow.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Remove the ESM. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    • Disconnect the air inlet tube from the throttle body. Refer to the appropriate INTAKE AIR DISTRIBUTION AND FILTERING article .
    • Prop open the throttle body.
    • Apply regulated shop air to the EGR port at the location where the ESM attaches to the upper intake manifold.

    Is a restriction concern present? 

    Yes No
    CLEAN the EGR port as necessary and INSTALL the ESM. INSTALL a new ESM.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article . REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  22. HH22 DTCS P0403 AND P1409: CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID OPERATION 
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
    • Access output state control.
    • Increase the EVR duty cycle while monitoring the RPM PID.

    Does the RPM decrease or the engine stall as the EVR duty cycle is increased? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
    GO to  HH23.
  23. HH23 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE EVR SOLENOID 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • ESM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      VPWR - Pin 4 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH24. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  24. HH24 CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID COIL RESISTANCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ESM Connector, Component Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Component Side
      VPWR - Pin 4 EGRVR

    Is the resistance between 26 - 40 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH25. INSTALL a new ESM.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  25. HH25 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      EVR - Pin 1 EVR

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH26. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  26. HH26 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      EVR Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH27. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  27. HH27 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      EVR Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH29. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  28. HH28 EGR DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM: CHECK FOR EGR FLOW WITH THE EVR VACUUM HOSE DISCONNECTED AND PLUGGED 
    NOTE: An increase in DPFEGR PID voltage at idle indicates EGR flow.
    • Carry out the KOER self-test. Repair any other DTCs.
    • Possible causes for EGR flow at idle with no related DTCs:
      • EGR valve not fully seating
      • EVR solenoid vent restricted
      • Damaged EVR solenoid
    • Disconnect and plug the EVR vacuum source hose.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
    • Record the PID voltage.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • With the engine at idle, observe the DPFEGR PID voltage. Compare to engine OFF voltage.

    Is the idle DPFEGR PID voltage greater than 0.15 volt when compared to the KOEO DPFEGR PID voltage? 

    Yes No
    REMOVE and INSPECT the ESM for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    If no concerns are present, INSTALL a new ESM.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSPECT the EVR solenoid vent for blockage.
    To continue symptom diagnosis, REFER to STEP 3: NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHARTS .
  29. HH29 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.