Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1703 - Brake Switch Out Of Self-Test Range
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lincoln Mark LT and 2007 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
- Apply and release the brake pedal while observing the stoplamps.
- Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
- YES : Go to B2.
- NO : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article.
- B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-46, circuit 511 (LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to B3.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Key in ON position.
- While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-47, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released, and 0 volts with the brake pedal firmly applied?
- B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 295 (LB/PK) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit 295 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to B5.
- NO : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to B6.
- B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-47, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Speed Control Deactivator Switch in this article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.