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Home >> Ford >> 2006 >> Focus ZX4 SE, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test HY: Generator/Regulator System Through Pinpoint Test KD: Electric Exhaust Gas RECIRCULATION (EEGR) System - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test KD: Electric Exhaust Gas RECIRCULATION (EEGR) System >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. KD1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0400, P0403, or P1408 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0400 and P1408, GO to  KD9.
    For DTC P0403, GO to  KD2.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. KD2 DTC P0403: EGR CONTROL CIRCUIT - CHECK THE CONNECTION OF THE EEGR HARNESS CONNECTOR TO THE EEGR 
    NOTE: If the DTC is intermittent, wiggle the harness and connectors when taking measurements.
    • Check the connection of the EEGR harness connector to the EEGR.

    Are the connector contacts clean and correctly seated? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KD3. REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. KD3 CHECK FOR VPWR AT THE EEGR HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • EEGR Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) EEGR Assembly Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      VPWR - Pin 2, 5 Negative terminal

    Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KD4. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KD4 CHECK THE EEGR CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) EEGR Assembly Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      EGRMC1 - Pin 1 EGRMC1
      EGRMC2 - Pin 3 EGRMC2
      EGRMC3 - Pin 4 EGRMC3
      EGRMC4 - Pin 6 EGRMC4

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KD5. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. KD5 CHECK THE EEGR CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) EEGR Assembly Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      EGRMC1 - Pin 1 Negative terminal
      EGRMC2 - Pin 3 Negative terminal
      EGRMC3 - Pin 4 Negative terminal
      EGRMC4 - Pin 6 Negative terminal

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KD6. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KD6 CHECK FOR SHORTS BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN THE EEGR HARNESS 
    NOTE: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      EGRMC3 EGRMC1
      EGRMC3 EGRMC2
      EGRMC3 EGRMC4
      EGRMC1 EGRMC2
      EGRMC1 EGRMC4
      EGRMC2 EGRMC4

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KD7. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KD7 CHECK THE EEGR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) EEGR Assembly Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      EGRMC1 - Pin 1 Negative terminal
      EGRMC2 - Pin 3 Negative terminal
      EGRMC3 - Pin 4 Negative terminal
      EGRMC4 - Pin 6 Negative terminal

    Are the voltages greater than 0.1 V? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KD8.
  8. KD8 CHECK THE EEGR COILS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) EEGR Assembly Connector, Component Side ( - ) EEGR Assembly Connector, Component Side
      EGRMC1 - Pin 1 VPWR - Pin 2, 5
      EGRMC2 - Pin 3 VPWR - Pin 2, 5
      EGRMC3 - Pin 4 VPWR - Pin 2, 5
      EGRMC4 - Pin 6 VPWR - Pin 2, 5

    Are the resistances between 15 - 24 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KD12. INSTALL a new EEGR assembly.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. KD9 DTCS P0400 AND P1408: CHECK FOR STUCK OR STICKY EGR VALVE OPERATION BY COMPARING ACTUAL MAP VOLTAGE TO MAP_V PID VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Repair the following DTCs first, if present: P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P1100, P1101.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAP Sensor Connector, Component Side
      VREF - Pin 2 VREF - Pin 2
      VREF - Pin 2 VREF - Pin 2
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) MAP Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      MAP - Pin 1 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage between 1 - 2 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KD10. CHECK the MAP harness for open and short circuits.
  10. KD10 COMPARE ACTUAL MAP VOLTAGE TO MAP_V PID VOLTAGE EGR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Remove the jumper wires.
    • MAP Sensor connected.
    • Record the actual MAP voltage values at KOEO, idle, 1,000 and 2,000 RPM.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
    • Note the MAP_V PID voltage.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Note the MAP_V PID voltage.
    • Increase engine speed to 1,000 RPM.
    • Note the MAP_V PID voltage.
    • Increase engine speed to 2,000 RPM.
    • Note the MAP_V PID voltage.

    Does the MAP_V PID voltage stay within 0.5 volt of the actual MAP voltage? 

    Yes No
    The concern is not present at this time.
    Make sure the MAP sensor is correctly seated and the vacuum source is not blocked.
    GO to  KD11.
  11. KD11 CARRY OUT THE KOER SELF-TEST 

    Does DTC P1408 reappear? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new EEGR assembly.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REFER to STEP 2: NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX .
  12. KD12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.