Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative - No Flash Codes
- A1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 15-PG12 (GN/WH), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes : GO to A2.
No : GO to A3.
- A2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP ON CIRCUIT 15-PG12 (GN/WH)
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage drop on the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 15-PG12 (GN/WH).
- Is the voltage drop less than 0.3 volts?
Yes : GO to A4.
No : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
- A3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT 91-PG12 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : VERIFY the BJB fuse 29 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 15-PG12 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
No : REPAIR circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
- A4 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ON SWITCH OPERATION
- Key in START position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side while pressing the speed control ON switch.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts while the speed control ON switch is pressed?
Yes : GO to A7.
No : GO to A5.
- A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 15-PG13 (GN/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C2274.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C2274-3, circuit 15-PG13 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10 volts?
Yes : GO to A6.
No : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 53 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 8-PG13 (WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C2274-5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to A10.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 8-PG13 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in START position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes : GO to A8.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 9-PG13 FOR VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 9-PG13 (BN), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side while pressing the speed control ON and RES switches.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the speed control ON and RES switches are pressed?
Yes : GO to A11.
No : GO to A9.
- A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 9-PG13 (BN) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C2274-4, circuit 9-PG13 (BN), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 9-PG13 (BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to A10.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A10 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring, component side and the upper clockspring connector, component side as follows:RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Clockspring Upper Clockspring Connector Pin 3 Pin 4 Pin 4 Pin 5 Pin 5 Pin 6 - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.
No : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.
- A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 9-PG13 (BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Clockspring C2274.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 9-PG13 (BN), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes : REPAIR circuit 8-PG13 (WH). DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to BATTERY MOUNTING AND CABLES . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.
No : GO to A12.
- A12 CHECK THE SPEED SIGNAL TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CAUTION: Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transaxle in DRIVE or in 1st gear if equipped with a manual transaxle.
- Connect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175b.
- Raise and support the vehicle until the wheels can be spun freely. Refer to JACKING AND LIFTING .
- Start the vehicle, place the transaxle in DRIVE and with the engine at idle, allow the wheels to spin.NOTE: For vehicles with a manual transaxle, place the transaxle in 1st gear.
- Measure and record the AC voltage between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 8-PG18 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Apply the brakes until the wheels come to a stop. Place the transaxle in PARK and turn the engine off.
- Is the recorded AC voltage between 5 and 8 volts?
Yes : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR . TEST the system for normal operation.
No : GO to A13.
- A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 8-PG18 (WH/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-1, circuit 8-RE22 (WH/VT), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 8-PG18 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : REFER to the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE for PCM concern.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.