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Pinpoint Test E: The Speed Control Switch Is Inoperative

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. E1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122
    • Fig 1: Checking Switch
      GF0033593Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing the switch as follows:
      Speed Control Switch Resistance Value
      SET- 108 - 132 ohms
      SET+ 646 - 714 ohms
      RES 1,980 - 2,420 ohms
      OFF Less than 5 ohms
    • Are the speed control switch resistance values OK? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E6.
    2. NO  : Go to  E2.
  2. E2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
    • Disconnect: Horn Switch Wiring Harness
    • Fig 2: Checking Switch
      GF0033599Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the horn switch wiring harness pin 1, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the horn switch wiring harness pin 3, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing the switch as follows:
      Speed Control Switch Resistance Value
      SET- 108 - 132 ohms
      SET+ 646 - 714 ohms
      RES 1,980 - 2,420 ohms
      OFF Less than 5 ohms
    • Are the speed control switch resistance values OK? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E4.
    2. NO  : Go to  E3.
  3. E3 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH WIRING HARNESS 
    • Inspect the horn switch wiring harness for shorts, opens, or any damage.
    • Is the horn switch wiring harness OK? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Switch - With Remote Audio Controls  or Speed Control Switch - Without Remote Audio Controls . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : REPAIR or INSTALL a new horn switch wiring harness. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. E4 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218b
    • Fig 3: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0033594Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-6, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. E5 CHECK CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0020597Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-3, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the speed control actuator connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the speed control actuator connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to Speed Control Actuator . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.