Test Procedure
- JD1 CHECK THE CKP SENSOR SIGNAL SENT TO THE PCM NOTE: The battery should be fully charged and the starting system should be functioning properly.
- Disable the inertia switch.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
- Crank the engine.
Is the RPM greater than 150 RPM?
Yes No For DTC P1336, GO to PINPOINT TEST HD step 30 .
For all others, the CKP, PCM, and harness are working properly.
The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.GO to JD2. - JD2 CHECK THE TIMING COVER, CKP SENSOR AND EXTERNAL TRIGGER WHEEL (OUTSIDE THE TIMING COVER) FOR OBVIOUS PHYSICAL DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Visually check the timing cover, CKP sensor and external trigger wheel (outside the timing cover) for obvious physical damage.
Do any parts appear physically damaged?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to JD3. - JD3 CHECK FOR PROPER CKP BIAS VOLTAGES IN THE PCM
- CKP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery CKP+ Negative terminal CKP- Negative terminal Are the voltages between 1 - 3 V?
Yes No GO to JD4. GO to JD6. - JD4 CHECK THE CKP SENSOR RESISTANCE NOTE: The CKP sensor resistance values change significantly with temperature rise.
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) CKP Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CKP Sensor Connector, Component Side CKP+ CKP-
Is the resistance between 250 - 1K ohms?
Yes No GO to JD5. INSTALL a new CKP sensor.
REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - JD5 CHECK THE CKP HARNESS SHIELD GROUND NOTE: The harness shield protects the CKP signal from electrical noise and is grounded at one end, typically near the PCM.NOTE: Carry out the following resistance measurement between the CKP shield and the ground.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) CKP_SHLD Assembly Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CKP_SHLD Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to JD6. REPAIR the open circuit.
CHECK for a poor ground connection.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- JD6 CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN CKP(+) AND CKP(-) IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CKP+ CKP-
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to JD7. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - JD7 CHECK THE CKP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side CKP- CKP- CKP+ CKP+
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to JD8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- JD8 CHECK THE CKP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery CKP+ Negative terminal CKP- Negative terminal
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to JD9. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- JD9 CHECK THE CKP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery CKP+ Negative terminal CKP- Negative terminal
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to JD10. - JD10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins.
- corrosion.
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.