- HD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Are DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308, P0309, P0310, P0315, or P0316 present?
| Yes |
No |
For DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308, P0309, P0310 or P0316, GO to HD2. For DTC P0315, GO to HD21. |
For all others, GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS
. |
- HD2 DTCS P0300 THROUGH P0310 AND P0316: VIEW THE PCM MISFIRE FREEZE FRAME DATA
NOTE:
The misfire freeze frame data may be used to determine the operating conditions when the misfire DTC was set.
- Retrieve and record any available misfire freeze frame data PID values from the PCM.
- Compare recorded freeze frame data PID values to the typical reference values in the REFERENCE VALUES
article.
- Are any values out of range?
| Yes |
No |
REFER to the table in Pinpoint Test Z to find corresponding circuit, and proceed with the intermittent diagnosis. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z
. |
GO to HD3. |
- HD3 CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
- Retrieve all continuous memory DTCs.
- Are there any non-misfire continuous memory DTCs present?
| Yes |
No |
| DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS
. |
GO to HD4. |
- HD4 CHECK FOR ANY KOEO SELF-TEST DTCS
- Carry out the KOEO self-test.
- Are any KOEO DTCs present?
| Yes |
No |
| DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS
. |
GO to HD5. |
- HD5 CHECK FOR ANY KOER DTCS
- Carry out the KOER self-test.
- Are any KOER DTCs present?
| Yes |
No |
| DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS
. |
GO to HD6. |
- HD6 CHECK THE IGNITION SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS
- For ignition coil on plug (COP) equipped vehicles, refer to PINPOINT TEST JB
and follow the pinpoint test direction.
- For ignition coil pack equipped vehicles, refer to PINPOINT TEST JC
and follow the pinpoint test direction.
- Is an ignition related concern present?
| Yes |
No |
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
GO to HD7. |
- HD7 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS
- refer to PINPOINT TEST HC and follow the pinpoint test direction.
- Is a fuel system related concern present?
| Yes |
No |
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
GO to HD8. |
- HD8 CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM
NOTE:
Some vacuum leaks can be heard.
- Visually inspect the vacuum hoses for signs of damage or deterioration. A collapsed vacuum hose may cause a blockage to one of the various actuators or sensors. If a blockage is found remove the blockage or install new parts as necessary.
- Is the vehicle vacuum system OK?
| Yes |
No |
For vehicles equipped with a differential pressure feedback EGR system, GO to HD9. For vehicles equipped with an electric EGR (EEGR) system, GO to HD10. For vehicles equipped with an EGR system module (ESM) EGR system, GO to HD11. For all others, GO to HD15. |
REPAIR the vacuum system. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- HD9 MONITOR THE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EGR SYSTEM RELATED PIDS
- Key ON, engine running.
- Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR and EGRVR PIDs.
- Record the PID values with the engine idling.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Record the PID values with the engine off.
- Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in the REFERENCE VALUES
article.
- Are any values out of range?
| Yes |
No |
| refer to PINPOINT TEST HE and diagnose the EGR system. |
GO to HD12. |
- HD10 MONITOR THE EEGR SYSTEM RELATED PIDS
- Key ON, engine running.
- Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRMC1, EGRMC2, EGRMC3, EGRMC4 and MAP PIDs.
- Record the PID values with the engine idling.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Record the PID values with the engine off.
- Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in the REFERENCE VALUES
article.
- Are any values out of range?
| Yes |
No |
| refer to PINPOINT TEST KD
and diagnose the EGR system. |
GO to HD13. |
- HD11 MONITOR THE ESM SYSTEM RELATED PIDS
- Key ON, engine running.
- Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR, EGRVR and MAP PIDs.
- Record the PID values with the engine idling.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Record the PID values with the engine off.
- Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in the REFERENCE VALUES
article.
- Are any values out of range?
| Yes |
No |
| refer to PINPOINT TEST HH
and diagnose the EGR system. |
GO to HD14. |
- HD12 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH THE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EGR SYSTEM DISABLED
NOTE:
The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure.
NOTE:
To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving.
- Key in OFF position.
- EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Access the misfire freeze frame data (if available) and record the operating conditions.
- Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
- Recreate the misfire symptom using the freeze frame and customer information.
- Can the symptom be recreated?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to HD15. |
REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL
article for more EGR system information. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- HD13 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH EEGR SYSTEM DISABLED
NOTE:
The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure.
NOTE:
To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving.
- Key in OFF position.
- EEGR Assembly connector disconnected.
- Access the misfire freeze frame data (if available) and record the operating conditions.
- Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
- Recreate the misfire symptom using the freeze frame and customer information.
- Can the symptom be recreated?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to HD15. |
REMOVE and INSPECT the EEGR for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL
article for more EGR system information. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- HD14 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH THE ESM SYSTEM DISABLED
NOTE:
The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure.
NOTE:
To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving.
- Key in OFF position.
- ESM connector disconnected.
- Access the misfire freeze frame data (if available) and record the operating conditions.
- Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
- Recreate the misfire symptom using the freeze frame and customer information.
- Can the symptom be recreated?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to HD15. |
REMOVE and INSPECT the ESM for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL
article for more EGR system information. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- HD15 CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS
NOTE:
The engine temperature may affect the results.
- This step determines if there are any base engine concerns that may have caused the misfire DTC or drive concern.
- Key in OFF position.
- Carry out the following tests in order to evaluate base engine integrity:
- For vehicles equipped with mechanically driven cooling fans only, rotate the cooling fan by hand. The cooling fan should rotate freely, with no abnormal binding or interference. If binding or interference is present, remove any foreign materials or repair the cooling fan as necessary.
- Check drive belt, tensioner and pulleys for obvious signs of mechanical damage. Refer to the appropriate ACCESSORY DRIVE
article.
- Carry out engine compression and leakdown tests. Refer to the appropriate ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION
article.
- Carry out valve train analysis. Refer to the appropriate ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION
article.
- Check the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system. Refer to the appropriate ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION
article.
- Check for possible leakage points. Refer to the appropriate ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION
article.
- Is a concern present?
| Yes |
No |
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
GO to HD19. |
- HD16 DTC P1336: IDENTIFY THE CMP SENSOR TYPE
NOTE:
The variable reluctance (VR) sensors have 2-wire connectors, Hall-effect sensors have 3-wire connectors.
- Identify which type of CMP sensor the vehicle uses.
- Does the vehicle use a Hall-effect sensor?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to HD17. |
GO to HD18. |
- HD17 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR LOW RANGE OUTPUT VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
| Point A CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side |
Point B CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side |
| VPWR |
VPWR |
| PWRGND |
PWRGND |
- Key ON, engine running.
- Digital multimeter (DMM) on low voltage DC scale.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side |
( - ) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery |
| CMP |
Negative terminal |
- Does the voltage switch between LOW (less than 2 volts DC) and HIGH (greater than 8 volts DC)?
| Yes |
No |
A Hall-effect CMP that is installed out of synchronization produces a DTC. To verify the correct installation, REFER to the appropriate ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION
article. If the CMP is installed properly, GO to HD19. |
INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- HD18 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector connected.
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- DMM on low voltage AC scale.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side |
( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side |
| CMP |
SIGRTN |
- Run the engine at approximately 2,500 RPM.
- Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to HD19. |
INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- HD19 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE
NOTE:
If the generator/regulator is electrically noisy, the noise decreases when the B+ connector is disconnected.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise.
- Key in OFF position.
- Generator/regulator B+ connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine running.
- With the engine running, determine if the generator is still noisy.
- Does the noise remain constant when the B+ connector is disconnected?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to HD20. |
REFER to the appropriate CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION
article to diagnose the generator is noisy symptom. |
- HD20 CHECK THE CKP HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
NOTE:
Chafed CKP wires or other physical damage to the harness may cause an intermittent short in the CKP circuit.
- Key in OFF position.
- Visually check for chafed CKP wires or other physical damage to the CKP harness.
- Is a concern present?
| Yes |
No |
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
GO to HD21. |
- HD21 DTC P0315: CHECK THE PHYSICAL CONDITION OF THE CRANKSHAFT PULSE WHEEL
NOTE:
DTC P0315 is set when the PCM is unable to learn and correct for the mechanical variations in the crankshaft pulse wheel tooth spacing (the allowable correction tolerances are exceeded).
- Inspect the crankshaft pulse wheel for damaged teeth.
- Inspect the crankshaft pulse wheel for wobble.
- Check for a loose crankshaft pulse wheel.
- Check the CKP sensor for damage.
- Are the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulse wheel OK?
| Yes |
No |
If the CKP is installed properly, GO to HD22. |
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION
article to check for correct CKP sensor installation. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER toRESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM)
. COMPLETE the Misfire and Fuel Monitors drive cycle procedure to learn the profile. Refer toON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE
. To verify the repair RECREATE the original conditions that set the misfire DTC or caused the symptom using the freeze frame data and customer information. MONITOR the cylinder misfire data in Mode 6 - On Board Test Results and VERIFY the misfire count is below 10. REFER to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the Mode 6 - On Board Test Results. |
- HD22 CHECK THE DAMPER AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY
NOTE:
This step is for engines that have damper mounted pulse rings. Remove the front cover if necessary to observe the crank pulley.
- Observe the crank pulley for wobble.
- Examine the electronic ignition (EI) pulse ring fastened to the harmonic dampener.
- Does the crank pulley wobble or is the pulse ring loose or damaged?
| Yes |
No |
| INSTALL a new pulley or damper assembly. INSTALL a new pulley or damper assembly. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION
article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER toRESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM)
. COMPLETE the Misfire and Fuel Monitors drive cycle procedure to learn the profile. Refer toON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE
. To verify the repair RECREATE the original conditions that set the misfire DTC or caused the symptom using the freeze frame data and customer information. MONITOR the cylinder misfire data in Mode 6 - On Board Test Results and VERIFY the misfire count is below 10. REFER to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the Mode 6 - On Board Test Results. |
GO to HD23. |
- HD23 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
| Yes |
No |
| INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM)
. |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. |