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Home >> Ford >> 2006 >> Focus ZX4 S, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test DK: Accelerator Pedal Position (App) Sensor Through Pinpoint Test DW: Heated Oxygen Sensor (Ho2S) - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (Etc) >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DV1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0068, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, P2112, or P2135 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0068, GO to  DV14.
    For DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2111, or P2112, GO to  DV2.
    For DTCs P2100 or P2107, GO to  DV20.
    For DTC P2101, GO to  DV26.
    For Fusion, Milan, and Zephyr with DTC P2135, GO to  DV5.
    For all others with DTC P2135, GO to  DV6.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. DV2 CHECK THE TP OPEN AND CLOSED VOLTAGES 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
    • Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release.
      ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Accelerator Pedal Position TP1 TP2
      Pedal fully released 3.7 - 4.7 0.3 - 1.9
      Pedal fully applied 0.7 - 2.9 4.1 - 4.7

    Are both PIDs within the chart ranges? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P2111 or P2112, go to  DV3.
    For all others, go to  DV22.
    For DTCs P211 or P2112, go to  DV3.
    For all others, go to  DV4.
  3. DV3 CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTION OF THE THROTTLE BODY 
    WARNING: SUBSTANTIAL OPENING AND CLOSING TORQUE IS APPLIED BY THIS SYSTEM. TO PREVENT INJURY, BE CAREFUL TO KEEP FINGERS AWAY FROM THROTTLE MECHANISM WHEN ACTUATED. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
    NOTE: Moving the throttle plate manually may cause DTC P2106 to set during the self-test.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Remove the inlet tube from the throttle body.
    • Visually inspect for throttle plate obstructions or sludge.
    • Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide open and release.

    Does the throttle plate move freely to wide open and back? 

    Yes No
    For continuous memory DTCs P0121, P0122, P0221, or P0222 alone or together, GO to  DV4.
    For continuous memory DTCs P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, or P2112 alone or together, GO to  DV20.
    For Fusion, Milan, and Zephyr with all other DTCs, GO to  DV5.
    For all others, GO to  DV6.
    ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DV4 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP 
    • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side
      ETCREF ETCRTN

    Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V? 

    Yes No
    For Fusion, Milan, and Zephyr, GO to  DV5.
    For all others, GO to  DV6.
    GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  5. DV5 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TP SENSOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
    • For Fusion 2.3L and Milan 2.3L, measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
      ETCREF ETCRTN 2,000 4,000
    • For Fusion 3.0L, Milan 3.0L, and Zephyr:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
      TP1 ETCREF 380 987
      TP1 ETCRTN 665 1890
      TP2 ETCREF 608 1932
      TP2 ETCRTN 390 1187
      ETCREF ETCRTN 475 1365

    Are all the resistances within specifications? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV10. INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DV6 DETERMINE THE TYPE OF ETBTPS ON THE VEHICLE 
    NOTE: There are 2 types of ETBTPS available. Compare the sensor housing of the ETBTPS on the vehicle to the illustrations.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Determine if the vehicle is equipped with a Type I ETBTPS.
      Fig 1: Identifying Type I Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (1 Of 2)
      G04587187Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      Fig 2: Identifying Type I Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (2 Of 2)
      G04587188Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the vehicle equipped with a Type I ETBTPS? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV8. GO to  DV7.
  7. DV7 CHECK FOR A TYPE II ETBTPS 
    NOTE: There are 2 types of ETBTPS available. Compare the sensor housing of the ETBTPS on the vehicle to the illustrations.
    • Determine if the vehicle is equipped with a Type II ETBTPS.
      Fig 3: Identifying Type II Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (1 Of 2)
      G04587189Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      Fig 4: Identifying Type II Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (2 Of 2)
      G04587190Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the vehicle equipped with a Type II ETBTPS? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV9. GO to  DV6.
  8. DV8 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE I ETBTPS 
    • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:

      Type I 

      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
      TP1 ETCREF 1,100 3,500
      TP1 ETCRTN 2,500 5,900
      TP2 ETCREF 1,800 4,900
      TP2 ETCRTN 800 2,800
      ETCREF ETCRTN 1,800 4,900

    Are all the resistances within the specifications? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV10. For Five Hundred,
    Freestyle,
    Montego, and
    F-150 4.2L, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. DV9 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE II ETBTPS 
    • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:

      Type II 

      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
      TP1 ETCREF 700 1,800
      TP1 ETCRTN 1,300 2,800
      TP2 ETCREF 1,000 2,400
      TP2 ETCRTN 500 1,500
      ETCREF ETCRTN 700 2,100

    Are all the resistances within the specifications? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV10. For Five Hundred,
    Freestyle,
    Montego, and
    F-150 4.2L, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. DV10 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      TP1 Ground
      TP2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DV11.
  11. DV11 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TP1 TP1
      TP2 TP2

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV12. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. DV12 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      TP1 Negative terminal
      TP2 Negative terminal

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV13. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. DV13 CHECK THE TPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side
      TP1 TP2
      TP1 ETCREF
      TP1 ETCRTN
      TP2 ETCREF
      TP2 ETCRTN

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV14. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. DV14 CHECK FOR A TP2 SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE 
    • ETBTPS connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 and LOAD PIDs.
    • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.

    Is the TP2 PID greater than 2.44 volts and the LOAD PID less than 30%? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV15. GO to  DV16.
  15. DV15 CHECK FOR INLET AIR LEAKS 
    • Check the air inlet system for leaks.
    • Listen for air noise around the MAF sensor and throttle body while the engine is running.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DV16.
  16. DV16 CHECK FOR A TP2 SIGNAL LOW VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE 
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 and LOAD PIDs.
    • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.

    Is the TP2 PID less than 0.24 volt and the LOAD PID greater than 55%? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV17. GO to  DV18.
  17. DV17 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV18. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  18. DV18 CHECK THE TP SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
    • Slowly press the accelerator pedal from fully released to fully applied while observing the voltage readings.
    • Use the chart as a reference.
      Fig 5: TP1 And TP2 Sensor Output Voltages
      G04587191Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Do all signal values smoothly change when the accelerator is pressed? 

    Yes No
    For continuous memory DTC P0068, CHECK the mass air flow (MAF) and manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensors and connectors for damage and corrosion. REPAIR as necessary. For Five Hundred, Freestyle, Montego, and F-150 4.2L with DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all others with DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  DV19. For all others without DTC P2135, GO to  DV29.
  19. DV19 CHECK THE TPS CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.

    Are the voltages between 0.49 - 4.65 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV28. REPAIR as necessary. If DTC P2100 or P2101 is present,
    GO to  DV20.
  20. DV20 CHECK THE TACM MOTOR VISUALLY 
    NOTE: Make sure the TACM harness connector is properly connected.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Inspect the TACM for damaged housing, harness connector, and harness.

    Are there any concerns with the TACM hardware? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DV21.
  21. DV21 CHECK THE TACM FOR A SHORT OR OPEN 
    • ETBTACM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side ( - ) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side
      TACM+ TACM-

    Is the resistance between 1 ohm - 900 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV22. INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  22. DV22 CHECK THE TACM HARNESS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM+ TACM+
      TACM- TACM-

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV23. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  23. DV23 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM+ PWRGND
      TACM+ VPWR
      TACM+ ETCRTN
      TACM+ ETCREF
      TACM- PWRGND
      TACM- ETCRTN
      TACM- VPWR
      TACM- ETCREF

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV24. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  24. DV24 CHECK FOR TACM HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM+ TACM-

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV25. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  25. DV25 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST CODES 
    • ETBTACM connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the self-test.

    Is DTC P2101 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV26. GO to  DV28.
  26. DV26 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM+ WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • ETBTACM connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM+ TACM+

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV27. REPAIR the open circuit. WIRE the TACM harness connector per the TACM and PCM connector diagrams.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  27. DV27 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM- WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM- TACM-

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV29. GO to  DV28.
  28. DV28 CHECK THE REPAIR THROUGH PROCEDURE 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Record and clear the DTCs.
    • Cycle the accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
    • Check for self-test DTCs.

    Are any ETC system related DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV29. GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  29. DV29 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.