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Pinpoint Test L: LFC 24 And 25/DTC B2294 - Restraint System Safety Canopy Module Status

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Mariner and 2006 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification  before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
  1. L1 CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCs 
    WARNING:
    1. Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
    2. Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
    3. Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
    4. The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
    5. Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
    NOTE:
    1. If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
    2. After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road  .
    3. The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self Test.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag B2294/Record All Flagged Faults.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve/Flag/Record Continuous DTCs.
    • Was DTC B2294 retrieved during the on-demand self test? 

    Yes:  This is a hard fault, the fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to  L2.

    No:  This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to  L16.

  2. L2 CHECK THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULES 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Depower the system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
    • If the flagged fault was reported for the driver safety canopy module:
      • disconnect the driver safety canopy module C3055 (early build) or C3312 (late build). Refer to SAFETY CANOPY MODULE .
      • early build vehicles  , connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-133 to the driver safety canopy module C3055.
      • late build vehicles  , connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F088 to the driver safety canopy module C3312.
    • If the flagged fault was reported for the passenger safety canopy module:
      • disconnect the passenger safety canopy module C3056 (early build) or C3313 (late build). Refer to SAFETY CANOPY MODULE .
      • early build vehicles  , connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-133 to passenger safety canopy module C3056.
      • late build vehicles  , connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F088 to the passenger safety canopy module C3313.
    • Repower the system. Do not  prove out the system at this time. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self Test.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC B2294.
    • Was DTC B2294 retrieved during the on-demand self test? 

    Yes:  Using the flagged faults recorded in Step  L1, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

    If a flagged fault of "?" was recorded in Step  L1, multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint test must be carried out.

    For driver safety canopy module with a short to battery fault, GO to  L3.

    For driver safety canopy module with a short to ground fault, GO to  L4.

    For driver safety canopy module with an open circuit fault, GO to  L5.

    For driver safety canopy module with a low resistance fault, GO to  L7.

    For passenger safety canopy module with a short to battery fault, GO to  L9.

    For passenger safety canopy module with a short to ground fault, GO to  L10.

    For passenger safety canopy module with an open circuit fault, GO to  L11.

    For passenger safety canopy module with a low resistance fault, GO to  L13.

    No:  If a flagged fault of "?" was recorded in Step  L1, multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint test must be carried out.

    If a fault was flagged against driver safety canopy module in Step  L1, INSTALL a new driver safety canopy module. REFER to SAFETY CANOPY MODULE . GO to  L17.

    If a fault was flagged against passenger safety canopy module in Step  L1, INSTALL a new passenger safety canopy module. REFER to SAFETY CANOPY MODULE . GO to  L17.

  3. L3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1633 (BK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 1634 (RD/PK) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Depower the system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
    • Disconnect: Driver Side Safety Canopy Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
    • Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
    • Repower the system. Do not  prove out the system at this time. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
    • Key in ON position.
    • Early build vehicles  , measure the voltage between driver side safety canopy module C35055-1, circuit 1633 (BK/OG), harness side and ground; and between driver side safety canopy module C3055-2, circuit 1634 (RD/PK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit 1633 (BK/OG) & 1634 (RD/PK) For Short To Battery Between RCM & Driver Safety Canopy Module (1 Of 2)
      G04622646Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Late build vehicles  , measure the voltage between driver side safety canopy module C3312-1, circuit 1633 (BK/OG), harness side and ground; and between driver side safety canopy module C3312-3, circuit 1634 (RD/PK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit 1633 (BK/OG) & 1634 (RD/PK) For Short To Battery Between RCM & Driver Safety Canopy Module (2 Of 2)
      G04622647Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 

    Yes:  GO to  L15.

    No:  Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit.

    REPAIR circuit 1633 (BK/OG) or circuit 1634 (RD/PK). GO to  L17.

  4. L4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1633 (BK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 1634 (RD/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Depower the system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
    • Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
    • Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
    • Early build vehicles  , measure the resistance between driver safety canopy module C3055-1, circuit 1633 (BK/OG), harness side and ground; and between driver safety canopy module C3055-2, circuit 1634 (RD/PK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit 1633 (BK/OG) & 1634 (RD/PK) For Short To Ground Between RCM & Driver Safety Canopy Module (1 Of 2)
      G04622648Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Late build vehicles,  measure the resistance between driver safety canopy module C3312-1, circuit 1633 (BK/OG), harness side and ground; and between driver safety canopy module C3312-3, circuit 1634 (RD/PK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 1633 (BK/OG) & 1634 (RD/PK) For Short To Ground Between RCM & Driver Safety Canopy Module (2 Of 2)
      G04622649Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  L15.

    No:  Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit.

    REPAIR circuit 1633 (BK/OG) or circuit 1634 (RD/PK). GO to  L17.

  5. L5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1633 (BK/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Depower the system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
    • Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
    • Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
    • Early build vehicles  , measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-3, circuit 1633 (BK/OG), harness side and driver safety canopy module C3055-1, circuit 1633 (BK/OG), harness side.
      Fig 5: Checking Circuit 1633 (BK/OG) For Open Between RCM & Driver Safety Canopy Module (1 Of 2)
      G04622650Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Late build vehicles  , measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-3, circuit 1633 (BK/OG), harness side and driver safety canopy module C3312-1, circuit 1633 (BK/OG), harness side.
      Fig 6: Checking Circuit 1633 (BK/OG) For Open Between RCM & Driver Safety Canopy Module (2 Of 2)
      G04622651Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? 

    Yes:  GO to  L6.

    No:  REPAIR circuit 1633 (BK/OG). GO to  L17.

  6. L6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1634 (RD/PK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE 
    • Early build vehicles  , measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-4, circuit 1634 (RD/PK), harness side and driver safety canopy module C3055-2, circuit 1634 (RD/PK), harness side.
      Fig 7: Checking Circuit 1634 (RD/PK) For Open Between RCM & Driver Safety Canopy Module (Early Build Vehicles)
      G04622652Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Late build vehicles  , measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-4, circuit 1634 (RD/PK), harness side and driver safety canopy module C3312-3, circuit 1634 (RD/PK), harness side.
      Fig 8: Checking Circuit 1634 (RD/PK) For Open Between RCM & Driver Safety Canopy Module (Late Build Vehicles)
      G04622653Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? 

    Yes:  GO to  L15.

    No:  REPAIR circuit 1634 (RD/PK). GO to  L17.

  7. L7 CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1633 (BK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 1634 (RD/PK) BETWEEN THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE AND THE RCM 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Depower the system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
    • Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
    • Early build vehicles  , measure the resistance between driver side air canopy module C3055-1, circuit 1633 (BK/OG) and C3055-2, 1634 (RD/PK), harness side.
      Fig 9: Checking For Low Resistance On Circuit 1633 (BK/OG) & 1634 (RD/PK) Between Driver Safety Canopy Module & RCM (Early Build Vehicles)
      G04622654Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Late build vehicles  , measure the resistance between driver side air canopy module C3312-1, circuit 1633 (BK/OG) and C3312-3, circuit 1634 (RD/PK), harness side.
      Fig 10: Checking For Low Resistance On Circuit 1633 (BK/OG) & 1634 (RD/PK) Between Driver Safety Canopy Module & RCM (Late Build Vehicles)
      G04622655Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  L15.

    No:  GO to  L8.

  8. L8 MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 1633 (BK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 1634 (RD/PK) 
    • Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
    • Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b pin 3, and C2041b pin 4, component side.
      Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Between RCM Circuit 1633 (BK/OG) & Circuit 1634 (RD/PK)
      G04622656Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes:  REPAIR circuit 1633 (BK/OG) and circuit 1634 (RD/PK). GO to  L17.

    No:  GO to  L15.

  9. L9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1635 (OG/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1636 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Depower the system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
    • Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
    • Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
    • Repower the system. Do not  prove out the system at this time. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
    • Key in ON position.
    • Early build vehicles  , measure the voltage between passenger safety canopy module C3056-1, circuit 1635 (OG/LG), harness side and ground; and between passenger safety canopy module C3056-2, circuit 1636 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 12: Checking Circuit 1635 (OG/LG) 1636 (YE/BK) For Short To Battery Between RCM & Passenger Safety Canopy Module (1 Of 2)
      G04622657Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Late build vehicles  , measure the voltage between passenger safety canopy module C3313-1, circuit 1635 (OG/LG), harness side and ground; and between passenger safety canopy module C3313-3, circuit 1636 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 13: Checking Circuit 1635 (OG/LG) 1636 (YE/BK) For Short To Battery Between RCM & Passenger Safety Canopy Module (2 Of 2)
      G04622658Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 

    Yes:  GO to  L15.

    No:  Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit.

    REPAIR circuit 1635 (OG/LG) or circuit 1636 (YE/BK). GO to  L17.

  10. L10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1635 (OG/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1636 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Depower the system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
    • Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
    • Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
    • Early build vehicles  , measure the resistance between passenger safety canopy module C3056-1, circuit 1635 (OG/LG), harness side and ground; and between passenger safety canopy module C3056-2, circuit 1636 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 14: Checking Circuit 1635 (OG/LG) & 1636 (YE/BK) For Short To Ground Between RCM & Passenger Safety Canopy Module (1 Of 2)
      G04622659Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Late build vehicles  , measure the resistance between passenger safety canopy module C3313-1, circuit 1635 (OG/LG), harness side and ground; and between passenger safety canopy module C3056-3, circuit 1636 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 15: Checking Circuit 1635 (OG/LG) & 1636 (YE/BK) For Short To Ground Between RCM And Passenger Safety Canopy Module (2 Of 2)
      G04622660Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  L15.

    No:  Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit.

    REPAIR circuit 1635 (OG/LG) or circuit 1636 (YE/BK). GO to  L17.

  11. L11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1635 (OG/LG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Depower the system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
    • Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
    • Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
    • Early build vehicles  , measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-5, circuit 1635 (OG/LG), harness side and passenger safety canopy module C3056-1, circuit 1635 (OG/LG), harness side.
      Fig 16: Checking Circuit 1635 (OG/LG) For Open Between RCM & Passenger Safety Canopy Module (1 Of 2)
      G04622661Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Late build vehicles  , measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-5, circuit 1635 (OG/LG), harness side and passenger safety canopy module C3313-1, circuit 1635 (OG/LG), harness side.
      Fig 17: Checking Circuit 1635 (OG/LG) For Open Between RCM & Passenger Safety Canopy Module (2 Of 2)
      G04622662Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? 

    Yes:  GO to  L12.

    No:  REPAIR circuit 1635 (OG/LG). GO to  L17.

  12. L12 CHECK CIRCUIT 1636 (YE/BK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE 
    • Early build vehicles  , measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-6, circuit 1636 (YE/BK), harness side and passenger safety canopy module C3056-2, circuit 1636 (YE/BK), harness side.
      Fig 18: Checking Circuit 1636 (YE/BK) For Open Between RCM & Passenger Safety Canopy Module (1 Of 2)
      G04622663Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Late build vehicles  , measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-6, circuit 1636 (YE/BK), harness side and passenger safety canopy module C3313-3, circuit 1636 (YE/BK), harness side.
      Fig 19: Checking Circuit 1636 (YE/BK) For Open Between RCM & Passenger Safety Canopy Module (2 Of 2)
      G04622664Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? 

    Yes:  GO to  L15.

    No:  REPAIR circuit 1636 (YE/BK). GO to  L17.

  13. L13 CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1635 (OG/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1636 (YE/BK) BETWEEN THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE AND THE RCM 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Depower the system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
    • Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
    • Early build vehicles  , measure the resistance between passenger safety canopy module C3056-1, circuit 1635 (OG/LG), and C3056-2, circuit 1636 (YE/BK), harness side.
      Fig 20: Checking For Low Resistance On Circuit 1635 (OG/LG) & 1636 (YE/BK) Between Passenger Safety Canopy Module & RCM (1 Of 2)
      G04622665Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Late build vehicles  , measure the resistance between passenger safety canopy module C3313-1, circuit 1635 (OG/LG), and C3313-3, circuit 1636 (YE/BK), harness side.
      Fig 21: Checking For Low Resistance On Circuit 1635 (OG/LG) & 1636 (YE/BK) Between Passenger Safety Canopy Module & RCM (2 Of 2)
      G04622666Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  L15.

    No:  GO to  L14.

  14. L14 MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 1635 (OG/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1636 (YE/BK) 
    • Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
    • Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b pin 5, and pin 6, component side.
      Fig 22: Measuring Resistance Between RCM Circuit 1635 (OG/LG) & Circuit 1636 (YE/BK)
      G04622667Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes:  REPAIR circuit 1635 (OG/LG) and circuit 1636 (YE/BK). GO to  L17.

    No:  GO to  L15.

  15. L15 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT 
    NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

    Yes:  If a "?" was flagged by the diagnostic tool, CARRY OUT the entire pinpoint test.

    INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) . GO to  L17.

    No:  CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected side air curtain module connector. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to  L17.

  16. L16 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Depower the system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
    • If the flagged fault was reported for the driver safety canopy module:
      • disconnect the driver safety canopy module C3055 (early build) or C3312 (late build). Refer to SAFETY CANOPY MODULE .
      • early build vehicles  , connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-133 to the driver safety canopy module C3055.
      • late build vehicles  , connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F088 to the driver safety canopy module C3312.
    • If the flagged fault was reported for the passenger safety canopy module:
      • disconnect the passenger safety canopy module C3056 (early build) or C3313 (late build). Refer to SAFETY CANOPY MODULE .
      • early build vehicles  , connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-133 to passenger safety canopy module C3056.
      • late build vehicles  , connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F088 to the passenger safety canopy module C3313.
    • Repower the system. Do not  prove out the system at this time. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self Test.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC B2294/Record All Flagged Faults.
    • Was DTC B2294 retrieved during the on-demand self test? 

    Yes:  This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

    CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected side air curtain module connector. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.

    If an intermittent concern was  found and repaired, GO to  L17.

    If an intermittent concern was not  found and repaired, USE the flagged faults recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

    If a flagged fault of "?" was recorded, multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint test must be carried out.

    For driver safety canopy module with a short to battery fault, GO to  L3.

    For driver safety canopy module with a short to ground fault, GO to  L4.

    For driver safety canopy module with an open circuit fault, GO to  L5.

    For driver safety canopy module with a low resistance fault, GO to  L7.

    For passenger safety canopy module with a short to battery fault, GO to  L9.

    For passenger safety canopy module with a short to ground fault, GO to  L10.

    For passenger safety canopy module with an open circuit fault, GO to  L11.

    For passenger safety canopy module with a low resistance fault, GO to  L13.

    No:  CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to  L17.

  17. L17 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs 
    • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step  L1.
    • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step   L1  ? 

    Yes:  Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE  for pinpoint test direction.

    No:  RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION . REPOWER the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.