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Pinpoint Test G: The Steering Is Very Difficult/Very Easy

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. G1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE 
    • Check the recorded results from the power steering control module self-test.
    • Are any power steering control module DTCs recorded? 
    1. YES  : For DTC C2791, go to  G2 .

      For DTC B2277 and DTC C2793, go to  G4 .

      For DTC C2792, go to  G6 .

      For DTC B2278, go to  G7 .

      For all other DTCs, REFER to the Power Steering Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.

    2. NO  : Go to  G16.
  2. G2 CHECK CIRCUITS 3140 (BK) AND 3141 (WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module C1463b
    • Disconnect: Power Steering Motor C1467a
    • Fig 1: Checking Circuits For Open
      GF0025579Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      • power steering control module C1463b-2, circuit 3140 (BK), harness side and power steering motor C1467a-2, circuit 3140 (BK), harness side.
      • power steering control module C1463b-4, circuit 3141 (WH), harness side and power steering motor C1467a-1, circuit 3141 (WH), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 2 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. G3 CHECK THE STEERING GEAR MOTOR FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0025580Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between power steering motor C1467a-2, circuit 3140 (BK), component side and power steering motor C1467a-1, circuit 3141 (WH), component side.
    • Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G14.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new steering gear. REFER to POWER STEERING article. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. G4 CHECK CIRCUITS 3140 (BK) AND 3141 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module C1463b
    • Disconnect: Power Steering Motor C1467a
    • Fig 3: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground
      GF0025581Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between ground and:
      • power steering motor C1467a-2, circuit 3140 (BK), harness side.
      • power steering motor C1467a-1, circuit 3141 (WH), harness side.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : For DTC B2277, go to  G6 .

      For DTC C2793, go to  G5 .

    2. NO  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. G5 CHECK THE STEERING GEAR MOTOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground
      GF0025582Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between ground and:
      • power steering motor C1467a-2, circuit 3140 (BK), harness side.
      • power steering motor C1467a-1, circuit 3141 (WH), harness side.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G14.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new steering gear. REFER to POWER STEERING article. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. G6 CHECK CIRCUITS 3140 (BK) AND 3141 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module C1463b
    • Disconnect: Power Steering Motor C1467a
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 5: Checking Circuits For Voltage
      GF0025583Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between ground and:
      • power steering motor C1467a-2, circuit 3140 (BK), harness side.
      • power steering motor C1467a-1, circuit 3141 (WH), harness side.
    • Is any voltage indicated? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : Go to  G12.
  7. G7 CHECK THE TORQUE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module C1463a
    • Disconnect: Torque Sensor C1460
    • Fig 6: Checking Circuits For Open
      GF0025584Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      • power steering control module C1463a-5, circuit 997 (BN/OG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-1, circuit 997 (BN/OG), harness side.
      • power steering control module C1463a-10, circuit 998 (YE/LG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-2, circuit 998 (YE/LG), harness side.
      • power steering control module C1463a-12, circuit 1572 (DG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-6, circuit 1572 (DG), harness side.
      • power steering control module C1463a-3, circuit 1573 (YE), harness side and torque sensor C1460-3, circuit 1573 (YE), harness side.
      • power steering control module C1463a-7, circuit 1221 (WH/OG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-4, circuit 1221 (WH/OG), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G8.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. G8 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Locate the intermediate connector C134. The connector is mounted to the side of the battery junction box (BJB).
    • Detach the intermediate connector C134 from the BJB but do not disconnect the connector.
    • Attempt to recreate DTC 2278 by grasping the connector and flexing the wire harness.
    • Does DTC 2278 reset? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR the connector or INSTALL a new connector as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test
    2. NO  : Go to  G9.
  9. G9 CHECK THE INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR AND WIRES 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Intermediate Connector C134
    • Visually inspect the connector and related wiring for:
      • corrosion.
      • contamination.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
      • loosened wires.
      • pushed-out wires.
      • frayed wires.
    • Are any of the conditions present? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : Go to  G10.
  10. G10 CHECK THE TORQUE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
      Fig 7: Checking Circuits For Short To Ground
      GF0025585Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between ground and:
      • torque sensor C1460-1, circuit 997 (BN/OG), harness side.
      • torque sensor C1460-2, circuit 998 (YE/LG), harness side.
      • torque sensor C1460-3, circuit 1573 (YE), harness side.
      • torque sensor C1460-6, circuit 1572 (DG), harness side.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G11.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. G11 CHECK THE TORQUE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 8: Checking Circuits For Voltage
      GF0025586Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between ground and:
      • torque sensor C1460-2, circuit 998 (YE/LG), harness side.
      • torque sensor C1460-6, circuit 1572 (DG), harness side.
      • torque sensor C1460-3, circuit 1573 (YE), harness side.
    • Is voltage indicated? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : Go to  G14.
  12. G12 CHECK THE TORQUE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      • torque sensor C1460-1, circuit 997 (BN/OG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-2, circuit 998 (YE/LG), harness side.
      • torque sensor C1460-1, circuit 997 (BN/OG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-3, circuit 1573 (YE), harness side.
      • torque sensor C1460-1, circuit 997 (BN/OG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-4, circuit 1221 (WH/OG), harness side.
      • torque sensor C1460-2, circuit 998 (YE/LG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-3, circuit 1573 (YE), harness side.
      • torque sensor C1460-2, circuit 998 (YE/LG), harness side and torque sensor C1460-4, circuit 1221 (WH/OG), harness side.
      • torque sensor C1460-3, circuit 1573 (YE), harness side and torque sensor C1460-4, circuit 1221 (WH/OG), harness side.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G13.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for a short. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. G13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect: Power Steering Control Module C1463b
    • Connect: Power Steering Motor C1467a
    • Attempt to recreate DTC 2278 by flexing the wire harness at the power steering control module connectors.
    • Does DTC 2278 reset? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR the wire harness or connector as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : Go to  G14.
  14. G14 INSPECT THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE CONNECTORS 
    • Disconnect all the power steering control module connectors.
    • Check the connectors for the following conditions:
      • corrosion.
      • contamination.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Are any of the concerns present? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR the connector or INSTALL a new connector as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : Go to  G15.
  15. G15 CHECK FOR CORRECT POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE OPERATION 
    • Connect all power steering control module connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new power steering control module. REFER to POWER STEERING article. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test. If the condition still remains, INSTALL a new steering gear. REFER to POWER STEERING article. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. G16 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN BEARINGS AND THE INTERMEDIATE SHAFT 
    NOTE: Be sure to keep the clockspring centered when disconnecting the intermediate shaft. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
    • Check the steering column and intermediate shaft for grounding.
    • Disconnect the steering column intermediate shaft U-joint at the steering gear.
    • Verify that the intermediate shaft U-joints do not bind and move freely and that the steering column bearing rotates freely.
    • Are the steering column bearing and intermediate shaft U-joints OK? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G17.
    2. NO  : If the steering column or the intermediate shaft is grounding, REPAIR as necessary.
    3. If the steering column bearings or the intermediate shaft are binding, INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to STEERING COLUMN article.
  17. G17 CHECK THE FRONT BALL JOINTS AND UPPER STRUT BEARING 
    • Verify that the front ball joints and upper strut bearing move freely and are not binding or sticking. Refer to SUSPENSION SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article for the suspension diagnosis and testing.
    • Are the front ball joints and upper strut bearing OK? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new steering gear. REFER to POWER STEERING article.
    2. NO  : INSTALL new ball joints or an upper strut bearing as necessary. REFER to FRONT SUSPENSION article.