Pinpoint Test G: The Traction Control Is Inoperative/Cannot Be Disabled
CAUTION:
The Flex Probe Kit must be used for all test connections. Use of standard multi-meter probes may damage wiring terminals.
- G1 CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE FOR DTCs
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Key in ON position.
- Using the scan tool, retrieve and document any continuous DTCs.
- Are DTCs retrieved?
- YES : Go to the ABS MODULE DTC CHART .
- NO : Go to G2.
- G2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280
- Place the traction control switch in the ON position.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch pin-1 and pin-2, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to G3.
- NO : INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
- G3 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR AN OPEN NOTE: To access the ABS module connector, remove the air cleaner assembly.
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-11, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and traction control switch C280-1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to G4.
- NO : REPAIR circuit 959 (GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
- G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to G5.
- NO : REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
- G5 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : REPAIR circuit 959 (GY). TEST the system for normal operation.