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Home >> Ford >> 2007 >> Escape Base, 2.3 Z, 4WD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test DK: Accelerator Pedal Position (App) Sensor Through Pinpoint Test DW: Heated Oxygen Sensor (Ho2S) - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> PINPOINT TEST DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DV1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Are DTCs P0068, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, P2112, or P2135 present? 
    Yes No
    For DTC P0068, GO to  DV14.
    For DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2111, or P2112, GO to  DV2.
    For DTCs P2100 or P2107, GO to  DV21.
    For DTC P2101, GO to  DV27.
    For Fusion and Milan with DTC P2135, GO to  DV5.
    For all others with DTC P2135, GO to  DV6.
    For all others, GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. DV2 CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION (TP) OPEN AND CLOSED VOLTAGES 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
    • Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release.
      ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGES

      Accelerator Pedal Position TP1 TP2
      Pedal fully released 3.7 - 4.7 0.3 - 1.9
      Pedal fully applied 0.7 - 2.9 4.1 - 4.7
    • Are both PIDs within the chart ranges? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV19. GO to  DV3.
  3. DV3 CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTION OF THE THROTTLE BODY 
    WARNING: Substantial opening and closing torque is applied by this system. To prevent injury, be careful to keep fingers away from throttle mechanism when actuated. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
    NOTE: Moving the throttle plate manually may cause DTC P2106 to set during the self-test.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Remove the inlet tube from the throttle body.
    • Visually inspect for throttle plate obstructions or sludge.
    • Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide open and release.
    • Does the throttle plate move freely to wide open and back? 
    Yes No
    For continuous memory DTCs P0121, P0122, P0221, or P0222 alone or together, GO to  DV4.
    For continuous memory DTCs P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, or P2112 alone or together, GO to  DV21.
    For Fusion and Milan with all other DTCs, GO to  DV5.
    For all others, GO to  DV6.
    ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DV4 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP 
    • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side
      ETCREF ETCRTN
    • Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V? 
    Yes No
    For Fusion and Milan, GO to  DV5.
    For all others, GO to  DV6.
    refer to PINPOINT TEST C .
  5. DV5 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TP SENSOR 
    NOTE: Do not move the throttle plate during the resistance measurement. Measure the sensor resistance with the throttle plate at the default position.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
    • For Fusion 2.3L and Milan 2.3L, measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
      ETCREF ETCRTN 2,000 4,000
    • For Fusion 3.0L and Milan 3.0L, measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
      TP1 ETCREF 380 987
      TP1 ETCRTN 665 1,890
      TP2 ETCREF 608 1,932
      TP2 ETCRTN 390 1,187
      ETCREF ETCRTN 475 1,365
    • Are all the resistances within specifications? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV10. INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DV6 DETERMINE THE TYPE OF ETBTPS ON THE VEHICLE 
    NOTE: There are 2 types of ETBTPS available. Compare the sensor housing of the ETBTPS on the vehicle to the illustrations. The Type I ETBTPS illustrations are in this step and the Type II ETBTPS illustrations are in the next step.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Determine if the vehicle is equipped with a Type I ETBTPS.
      Fig 1: Identifying Type I Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (1 Of 2)
      GF0001563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      Fig 2: Identifying Type I Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (2 Of 2)
      G04024224
    • Is the vehicle equipped with a Type I ETBTPS? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV8. GO to  DV7.
  7. DV7 CHECK FOR A TYPE II ETBTPS 
    NOTE: There are 2 types of ETBTPS available. Compare the sensor housing of the ETBTPS on the vehicle to the illustrations. The Type II ETBTPS illustrations are in this step and the Type I ETBTPS illustrations are in the previous step.
    • Determine if the vehicle is equipped with a Type II ETBTPS.
      Fig 3: Identifying Type II ETBTPS
      GF0001565Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      Fig 4: Identifying Type II ETBTPS
      G04587190Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the vehicle equipped with a Type II ETBTPS? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV9. GO to  DV6.
  8. DV8 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE I ETBTPS 
    NOTE: Do not move the throttle plate during the resistance measurement. Measure the sensor resistance with the throttle plate at the default position.
    • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      TYPE I

      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
      TP1 ETCREF 1,100 3,500
      TP1 ETCRTN 2,500 5,900
      TP2 ETCREF 1,800 4,900
      TP2 ETCRTN 800 2,800
      ETCREF ETCRTN 1,800 4,900
    • Are all the resistances within the specifications? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV10. For E-Series 4.6L,
    Edge,
    F-150 4.2L,
    F-150 4.6L,
    Five Hundred,
    Freestyle,
    MKX,
    MKZ, and
    Montego, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. DV9 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE II ETBTPS 
    NOTE: Do not move the throttle plate during the resistance measurement. Measure the sensor resistance with the throttle plate at the default position.
    • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      TYPE II

      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
      TP1 ETCREF 700 1,800
      TP1 ETCRTN 1,300 2,800
      TP2 ETCREF 1,000 2,400
      TP2 ETCRTN 500 1,500
      ETCREF ETCRTN 700 2,100
    • Are all the resistances within the specifications? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV10. For E-Series 4.6L,
    Edge,
    F-150 4.2L,
    F-150 4.6L,
    Five Hundred,
    Freestyle,
    MKX,
    MKZ, and
    Montego, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. DV10 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      TP1 Ground
      TP2 Ground
    • Is any voltage present? 
    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DV11.
  11. DV11 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TP1 TP1
      TP2 TP2
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV12. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. DV12 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      TP1 Negative terminal
      TP2 Negative terminal
    • Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV13. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. DV13 CHECK THE TP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side
      TP1 TP2
      TP1 ETCREF
      TP1 ETCRTN
      TP2 ETCREF
      TP2 ETCRTN
    • Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV16. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. DV14 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    • Check for self-test DTCs.
    • Are DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223 or P2135 present? 
    Yes No
    For DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, and P0223, GO to  DV2.
    For Fusion and Milan with DTC P2135, GO to  DV5.
    For all others with DTC P2135, GO to  DV6.
    GO to  DV15.
  15. DV15 CHECK FOR INLET AIR LEAKS 
    • Check the air inlet system for leaks.
    • Listen for air noise around the mass air flow (MAF) sensor and throttle body while the engine is running.
    • Is a concern present? 
    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DV16.
  16. DV16 CHECK FOR A TP2 SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE 
    • ETBTPS connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 and LOAD PIDs.
    • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.
    • Is the TP2 PID greater than 2.44 volts and the LOAD PID less than 30%? 
    Yes No
    GO to DC5 . GO to  DV17.
  17. DV17 CHECK FOR A TP2 SIGNAL LOW VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE 
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 and LOAD PIDs.
    • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.
    • Is the TP2 PID less than 0.24 volt and the LOAD PID greater than 55%? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV18. GO to  DV19.
  18. DV18 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV19. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    refer to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  19. DV19 CHECK THE TP SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
    • Slowly press the accelerator pedal from fully released to fully applied while observing the voltage readings.
    • Use the chart as a reference.
      Fig 5: TP1 and TP2 Sensor Output Voltages
      G03878074
    • Do all signal values smoothly change when the accelerator is pressed? 
    Yes No
    For continuous memory DTC P0068, CHECK the MAF sensor and connector for damage and corrosion. REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  DV20.
    For E-Series 4.6L, Edge, F-150 4.2L, F-150 4.6L, Five Hundred, Freestyle, Fusion, MKX, MKZ, Milan, and Montego with DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others with DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others without DTC P2135, GO to  DV30.
  20. DV20 CHECK THE TP CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.
    • Are the voltages between 0.49 - 4.65 V? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV29. REPAIR as necessary. If DTC P2100 or P2101 is present,
    GO to  DV21.
  21. DV21 CHECK THE THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR (TACM) VISUALLY 
    NOTE: Make sure the TACM harness connector is properly connected.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Inspect the TACM for damaged housing, harness connector, and harness.
    • Are there any concerns with the TACM hardware? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DV22.
  22. DV22 CHECK THE TACM FOR A SHORT OR OPEN 
    • ETBTACM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side ( - ) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side
      TACM+ TACM-
    • Is the resistance between 1 ohm - 900 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV23. INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  23. DV23 CHECK THE TACM HARNESS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM+ TACM+
      TACM- TACM-
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV24. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  24. DV24 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM+ PWRGND
      TACM+ VPWR
      TACM+ ETCRTN
      TACM+ ETCREF
      TACM- PWRGND
      TACM- ETCRTN
      TACM- VPWR
      TACM- ETCREF
    • Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV25. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  25. DV25 CHECK FOR TACM HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM+ TACM-
    • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV26. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  26. DV26 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST CODES 
    • ETBTACM connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the self-test.
    • Is DTC P2101 present? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV27. GO to  DV29.
  27. DV27 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM+ WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • ETBTACM connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM+ TACM+
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV28. REPAIR the open circuit. WIRE the TACM harness connector per the TACM and PCM connector diagrams.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  28. DV28 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM- WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM- TACM-
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV30. GO to  DV29.
  29. DV29 CHECK THE REPAIR THROUGH PROCEDURE 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Record and clear the DTCs.
    • Cycle the accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
    • Check for self-test DTCs.
    • Are any ETC system related DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DV30. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  30. DV30 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.