Pinpoint Test G: The Steering Is Very Difficult/Very Easy
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- G1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE
- Check the recorded results from the power steering control module self-test.
- Are any power steering control module DTCs recorded?
- G2 CHECK CIRCUITS 3140 (BK) AND 3141 (WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module C1463b
- Disconnect: Power Steering Motor C1467a
- Measure the resistance between:
- power steering control module C1463b-2, circuit 3140 (BK), harness side and power steering motor C1467a-2, circuit 3140 (BK), harness side.
- power steering control module C1463b-4, circuit 3141 (WH), harness side and power steering motor C1467a-1, circuit 3141 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 2 ohms?
- YES : Go to G3.
- NO : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
- G3 CHECK THE STEERING GEAR MOTOR FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between power steering motor C1467a-2, circuit 3140 (BK), component side and power steering motor C1467a-1, circuit 3141 (WH), component side.
- Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
- YES : Go to G14.
- NO : INSTALL a new steering gear. REFER to POWER STEERING article. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
- G4 CHECK CIRCUITS 3140 (BK) AND 3141 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module C1463b
- Disconnect: Power Steering Motor C1467a
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- power steering motor C1467a-2, circuit 3140 (BK), harness side.
- power steering motor C1467a-1, circuit 3141 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- G5 CHECK THE STEERING GEAR MOTOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- power steering motor C1467a-2, circuit 3140 (BK), harness side.
- power steering motor C1467a-1, circuit 3141 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : Go to G14.
- NO : INSTALL a new steering gear. REFER to POWER STEERING article. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- G6 CHECK CIRCUITS 3140 (BK) AND 3141 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module C1463b
- Disconnect: Power Steering Motor C1467a
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- power steering motor C1467a-2, circuit 3140 (BK), harness side.
- power steering motor C1467a-1, circuit 3141 (WH), harness side.
- Is any voltage indicated?
- YES : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to G12.
- G7 CHECK THE TORQUE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module C1463a
- Disconnect: Torque Sensor C1460
- Measure the resistance between:
- power steering control module C1463a-5, circuit 997 (BN/OG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-1, circuit 997 (BN/OG), harness side.
- power steering control module C1463a-10, circuit 998 (YE/LG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-2, circuit 998 (YE/LG), harness side.
- power steering control module C1463a-12, circuit 1572 (DG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-6, circuit 1572 (DG), harness side.
- power steering control module C1463a-3, circuit 1573 (YE), harness side and torque sensor C1460-3, circuit 1573 (YE), harness side.
- power steering control module C1463a-7, circuit 1221 (WH/OG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-4, circuit 1221 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to G8.
- NO : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
- G8 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Key in ON position.
- Locate the intermediate connector C134. The connector is mounted to the side of the battery junction box (BJB).
- Detach the intermediate connector C134 from the BJB but do not disconnect the connector.
- Attempt to recreate DTC 2278 by grasping the connector and flexing the wire harness.
- Does DTC 2278 reset?
- YES : REPAIR the connector or INSTALL a new connector as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test
- NO : Go to G9.
- G9 CHECK THE INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR AND WIRES
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Intermediate Connector C134
- Visually inspect the connector and related wiring for:
- corrosion.
- contamination.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- loosened wires.
- pushed-out wires.
- frayed wires.
- Are any of the conditions present?
- YES : REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to G10.
- G10 CHECK THE TORQUE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- torque sensor C1460-1, circuit 997 (BN/OG), harness side.
- torque sensor C1460-2, circuit 998 (YE/LG), harness side.
- torque sensor C1460-3, circuit 1573 (YE), harness side.
- torque sensor C1460-6, circuit 1572 (DG), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : Go to G11.
- NO : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- G11 CHECK THE TORQUE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- torque sensor C1460-2, circuit 998 (YE/LG), harness side.
- torque sensor C1460-6, circuit 1572 (DG), harness side.
- torque sensor C1460-3, circuit 1573 (YE), harness side.
- Is voltage indicated?
- YES : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to G14.
- G12 CHECK THE TORQUE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
- Measure the resistance between:
- torque sensor C1460-1, circuit 997 (BN/OG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-2, circuit 998 (YE/LG), harness side.
- torque sensor C1460-1, circuit 997 (BN/OG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-3, circuit 1573 (YE), harness side.
- torque sensor C1460-1, circuit 997 (BN/OG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-4, circuit 1221 (WH/OG), harness side.
- torque sensor C1460-2, circuit 998 (YE/LG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-3, circuit 1573 (YE), harness side.
- torque sensor C1460-2, circuit 998 (YE/LG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-4, circuit 1221 (WH/OG), harness side.
- torque sensor C1460-3, circuit 1573 (YE), harness side and torque sensor C1460-4, circuit 1221 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : Go to G13.
- NO : REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for a short. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
- Measure the resistance between:
- G13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: Power Steering Control Module C1463b
- Connect: Power Steering Motor C1467a
- Attempt to recreate DTC 2278 by flexing the wire harness at the power steering control module connectors.
- Does DTC 2278 reset?
- YES : REPAIR the wire harness or connector as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to G14.
- G14 INSPECT THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE CONNECTORS
- Disconnect all the power steering control module connectors.
- Check the connectors for the following conditions:
- corrosion.
- contamination.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Are any of the concerns present?
- YES : REPAIR the connector or INSTALL a new connector as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to G15.
- G15 CHECK FOR CORRECT POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Connect all power steering control module connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new power steering control module. REFER to POWER STEERING article. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test. If the condition still remains, INSTALL a new steering gear. REFER to POWER STEERING article. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
- G16 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN BEARINGS AND THE INTERMEDIATE SHAFT NOTE: Be sure to keep the clockspring centered when disconnecting the intermediate shaft. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Check the steering column and intermediate shaft for grounding.
- Disconnect the steering column intermediate shaft U-joint at the steering gear.
- Verify that the intermediate shaft U-joints do not bind and move freely and that the steering column bearing rotates freely.
- Are the steering column bearing and intermediate shaft U-joints OK?
- YES : Go to G17.
- NO : If the steering column or the intermediate shaft is grounding, REPAIR as necessary.
- If the steering column bearings or the intermediate shaft are binding, INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to STEERING COLUMN article.
- G17 CHECK THE FRONT BALL JOINTS AND UPPER STRUT BEARING
- Verify that the front ball joints and upper strut bearing move freely and are not binding or sticking. Refer to SUSPENSION SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article for the suspension diagnosis and testing.
- Are the front ball joints and upper strut bearing OK?
- YES : INSTALL a new steering gear. REFER to POWER STEERING article.
- NO : INSTALL new ball joints or an upper strut bearing as necessary. REFER to FRONT SUSPENSION article.