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Home >> Ford >> 2007 >> Escape Base, 2.3 Z, 4WD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test DX: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Through Pinpoint Test Hf: Catalyst Efficiency Monitor And Exhaust Systems - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> PINPOINT TEST FF: Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. FF1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) 
    • Are DTCs P1650 or P1651 present? 
    Yes No
    For KOEO DTC P1650, GO to  FF3.
    For KOER DTC P1650, GO to  FF2.
    For continuous memory DTC P1651, GO to  FF7.
    For all others, GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. FF2 KOER DTC P1650: CARRY OUT TURNING THE STEERING WHEEL ONE HALF TURN 
    • Did you turn the steering wheel at least one half turn within 20 seconds of starting the KOER self-test? 
    Yes No
    GO to  FF3. CARRY OUT the KOER self-test.
  3. FF3 DTC P1650: CHECK THE PSP PID 
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the PSP PID.
    • Turn the steering wheel back and forth.
    • Does the PID state change? 
    Yes No
    GO to  FF7. GO to  FF4.
  4. FF4 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUITS TO THE PSP SWITCH FOR CYCLING 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PSP Switch connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the PSP PID.
    • For Fusion 2.3L/Milan 2.3L, Edge, MKX or MKZ,
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side Point B
      PSPSW Ground
    • For all others,
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side Point B PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side
      PSPSW SIGRTN
    • Remove the jumper wire(s).
    • Does the PID state change? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PSP switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  FF5.
  5. FF5 CHECK THE PSP AND SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side
      PSPSW PSPSW
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  FF6. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. FF6 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      PSPSW Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side
      PSPSW SIGRTN
    • Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  FF8. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. FF7 DTC P1651: CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    NOTE: Be aware that P1651 could be set if the vehicle is towed with the engine running, or if a power steering hydraulic concern is present.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the PSP PID.
    • Check for open circuits while carrying out the following (a concern is indicated by a sudden change in the PCM-PSP PID):
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the PSP and SIGRTN circuit(s).
      • Lightly tap on the PSP to simulate road shock
    • PSP Switch connector disconnected.
    • Check the PSP circuit for a short to ground. Shake, wiggle and bend the PSP circuits.
    • Is a concern present? 
    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    CONNECT the PSP switch. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    refer to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  8. FF8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.