- KB1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Are DTCs P1233, P1234, P1235, P1236, P1237, P1238, or P1641 present?
| Yes |
No |
For DTC P1233, GO to KB2. For DTC P1234, GO to KB39. For DTCs P1235 or P1641, GO to KB20. For DTC P1236, GO to KB51. For DTC P1237, GO to KB27. For DTC P1238, GO to KB57. |
For all others, GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS
. |
- KB2 DTC P1233: IS DTC P1233 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST?
NOTE:
The Mustang 5.4L is equipped with 2 FPDMs. The DTC P1233 applies to the FPDM mounted on the driver side of the luggage compartment.
- Check for KOEO DTCs.
- Is DTC P1233 present?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB3. |
The PCM is now receiving a signal from the FPDM. One possible cause of DTC P1233 is that the IFS switch was tripped, then reset. For a no start (engine cranks), DISREGARD the DTC at this time. RETURN to the SYMPTOM CHARTS
article Symptom Charts and continue as directed. After repairing the no start, to diagnose the intermittent causes of P1233, GO to KB19. For all others, GO to KB19. |
- KB3 DOES THE ENGINE START?
NOTE:
The Mustang 5.4L starts with 1 FPDM disabled.
| Yes |
No |
For Mustang 5.4L, GO to KB4. For all others, to check the FPM circuit, GO to KB15. |
VERIFY the IFS switch is set (button pressed). If OK, GO to KB4. |
- KB4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE FPDM
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
| VPWR Fuel |
PWRGND |
- Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
| Yes |
No |
For Mustang 5.4L, to check the FPM circuit, GO to KB15. For all others, INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
GO to KB5. |
- KB5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| VPWR Fuel |
Ground |
- Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
| Yes |
No |
REPAIR the open circuit. The FPDM ground circuit is open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
There is no voltage to the FPDM. For F-150, F-Super Duty, and Mark LT, GO to KB11. For all others, GO to KB6. |
- KB6 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM PWR Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| B+ |
Ground |
- Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB7. |
A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB7 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| VPWR |
Ground |
- Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB8. |
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB8 CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| GND |
Ground |
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB9. |
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB9 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side |
| VPWR Fuel |
VPWR Fuel |
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes |
No |
| INSTALL a new FPDM relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
GO to KB10. |
- KB10 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE FPDM CIRCUIT
- IFS Switch connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side |
| VPWR Fuel |
VPWR Fuel - B |
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side |
| VPWR Fuel |
VPWR Fuel - A |
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes |
No |
INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the appropriate FUEL TANK AND LINES
article. VERIFY the IFS switch is set (button pressed). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB11 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP FUSE
NOTE:
These steps are for applications with a FPDM PWR relay integral to the PDJB.
- Key in OFF position.
- Check the FPDM power supply relay fuse. Refer to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
article for schematic and connector information.
- Is the fuse OK?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB12. |
INSTALL a new fuse. CHECK the associated circuits for a short to ground before installing the fuse. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB12 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IFS SWITCH
- IFS Switch connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| VPWR Fuel - A |
Ground |
- Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB14. |
GO to KB13. |
- KB13 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE IFS AND PDJB
- Key in OFF position.
- PDJB connector disconnected. Refer to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
article for schematic and connector information.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side |
| VPWR Fuel - A |
VPWR Fuel |
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes |
No |
CHECK the fuel pump fuse. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new FP RLY/PDJB. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB14 CHECK THE IFS FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side |
( - ) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side |
| VPWR Fuel - A |
VPWR Fuel - B |
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes |
No |
REPAIR the open circuit. The VPWR fuel circuit is open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the appropriate FUEL TANK AND LINES
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB15 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side |
| FPM |
FPM |
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB16. |
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB16 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FPM |
Ground |
- Is the voltage less than 1 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB17. |
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB17 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FPM |
Ground |
- Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB18. |
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB18 CHECK FOR FPM OUTPUT FROM THE FPDM
NOTE:
It is OK for the voltage to cycle below this range and then return within range.
- FPDM connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FPM |
Ground |
- Is the voltage between 0.02 - 1 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB65. |
INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB19 CHECK THE CIRCUITS THAT MAY CAUSE AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM
NOTE:
Be aware that P1233 could be set if the IFS switch is tripped then reset.
NOTE:
With no concern present, the FPDM sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM circuit. Depending on the scan tool type, the FPM PID may display 50%, or a random value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.
- Observe the FPM PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the PWRGND circuit to the FPDM
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR fuel circuit to the FPDM
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPM circuit between the FPDM and the PCM
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the B+ and ground circuits to the FPDM power supply relay
- Lightly tap on the IFS switch to simulate road shock
- Lightly tap on the FPDM to simulate road shock
- Lightly tap on the FPDM power supply relay to simulate road shock
- Is a concern present?
| Yes |
No |
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z
. |
- KB20 DTC P1235: IS DTC P1235 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST?
NOTE:
The Mustang 5.4L is equipped with 2 FPDMs. The DTC P1235 applies to the FPDM mounted on the driver side of the luggage compartment.
NOTE:
For ETC applications, check if ETC DTC P2105 is present. An ETC system concern could cause P1235, and should be diagnosed first.
- Check for KOEO DTCs.
- Is DTC P1235 present?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB21. |
GO to KB26. |
- KB21 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
| FPC |
FPC |
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB22. |
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB22 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM2 connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FPC |
Ground |
- Is the voltage less than 1 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB23. |
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB23 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FPC |
Ground |
- Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
| Yes |
No |
For Focus, and Taurus, GO to KB24. For all others, GO to KB25. |
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB24 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT IN THE FPDM
- FPDM connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FPC |
Ground |
- Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB65. |
INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB25 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT IN THE FPDM
- FPDM connector connected.
- FPDM2 connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FPC |
Ground |
- Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB65. |
INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB26 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS
NOTE:
With no concern present, the FPDM sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM circuit. Depending on the scan tool type, the FPM PID may display 50%, or a random value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.
- Observe the FPM PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPC circuit between FPDM and the PCM
- Lightly tap on the FPDM to simulate road shock
- Is a concern present?
| Yes |
No |
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z
. |
- KB27 DTC P1237: IS DTC P1237 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST?
NOTE:
The Mustang 5.4L is equipped with 2 FPDMs. The DTC P1237 applies to the FPDM mounted on the driver side of the luggage compartment.
- Check for KOEO DTCs.
- Is DTC P1237 present?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB28. |
DTC P1237 is possibly intermittent, GO to KB34. |
- KB28 DOES THE ENGINE START?
NOTE:
The Mustang 5.4L starts with 1 FPDM disabled.
- FPDM2 connector disconnected.
- Does the engine start?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB37. |
GO to KB29. |
- KB29 CHECK THE FPPWR, FPRTN AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
| FPPWR |
FPRTN |
- Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB30. |
ISOLATE the concern, GO to KB33. |
- KB30 CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FPRTN |
Ground |
- Is the voltage less than 1 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB31. |
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB31 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- FP connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FPPWR |
Ground |
- Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB32. |
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB32 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO FP
NOTE:
During output test mode, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds.
- FPDM connector connected.
- FP connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Enter output test mode. Refer toOUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM)
.
- Command the outputs ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side |
| FPPWR |
FPRTN |
- Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
| Yes |
No |
INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate FUEL TANK AND LINES
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
VERIFY the vehicle battery was at a proper charge during the test. VERIFY the pump ON command did not time out before the voltage check was made. REPEAT as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB33 ISOLATE THE OPEN CIRCUIT
- FP connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
| FPPWR |
FPPWR |
| FPRTN |
FPRTN |
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FP Connector, Component Side |
( - ) FP Connector, Component Side |
| FPPWR |
FPRTN |
- Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
| Yes |
No |
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z
. |
REPAIR the open circuit. If the open is internal to the pump, INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate FUEL TANK AND LINES
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB34 VERIFY THE DTC P1237 IS INTERMITTENT
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.
- Is the FPM PID 75% (or varying between 250% and 400%)?
| Yes |
No |
A concern is present. GO to KB28. |
CHECK for an intermittent concern, GO to KB35. |
- KB35 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS
NOTE:
With no concern present, the FPDM sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM circuit. Depending on the scan tool type, the FPM PID may display 50%, or a random value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.
- Observe the FPM PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPPWR and FPRTN circuits between the FPDM and the FP
- Lightly tap on the FP and FPDM to simulate road shock
- Is a concern present?
| Yes |
No |
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
GO to KB36. |
- KB36 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
NOTE:
The lamp turns on when a concern is present.
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
| ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
| FPPWR |
VPWR Fuel |
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern. Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPPWR circuit between the FPDM and the FP.
- Is a concern present?
| Yes |
No |
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z
. |
- KB37 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FPPWR |
Ground |
- Is the voltage less than 1 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB38. |
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB38 CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side |
| VPWR Fuel |
FPRTN |
- Is the voltage less than 1 V?
| Yes |
No |
INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB39 DTC P1234: IS DTC P1234 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST?
NOTE:
The Mustang 5.4L is equipped with 2 FPDMs. The DTC P1234 applies to the FPDM2 mounted on the passenger side of the luggage compartment.
- Check for KOEO DTCs.
- Is DTC P1234 present?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB40. |
The PCM is now receiving a signal from FPDM2. One possible cause of DTC P1234 is that the IFS switch was tripped, then reset. GO to KB50. |
- KB40 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE FPDM2
- FPDM2 connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side |
| VPWR Fuel 2 - Pin 5 |
PWRGND - Pin 3 |
- Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
| Yes |
No |
To check the FPM2 circuit, GO to KB46. |
GO to KB41. |
- KB41 CHECK VOLTAGE TO FPDM2
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| VPWR Fuel 2 - Pin 5 |
Ground |
- Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
| Yes |
No |
REPAIR the open circuit. The FPDM2 ground circuit is open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
There is no voltage to the FPDM2. GO to KB42. |
- KB42 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM2 POWER SUPPLY RELAY
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM2 PWR Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FPDM2 PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| B+ - Pin 3 |
Ground |
- Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB43. |
A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB43 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM2 POWER SUPPLY RELAY
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FPDM2 PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| VPWR - Pin 1 |
Ground |
- Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB44. |
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB44 CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE FPDM2 POWER SUPPLY RELAY
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FPDM2 PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| GND - Pin 2 |
Ground |
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB45. |
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB45 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) FPDM2 PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side |
| VPWR Fuel 2 - Pin 5 |
VPWR Fuel 2 - Pin 5 |
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes |
No |
| INSTALL a new FPDM2 PWR relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
GO to KB50. |
- KB46 CHECK THE FPM2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM2 connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side |
| FPM2 - Pin 1 |
FPM2 |
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB47. |
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB47 CHECK THE FPM2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FPM2 - Pin 1 |
Ground |
- Is the voltage less than 1 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB48. |
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB48 CHECK THE FPM2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FPM2 - Pin 1 |
Ground |
- Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB49. |
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB49 CHECK FOR FPM2 OUTPUT FROM THE FPDM2
NOTE:
It is OK for the voltage to cycle below this range and then return within range.
- FPDM2 connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FPM2 |
Ground |
- Is the voltage between 0.02 - 1 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB65. |
INSTALL a new FPDM2. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB50 CHECK CIRCUITS THAT MAY CAUSE AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE FPDM2
NOTE:
Be aware that P1234 could be set if the IFS switch is tripped then reset.
NOTE:
With no concern present, the FPDM2 sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM2 circuit. Depending on the scan tool type, the FPM2 PID may display 50%, or a random value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FPM2 PID.
- Observe the FPM2 PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the PWRGND circuit to the FPDM2
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR fuel 2 circuit to the FPDM2
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPM2 circuit between the FPDM2 and the PCM
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the B+ and ground circuits to the FPDM2 power supply relay
- Lightly tap on the IFS switch to simulate road shock
- Lightly tap on the FPDM2 to simulate road shock
- Lightly tap on the FPDM2 power supply relay to simulate road shock
- Is a concern present?
| Yes |
No |
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z
. |
- KB51 DTC P1236: IS DTC P1236 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST?
- The Mustang 5.4L is equipped with 2 FPDMs. The DTC P1236 applies to the FPDM2 mounted on the passenger side of the luggage compartment.
- Check for KOEO DTCs.
- Is DTC P1236 present?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB52. |
GO to KB56. |
- KB52 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM2 connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side |
| FPC |
FPC - Pin 6 |
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB53. |
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB53 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FPC - Pin 6 |
Ground |
- Is the voltage less than 1 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB54. |
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB54 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FPC - Pin 6 |
Ground |
- Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB55. |
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB55 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT IN THE FPDM2
- FPDM2 connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FPC |
Ground |
- Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB65. |
INSTALL a new FPDM2. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB56 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS
NOTE:
With no concern present, the FPDM2 sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM2 circuit. Depending on the scan tool type, the FPM2 PID may display 50%, or a random value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FPM2 PID.
- Observe the FPM2 PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPC circuit between FPDM2 and the PCM
- Lightly tap on the FPDM2 to simulate road shock
- Is a concern present?
| Yes |
No |
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z
. |
- KB57 DTC P1238: IS DTC P1238 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST?
NOTE:
The Mustang 5.4L is equipped with 2 FPDMs. The DTC P1238 applies to the FPDM2 mounted on the passenger side of the luggage compartment.
- Check for KOEO DTCs.
- Is DTC P1238 present?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB58. |
CHECK for an intermittent concern, GO to KB64. |
- KB58 CHECK THE FP2PWR, FP2RTN AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Key in OFF position.
- FPDM2 connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side |
| FP2PWR - Pin 4 |
FP2RTN - Pin 2 |
- Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB59. |
ISOLATE the concern, GO to KB63. |
- KB59 CHECK THE FP2PWR AND FP2RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- FP connector disconnected. Refer to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
article for schematic and connector information.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FP2PWR - Pin 4 |
Ground |
| FP2RTN - Pin 2 |
Ground |
- Are the voltages less than 1 V?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB60. |
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB60 CHECK THE FP2PWR AND FP2RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) |
| FP2PWR - Pin 4 |
Ground |
| FP2RTN - Pin 2 |
Ground |
- Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB61. |
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB61 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE FP2PWR AND FP2RTN CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side |
| FP2PWR - Pin 4 |
FP2RTN - Pin 2 |
- Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
| Yes |
No |
| GO to KB62. |
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB62 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FP
NOTE:
During output test mode, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds.
- FPDM2 connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Enter output test mode. Refer toOUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM)
.
- Command the outputs ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
| ( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side |
| FP2PWR |
FP2RTN |
- Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
| Yes |
No |
INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate FUEL TANK AND LINES
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
VERIFY the vehicle battery was at a proper charge during the test. VERIFY the pump ON command did not time out before the voltage check was made. REPEAT as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new FPDM2. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB63 ISOLATE THE OPEN CIRCUIT
- FP connector disconnected. Refer to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
article for schematic and connector information.
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side |
( - ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side |
| FP2PWR |
FP2PWR - Pin 4 |
| FP2RTN |
FP2RTN - Pin 2 |
- Measure the resistance between:
| ( + ) FP Connector, Component Side |
( - ) FP Connector, Component Side |
| FP2PWR |
FP2RTN |
- Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
| Yes |
No |
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z
. |
REPAIR the open circuit. If the open is internal to the pump, INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate FUEL TANK AND LINES
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
- KB64 CHECK THE FP2PWR AND FP2RTN CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS
NOTE:
With no concern present, the FPDM2 sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM2 circuit. Depending on the scan tool type, the FPM2 PID may display 50%, or a random value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FPM2 PID.
- Observe the FPM2 PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP2PWR and FP2RTN circuits between the FPDM2 and the FP
- Lightly tap on the FP and FPDM2 to simulate road shock
- Is a concern present?
| Yes |
No |
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
refer to PINPOINT TEST Z
. |
- KB65 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
| Yes |
No |
| INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM)
. |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. |