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Pinpoint Test X: The Temperature Control Is Inoperative Using The Front Auxiliary Climate Controls

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln Navigator and 2005 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. X1 CHECK VOLTAGE TO BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR 
    • Disconnect: Auxiliary Temperature Blend Door Actuator C3004.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the auxiliary temperature blend door actuator C3004-7, circuit 294 (WH/LB) and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking Voltage To Blend Door Actuator
      G03945129Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to X2.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 294 (WH/LB). TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. X2 CHECK THE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the front auxiliary climate control assembly C989b-9, circuit 57 (BK) and ground.
      Fig 2: Checking Blend Door Actuator Ground Circuit
      G03961643Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to X3.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. X3 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR SIGNAL 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Place the front auxiliary blower motor switch in HI.
    • Measure the voltage between the auxiliary temperature blend door actuator C3004-3, circuit 1126 (LB) and ground. Rotate the temperature control switch to full COOL then to full WARM.
      Fig 3: Checking Temperature Blend Door Actuator Signal
      G03945131Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Does the voltage vary from greater than 10 volts (full COOL) to less than 1 volt (full WARM)? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new auxiliary temperature blend door actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : GO to X4.
  4. X4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1126 (LB) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Front Auxiliary Climate Control Assembly C989b.
    • Measure the resistance between the front auxiliary climate control assembly C989b-3, circuit 1126 (LB) and the auxiliary temperature blend door actuator C3004-3, circuit 1126 (LB).
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 1126 (LB)
      G03945132Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new front auxiliary climate control assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 1126 (LB). TEST the system for normal operation.