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Pinpoint Test J: The Speed Control Is Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mercury Mariner and 2008 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connectors.
  1. J1 VERIFY PCM CONFIGURATION 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Programmable Parameters
    • Verify that the speed control is enabled in the PCM.
    • Is the speed control enabled? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J2.
    2. NO  : ENABLE the speed control in the PCM using the scan tool programmable parameters menu. If no parameter exists, REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION article to carry out PCM programmable module installation (PMI). TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. J2 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Apply and release the parking brake while observing the brake warning indicator.
    • Does the brake warning indicator operate correctly? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J3.
    2. NO  : REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES article.
  3. J3 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Check the high mounted stoplamp for correct operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    • Does the high mounted stoplamp operate correctly?  
    1. YES  : Go to  J4.
    2. NO  : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article.
  4. J4 CHECK CIRCUITS VES10 (WH) AND RES08 (GN/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175b
    • Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
    • Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-F403
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218
    • WARNING: Make sure there is no one inside the vehicle and that there is nothing blocking or set in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
    • Connect the battery.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector And Ground
      G03883128Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    1. YES  : DISCONNECT the battery. REPAIR the circuit in question. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : Go to  J5.
  5. J5 CHECK CIRCUITS VES10 (WH) AND RES08 (GN/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector And Ground
      G03883131Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J6.
    2. NO  : DISCONNECT the battery. REPAIR the circuit in question. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. J6 CHECK CIRCUITS VES10 (WH) AND RES08 (GN/BN) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and the clockspring C218-6, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side; and between the PCM C175b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and the clockspring C218-4, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side.
    • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042489Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J7.
    2. NO  : DISCONNECT the battery. REPAIR the circuit in question. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. J7 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING 
    • Disconnect: Upper Clockspring
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218-4, component side and the upper clockspring pin 8, component side; and between the clockspring C218-6, component side and the upper clockspring pin 9, component side.
    • Fig 4: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042490Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J8.
    2. NO  : DISCONNECT the battery. INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. J8 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS 
    • Inspect the speed control switch wiring harness for shorts, opens or any damage.
    • Is the speed control switch wiring harness OK? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J9.
    2. NO  : DISCONNECT the battery. REPAIR or INSTALL a new speed control switch wiring harness. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. J9 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Connect: Upper Clockspring Connector
    • Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring connector pin 8, harness side and the upper clockspring connector pin 9, harness side while pressing the switch as follows:
      Speed Control Switch Resistance Value
      RESUME Between 2,090 and 2,310 ohms
      SET + Between 646 and 714 ohms
      SET - Between 114 and 126 ohms
      OFF Less than 5 ohms
      No switches pressed Infinite
    • Fig 5: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042491Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the speed control switch resistance values OK? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL the driver air bag module.Go to  J10.
    2. NO  : DISCONNECT the battery. INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Switch . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. J10 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-8, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground, while firmly applying the brake pedal.
      Fig 6: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0025561Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J11.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. J11 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUITRY 
    • Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-20, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground, while firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    • Fig 7: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0025562Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage 0 volts with the brake pedal applied, and greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J15.
    2. NO  : Go to  J12.
  12. J12 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH  
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch pins, component side, while firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal.
      Fig 8: Checking Speed Control Deactivator Switch
      GF0025554Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal applied, and less than 5 ohms with the brake pedal released?  
    1. YES  : Go to  J13.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new deactivator switch. REFER to Speed Control Deactivator Switch . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. J13 CHECK CIRCUIT CES09 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-20, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side.
    • Fig 9: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042492Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J14.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. J14 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP34 (VT/BN) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit CBP34 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 10: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0004252Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J15.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the SJB fuse 34 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. J15 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - HYBRID article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.