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Home >> Ford >> 2006 >> Focus ZX4 SE, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test HY: Generator/Regulator System Through Pinpoint Test KD: Electric Exhaust Gas RECIRCULATION (EEGR) System - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. KA1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0230, P0231, P0232, or P1641 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0230 or P1641, GO to  KA2.
    For continuous memory DTCs P0230 or P1641, GO to  KA32.
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P0231, GO to  KA24.
    For continuous memory DTC P0231, GO to  KA31.
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P0232, GO to  KA12.
    For continuous memory DTC P0232, GO to  KA29.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. KA2 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0230 AND P1641: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF DTC P0685 OR P0690 
    • Check for self-test DTCs.

    Are DTCs P0685 or P0690 present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  KA3.
  3. KA3 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP RELAY 
    • FP Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KA4 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Carry out the FP relay component test. Refer to the appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article .

    Does the FP relay pass the component test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA5. INSTALL a new FP relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. KA5 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FP Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA6. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KA6 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FP Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA7. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KA7 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FP FP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. KA8 CHECK FOR KOEO DTCS 
    • Check for KOEO DTCs.

    Are DTCs P0231 or P0232 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA9. GO to  KA34.
  9. KA9 CHECK THE FP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • FP Relay connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FPF PID.

    Is the PID state YES? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA34. GO to  KA10.
  10. KA10 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM WHILE CRANKING THE ENGINE 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FPF PID.
    • While observing the PID, crank the engine.

    Does the PID display indicate a concern during crank? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA34. The fuel pump primary circuit is OK in the harness and PCM.
    GO to  KA11.
  11. KA11 IS DTC P0231 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST? 
    • Check for KOEO DTCs.

    Is DTC P0231 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA24. GO to  KA12.
  12. KA12 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0232: DOES THE ENGINE START? 

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA13. GO to  KA18.
  13. KA13 VERIFY THE FUEL PUMP IS OFF 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Wait for 5 seconds.
    • The fuel pump is located above the fuel tank. Listen for the sound of the fuel pump operating which can be heard from outside the vehicle.

    Is fuel pump off with the key ON? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA15. GO to  KA14.
  14. KA14 CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTACTS ALWAYS CLOSED 
    • FP Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.

    Is fuel pump off with the key ON? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FP relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the short circuit. The short circuit is between the FPPWR and FPM circuits or in the INJPWRM circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. KA15 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • FP Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR FPM

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA16. REPAIR the open circuit. The concern is between the splice and the PCM.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. KA16 IS KOEO DTC P0231 PRESENT? 
    • Check for KOEO DTCs.

    Is DTC P0231 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA34. GO to  KA17.
  17. KA17 CHECK THE FPM PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • FP Relay connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.

    Is the PID state OFF? 

    Yes No
    The concern is not present at this time. The FPM circuit is OK in the harness and PCM. Disregard DTC P0232 at this time.
    The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    GO to  KA34.
  18. KA18 CHECK IF THE INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH IS TRIPPED 

    Is the IFS switch tripped? 

    Yes No
    RESET the IFS switch.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KA19.
  19. KA19 CHECK THE INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF 
    • IFS Switch connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side ( - ) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side
      FPPWR-A FPPWR-B

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA20. INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the appropriate FUEL TANK AND LINES article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  20. KA20 CHECK THE FP PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • FP Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR-A FPPWR

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA21. REPAIR the open circuit. CHECK for an open circuit between the IFS switch and the FPM splice. REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for schematic and connector information.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  21. KA21 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • FP connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FPGND Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA22. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  22. KA22 CHECK THE FP PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR FPPWR-B

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA23. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  23. KA23 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE FUEL PUMP 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR FPGND

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    The fuel pump circuit is OK in the harness and PCM. Disregard DTC P0232 at this time. INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate FUEL TANK AND LINES article .
    The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  24. KA24 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0231: IS KOEO DTC P0230 ALSO PRESENT? 
    • Check for KOEO DTCs.

    Is DTC P0230 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA3. GO to  KA25.
  25. KA25 DOES THE ENGINE START? 

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA15. GO to  KA26.
  26. KA26 CHECK IF THE IFS SWITCH IS TRIPPED 

    Is the IFS switch tripped? 

    Yes No
    RESET the IFS switch.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KA27.
  27. KA27 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO THE FP RELAY 
    • FP Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      B+ Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA28. A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  28. KA28 CHECK THE FP PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FPPWR Ground

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FP relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. The open is between the splice and the FP relay.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  29. KA29 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0232: IS A CONTINUOUS DTC P0230 PRESENT? 
    • Check for continuous memory DTCs.

    Is DTC P0230 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KA33. GO to  KA30.
  30. KA30 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR A CONCERN 
    NOTE: Be aware that P0232 could be set if the IFS switch is tripped then reset, or if voltage is supplied to the FP PWR circuit when the PCM expects the fuel pump to be off. The fuel pump prime procedure produces this.
    NOTE: The FPM PID turns ON when a concern is present.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.
    • Observe the FPM PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPPWR circuit between the FP RLY and the FP
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP GND
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPM circuit between the PCM and the splice to the FPPWR circuit
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the INJPWRM circuit between the PCM and the splice to the FPPWR circuit
      • Lightly tap on the FP, IFS, and FP RLY to simulate road shock

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  31. KA31 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0231: CHECK THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A PCM Connector, Harness Side Point B
      FP Ground
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FPM Ground
    • The FP turns on and the voltage will be greater than 10 V.
    • Check for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. The voltage changes suddenly when a concern is present.
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the B+ supply to the FP relay
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP PWR circuit between the FP relay and the FPM splice
      • Lightly tap on the FP relay to simulate road shock
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Visually inspect the FP relay and its loom connector for damage and corrosion.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  32. KA32 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0230: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF DTC P0685 OR P0690 
    • Check for self-test DTCs.

    Are DTCs P0685 or P0690 present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  KA33.
  33. KA33 CHECK THE FP PRIMARY CIRCUITS 
    NOTE: The PID indicates YES when a concern is present.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Wait for 5 seconds.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FPF PID.
    • Observe the FPF PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP circuit between the PCM and the FP relay
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit between the electronic engine control power relay and the FP relay
      • Lightly tap on the FP relay to simulate road shock
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Visually inspect the PCM connector and wires as far back as the main loom for damage.
    • Visually inspect the FPR connector and wires as far back as the main loom for damage.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  34. KA34 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.