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Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mercury Mariner and 2007 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: It is important to use a voltage drop test on some of the tests where specified. Circuits may indicate a good voltage and continuity but may not be capable of carrying sufficient current.
  1. A1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CABLE/THROTTLE BODY LINKAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Visually inspect the speed control cable connections, the throttle body linkage, and the speed control actuator pulley cover.
    • Are the speed control cable connections, the throttle body linkage, and the speed control actuator pulley cover OK?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A2.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new speed control cable or REPAIR the throttle body linkage. To INSTALL a new speed control cable, REFER to Speed Control Cable . TEST the system for normal operation. For repair of the throttle body linkage, REFER to ACCELERATION CONTROL article. TEST the system for normal operation. For repair of the speed control actuator pulley cover, INSTALL the cover correctly. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. A2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH INPUT TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR  
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 1: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0010780Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-9, circuit 248 (TN/OG), harness side and ground while moving the pedal side-to-side.
    • Is the voltage continuously greater than 10 volts?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A4.
    2. NO  : Go to  A3.
  3. A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 248 (TN/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277
    • Fig 2: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0025533Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit 248 (TN/OG), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-9, circuit 248 (TN/OG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Speed Control Deactivator Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 248 (TN/OG) 
    • Connect: Speed Control Actuator C122
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage drop on the speed control actuator C122-9, circuit 248 (TN/OG) during speed control operation.
    • Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122
    • Fig 3: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground
      GF0010767Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A6.
    2. NO  : Go to  A7.
  6. A6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH INPUT 
      Fig 4: Checking Speed Control Switch Input
      GF0025534Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side with no switches pressed, and then while pressing the speed control switches as follows:
      Speed Control Switch Resistance Value
      COAST Between 114 and 126 ohms
      SET/ACCEL Between 646 and 714 ohms
      RESUME Between 2,090 and 2,310 ohms
      OFF Less than 5 ohms
      No switches pressed Infinite
    • Are all of the speed control switch resistance values in range?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A10.
    2. NO  : For one switch out of range, go to  A9 .

      For more than one switch out of range, go to  A7 .

  7. A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN OR FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218a
    • Fig 5: Checking Circuit For Open Or Short To Ground
      GF0025535Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the clockspring C218a-2, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side; and between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the speed control actuator and the clockspring, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the speed control actuator and ground?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A8.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN  
      Fig 6: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0025536Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the clockspring C218a-3, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A9.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  9. A9 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES 
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness
    • Fig 7: Checking Speed Control Switches
      GF0025537Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control switch connector pin 1, harness side and the speed control switch connector pin 2, harness side with no switches pressed, and then while pressing the speed control switches as follows:
      Speed Control Switch Resistance Value
      COAST Between 114 and 126 ohms
      SET/ACCEL Between 646 and 714 ohms
      RESUME Between 2,090 and 2,310 ohms
      OFF Less than 5 ohms
      No buttons pressed Infinite
    • Are the speed control switch resistance values OK?  
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
  10. A10 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ON SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 8: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0010769Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • While pressing the speed control ON switch, measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK) harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A14.
    2. NO  : Go to  A11.
  11. A11 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 9: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0025538Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the top of the clockspring pin 3, harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?  
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  A12.
  12. A12 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218a
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 10: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0025539Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-1, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?  
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  A13.
  13. A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: SJB C2280a
    • Fig 11: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0025540Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-1, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and the SJB C2280a-28, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A37.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  14. A14 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 12: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0010772Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is any voltage indicated?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A15.
    2. NO  : Go to  A17.
  15. A15 CHECK FOR A STUCK SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 13: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0010772Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is any voltage indicated?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A16.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
  16. A16 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218a
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 14: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0010772Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is any voltage indicated?  
    1. YES  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
  17. A17 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR 
      Fig 15: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0010764Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A19.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the SJB fuse 34 (5A) is OK. If OK, go to  A18 .
  18. A18 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/PK) FOR AN OPEN (SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: SJB C2280b
    • Fig 16: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0025541Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and the SJB C2280b-11, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A37.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  19. A19 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/PK) 
    • Connect: Speed Control Actuator C122
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage drop on the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 601 (LB/PK).
    • Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A20.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  20. A20 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 17: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0025542Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A21.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  21. A21 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Check the stoplamps for correct operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    • Do the stoplamps operate correctly?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A22.
    2. NO  : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article.
  22. A22 CHECK THE STOPLAMP BULBS 
    • Check the stoplamps for the presence of aftermarket LED lights.
    • Are the correct stoplamp bulbs installed?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A23.
    2. NO  : INSTALL the correct stoplamp bulbs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  23. A23 CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 18: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0025543Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-4, circuit 511 (LG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A24.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  24. A24 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH OR TR SENSOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: CPP Switch C2070 or TR Sensor C167
    • Select DRIVE.
    • Fig 19: Checking CPP Switch Or TR Sensor
      GF0025544Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      NOTE: Make sure the clutch pedal is not applied.
    • Measure the resistance between the CPP switch C2070 pin 3, component side and the CPP switch C2070 pin 4, component side; or between the TR sensor C167 pin 8, component side and the TR sensor C167 pin 1, component side.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A25.
    2. NO  : For manual transaxle, INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.3L article. TEST the system for normal operation.

      For automatic transaxle, INSTALL a new TR sensor. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CD4E article. TEST the system for normal operation.

  25. A25 CHECK CIRCUIT 199 (LB/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
      Fig 20: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground
      GF0025545Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-2, circuit 199 (LB/YE), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A26.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  26. A26 CHECK CIRCUIT 1928 (RD/WH) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 21: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0014220Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit 1928 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A28.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the SJB fuse 27 (5A) is OK. If OK, go to  A27 .
  27. A27 CHECK CIRCUIT 1928 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: SJB C2280d
    • Fig 22: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0025546Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit 1928 (RD/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280d-29, circuit 1928 (RD/WH), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A37.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
  28. A28 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL VOLTAGE 
    CAUTION: Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE (D) or in 1st gear if equipped with a manual transaxle.
    • Connect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277
    • Disconnect: Active Torque Coupling C3254 (if equipped)
    • Raise the vehicle on a hoist. REFER to JACKING AND LIFTING article.
    • NOTE: For vehicles with a manual transaxle, place the transaxle into 1st gear.
    • Start the vehicle, place the transaxle in DRIVE (D) and with the engine at idle allow all of the drive wheels to spin.
    • Fig 23: Checking Vehicle Speed Signal Voltage
      GF0010779Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure and record the AC voltage between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground with the vehicle drive wheels spinning a minimum of 8 km/h (5 mph).
    • Apply the brakes until the drive wheels come to a stop. Place the transaxle in PARK (P), fully engage the parking brake and turn the engine off.
    • Is the AC voltage greater than 4.5 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A29.
    2. NO  : Go to  A30.
  29. A29 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL FREQUENCY 
    CAUTION: Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE (D) or in 1st gear if equipped with a manual transaxle.
      NOTE: For vehicles with a manual transaxle, place the transaxle into 1st gear.
    • Start the vehicle, place the transaxle in DRIVE (D) and with the engine at idle allow all of the drive wheels to spin.
    • Fig 24: Checking Vehicle Speed Signal Frequency
      GF0025547Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure and record the frequency between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground with the vehicle drive wheels spinning a minimum of 8 km/h (5 mph). Record the speedometer reading.
    • Apply the brakes until the drive wheels come to a stop. Place the transaxle in PARK (P), fully engage the parking brake and turn the engine off.
    • Divide the frequency reading by 2.2 to get a mph result and compare this to the reading of the speedometer (example: 10 mph = 22 Hz).
    • Does the frequency reading result match the speedometer reading? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to Speed Control Actuator . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  A36.
  30. A30 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155
    • Fig 25: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0025548Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and the ABS module C155-39, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A31.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  31. A31 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 26: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0025549Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    1. YES  : For vehicles equipped with a CD6 radio, go to  A32.

      For all others, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    2. NO  : Go to  A33.
  32. A32 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE AUDIO UNIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Audio Unit C240a
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 27: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0025549Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : SEND the audio unit to an authorized repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair.
  33. A33 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect: ABS Module C155
    • Fig 28: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground
      GF0025550Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A36.
    2. NO  : For vehicles equipped with a CD6 radio, go to  A34.
    3. For all others, go to  A35.
  34. A34 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE AUDIO UNIT 
    • Disconnect: Audio Unit C240a
    • Fig 29: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground
      GF0025550Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : SEND the audio unit to an authorized repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair.
    2. NO  : Go to  A35.
  35. A35 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE ABS MODULE 
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155
    • Fig 30: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground
      GF0025550Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A36.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  36. A36 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the ABS module connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  37. A37 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.