Pinpoint Test W: Traction Control Cannot Be Disabled
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Mariner and 2010 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
- W1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.
- Is ADVTRAC ON MYKEY SETTING displayed in the message center?
- Yes: INFORM the customer that the key being used is MyKey™-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey™ features. Using an Administrator key, TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: GO to W2 .
- W2 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C280.
- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for schematic and connector information.
- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:
- C155-7
- C280-2
- C280-6
- Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for schematic and connector information.
- Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals?
- Yes: GO to W3 .
- No: REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- W3 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the stability/traction control switch C280-6, component side and C280-2, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed?
- Yes: GO to W4 .
- No: INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH . TEST the system for normal operation.
- W4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and stability/traction control switch C280-6, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to W5 .
- No: REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
- W5 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to W6 .
- No: REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
- W6 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the stability/traction control switch C280-2, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to W7 .
- No: REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
- W7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Connect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C280.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Check for: