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Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1703 - Brake Switch Out Of Self-Test Range

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lincoln Mark LT and 2007 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS 
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while observing the stoplamps.
    • Do the stoplamps operate correctly? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B2.
    2. NO  : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article.
  2. B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175b
    • While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-46, circuit 511 (LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit 511 (LG) For Open
      GF0004249Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. B3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Key in ON position.
    • While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-47, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Checking Speed Control Deactivator Switch For Correct Operation
      GF0004250Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released, and 0 volts with the brake pedal firmly applied? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B7.
    2. NO  : Go to  B4.
  4. B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 295 (LB/PK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit 295 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit 295 (LB/PK) For Open
      GF0004251Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B5.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 307 (BK/YE) For Short To Voltage
      GF0004252Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : Go to  B6.
  6. B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-47, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side.
      Fig 5: Checking Circuit 307 (BK/YE) For Open
      GF0004253Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Speed Control Deactivator Switch  in this article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.