Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
NOTE:
If a new ABS module is installed, it must be configured. Refer to MODULE CONFIGURATION
. If equipped with stability assist, the ABS module must also be calibrated. Follow the diagnostic tool directions.
- Verify the customer concern.
- Verify the stoplamps operate correctly by applying and releasing the brake pedal with the ignition switch in the OFF position. If the stoplamps do not operate correctly, refer to PINPOINT TEST H: THE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE . If the stoplamps operate correctly, proceed to the next step.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.VISUAL INSPECTION TABLE
Mechanical Electrical - Base brake system
- Tire pressure
- Tire size or mismatched tires
- Hydraulic control unit (HCU)
- Wheel speed sensor ring
- Brake booster vacuum hose
- Ford specified steering components, suspension components and tire size
- Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s):
- 15 (5A)
- 16 (10A)
- 103 (30A)
- 112 (30A)
- ABS module
- Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
- Steering wheel rotation sensor
- Brake booster solenoid
- Brake booster release switch
- Brake pressure sensor
- Brake pedal travel sensor
- Stability control sensor cluster
- Brake pedal relay
- Brake fluid level switch
- Circuitry
- Stability assist switch
- Steering wheel rotation sensor
- Wheel speed sensor
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
- check that the program card is correctly installed.
- check the connections to the vehicle.
- check the ignition switch position.
- If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.NOTE: If equipped with stability assist, the vehicle must be at a complete standstill when carrying out the self-test. Any movement of the vehicle during the self-test may result in false DTCs being set.
- Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
- SCP, ISO or CAN circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
- No response/not equipped for the ABS module, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
- System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self-test diagnostics for the ABS module.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX to continue diagnostics.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to SYMPTOM TABLE to continue diagnostics.
NOTE:
- The need to recalibrate the module is indicated by the active/fail lamp flashing. There are other service actions that can require recalibration when there is no flashing lamp. The lamp will flash after clearing the DTCs that are indicated in the ABS Module Calibration List.
- Always retrieve the continuous DTCs after running the self-test.
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX
| DTC | Description | Source | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1342 | ECU is Faulted | ABS Module |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component. CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . REPEAT the self-test. |
| B1483 | Brake Pedal Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| B1676 | Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| B2477 | Module Configuration Failure | ABS Module | CONFIGURE the ABS module. REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B2477 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . REPEAT the self-test. |
| B2734 | Pedal Travel Sensor Supply Error | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| B2736 | Pedal Travel Sensor Circuit Fault | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| B2737 | Pedal Travel Sensor Jammed Error | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| B2738 | Pedal Travel Sensor Velocity Error | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| B2740 | Pedal Travel Sensor Spike Error | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| B2741 | Sensor Cluster Defective | ABS Module | FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. |
| B2900 | VIN Mismatch | ABS Module | VERIFY that the module has the correct as-built data. CHECK for correct powertrain control module (PCM) and ABS module configurations using the diagnostic tool. RECONFIGURE the component as necessary. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the ABS module configuration or REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION for the PCM. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C1095 | ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| C1145 | Speed Wheel Sensor RF Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| C1155 | Speed Wheel Sensor LF Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| C1165 | Speed Wheel Sensor RR Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| C1175 | Speed Wheel Sensor LR Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| C1233 | Speed Wheel LF Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C1234 | Speed Wheel RF Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C1235 | Speed Wheel RR Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C1236 | Speed Wheel LR Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C1277 | Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Circuit Failure | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C1278 | Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal Faulted | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C1279 | Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit Failure (Sensor Cluster Fault) | ABS Module |
NOTE:
When correctly installed, the electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle. VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster (accelerometer) is correctly installed.If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor.If the sensor is correctly installed, GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C1280 | Yaw Rate Sensor Signal Fault (Sensor Cluster Fault) | ABS Module |
NOTE:
When correctly installed, the electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle. VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster (accelerometer) is correctly installed.If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor.If the sensor is correctly installed, GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C1281 | Lateral Accelerometer Circuit Failure (Sensor Cluster Fault) | ABS Module |
NOTE:
When correctly installed, the electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle. VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster (accelerometer) is correctly installed.If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor.If the sensor is correctly installed, GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C1282 | Lateral Accelerometer Signal Fault (Sensor Cluster Fault) | ABS Module |
NOTE:
When correctly installed, the electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle. VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster (accelerometer) is correctly installed.If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor.If the sensor is correctly installed, GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C1285 | Booster Solenoid Circuit Failure | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| C1287 | Booster Pedal Force Switch Circuit Failure | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| C1288 | Pressure Sensor Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST K . |
| C1440 (with stability assist) | Pressure Sensor Main/Primary Signal Faulted | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST K . |
| C1516 | Roll Rate Sensor Signal Fault (Sensor Cluster Fault) | ABS Module |
NOTE:
When correctly installed, the electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle. VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster (accelerometer) is correctly installed.If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor.If the sensor is correctly installed, GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C1517 | Roll Rate Sensor Circuit Failure (Sensor Cluster Fault) | ABS Module |
NOTE:
When correctly installed, the electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle. VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster (accelerometer) is correctly installed.If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor.If the sensor is correctly installed, GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| C1730 | Reference Voltage Out of Range (+5V) | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| C1805 | Mismatched PCM and/or ABS-TC Module | ABS Module | CHECK for correct PCM and ABS module configuration using the diagnostic tool. RECONFIGURE the component as necessary. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the ABS module configuration or REFER to ENGINE for the PCM. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C1963 | Stability Assist Inhibit Warning | ABS Module | REPAIR all other DTCs before repairing DTC C1963. INSPECT the steering wheel rotation sensor for damage and correct installation. REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. If the sensor is OK, Go to PINPOINT TEST G . If the sensor tests OK, INSPECT the sensor cluster for damage and correct installation. REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. If the sensor cluster is OK, GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C1991 | Module Calibration Failure | ABS Module | Follow the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. |
| C1996 | Active Yaw and/or Roll Control Disabled | ABS Module | This DTC can be set if the ABS module system is activated for 15 seconds of continuous operation. CHECK for any major chassis modifications, gross suspension misalignment or other items that can alter the vehicle tracking dynamics. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C1998 | Module Calibration Not Complete | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST O . |
| C2769 (ABS only) | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Electrical Failure | ABS Module | INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C2769 (ABS with stability assist) | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Electrical Failure (Sensor Cluster Fault) | ABS Module |
NOTE:
When correctly installed, the electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle. VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster (accelerometer) is correctly installed.If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor.If the sensor is correctly installed, GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C2770 (ABS only) | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Plausibility Failure | ABS Module | INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C2770 (ABS with stability assist) | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Plausibility Failure (Sensor Cluster Fault) | ABS Module |
NOTE:
When correctly installed, the electrical connector will be on the LH side of the vehicle. VERIFY that the stability control sensor cluster (accelerometer) is correctly installed.If the sensor is not correctly installed, REINSTALL the sensor.If the sensor is correctly installed, GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C2777 | Sensor Cluster Bus Failure (Sensor Cluster Fault) | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C2778 | Sensor Cluster Power Supply Failure (Sensor Cluster Fault) | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| U1900 | CAN Communication Bus Fault-Receive Error | Network Fault | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK . |
| U1901 | CAN Network #2 Communication Bus Fault-Receive Error | Network Fault | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| U2023 | Fault Received from External Node | Instrument Cluster | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK . |
For a complete master list of ABS module DTCs, refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE .
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Calibration List (ABS with Stability Assist)
NOTE:
After clearing one or more of the DTCs in this calibration list, the stability assist warning indicator may flash, indicating the need to calibrate the ABS module. Once the DTC is cleared and the repair has been carried out, refer to this chart to determine if ABS module calibration is needed.
ABS MODULE DTC REFERENCE
| DTC | Description | Calibration |
|---|---|---|
| C1277 | Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Circuit Failure | YES |
| C1278 | Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal Fault | YES |
| C1279 | Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit Failure | YES |
| C1280 | Yaw Rate Sensor Signal Fault | YES |
| C1281 | Lateral Accelerometer Circuit Failure | YES |
| C1282 | Lateral Accelerometer Signal Fault | YES |
| C1285 | Booster Solenoid Circuit Failure | YES |
| C1287 | Booster Pedal Force Switch Circuit Failure | YES |
| C1288 | Pressure Sensor Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure | YES |
| C1440 | Pressure Sensor Main/Primary Signal Faulted | YES |
| C1516 | Roll Rate Sensor Signal Fault | YES |
| C1517 | Roll Rate Sensor Circuit Fault | YES |
| C1730 | Reference Voltage Out of Range (+5 V) | YES |
| C1963 | Stability Control Inhibit Warning | NO |
| C1991 | Module Calibration Failure | YES |
| C1996 | Active Yaw and/or Roll Control Disabled | YES |
| C1998 | Module Calibration Not Complete | NO |
| C2769 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Electrical Failure | YES |
| C2770 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Plausibility Fault | YES |
| C2777 | Sensor Cluster Bus Failure | YES |
| C2778 | Sensor Cluster Power Supply Failure | YES |