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Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative - No Flash Codes

  1. A1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 15-PG12 (GN/WH), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking Voltage To Speed Control Actuator
      G04653604Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to  A2.

    No  : GO to  A3.

  2. A2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP ON CIRCUIT 15-PG12 (GN/WH) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage drop on the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 15-PG12 (GN/WH).
    • Is the voltage drop less than 0.3 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to  A4.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.

  3. A3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT 91-PG12 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Checking Speed Control Ground Circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH) For Open
      G04653605Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : VERIFY the BJB fuse 29 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 15-PG12 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : REPAIR circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

  4. A4 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ON SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Key in START position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side while pressing the speed control ON switch.
      Fig 3: Checking Speed Control On Switch Operation
      G04653606Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts while the speed control ON switch is pressed? 

    Yes  : GO to  A7.

    No  : GO to  A5.

  5. A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 15-PG13 (GN/YE) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C2274.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C2274-3, circuit 15-PG13 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 15-PG13 (GN/YE) For Open
      G04653607Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to  A6.

    No  : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 53 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  6. A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 8-PG13 (WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C2274-5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 5: Checking Circuit 8-PG13 (WH) For Open
      G04653608Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to  A10.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  7. A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 8-PG13 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in START position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side.
      Fig 6: Checking Circuit 8-PG13 (WH) For Short To Voltage
      G04653609Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  : GO to  A8.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  8. A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 9-PG13 FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 9-PG13 (BN), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side while pressing the speed control ON and RES switches.
      Fig 7: Checking Circuit 9-PG13 For Voltage
      G04653610Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the speed control ON and RES switches are pressed? 

    Yes  : GO to  A11.

    No  : GO to  A9.

  9. A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 9-PG13 (BN) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C2274-4, circuit 9-PG13 (BN), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 9-PG13 (BN), harness side.
      Fig 8: Checking Circuit 9-PG13 (BN) For Open
      G04653611Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to  A10.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  10. A10 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
    • Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring, component side and the upper clockspring connector, component side as follows:
      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Clockspring Upper Clockspring Connector
      Pin 3 Pin 4
      Pin 4 Pin 5
      Pin 5 Pin 6
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.

  11. A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 9-PG13 (BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C2274.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 9-PG13 (BN), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side.
      Fig 9: Checking Circuit 9-PG13 (BN) For Short To Voltage
      G04653612Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  : REPAIR circuit 8-PG13 (WH). DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to BATTERY MOUNTING AND CABLES . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : GO to  A12.

  12. A12 CHECK THE SPEED SIGNAL TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR 
    CAUTION: Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transaxle in DRIVE or in 1st gear if equipped with a manual transaxle.
    • Connect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175b.
    • Raise and support the vehicle until the wheels can be spun freely. Refer to JACKING AND LIFTING .
    • Start the vehicle, place the transaxle in DRIVE and with the engine at idle, allow the wheels to spin.
      NOTE: For vehicles with a manual transaxle, place the transaxle in 1st gear.
    • Measure and record the AC voltage between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 8-PG18 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 10: Checking Speed Signal To Speed Control Actuator
      G04653613Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Apply the brakes until the wheels come to a stop. Place the transaxle in PARK and turn the engine off.
    • Is the recorded AC voltage between 5 and 8 volts? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : GO to  A13.

  13. A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 8-PG18 (WH/BU) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175b.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-1, circuit 8-RE22 (WH/VT), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 8-PG18 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 11: Checking Circuit 8-PG18 (WH/BU) For Open
      G04653614Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : REFER to the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE for PCM concern.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.