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Pinpoint Test H: Traction Control Cannot Be Disabled

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Mariner and 2010 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. H1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.
    • Is ADVTRAC ON MYKEY SETTING displayed in the message center? 
    1. Yes:  INFORM the customer that the key being used is MyKey™-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey™ features. Using an Administrator key, TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. No:  GO to H2  .
  2. H2 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C280.
    • Measure the resistance between the stability/traction control switch C280-6, component side and C280-2, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed? 
    1. Yes:  GO to H3  .
    2. No:  INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH . TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. H3 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-4, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and stability/traction control switch C280-6, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking Stability/Traction Control Switch Signal Circuit For An Open
      G06094513Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes:  GO to H4  .
    2. No:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. H4 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-4, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Checking Stability/Traction Control Switch Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
      G06094514Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. Yes:  GO to H5  .
    2. No:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. H5 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the stability/traction control switch C280-2, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Checking Stability/Traction Control Switch Ground Circuit For An Open
      G06094515Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes:  GO to H6  .
    2. No:  REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Check ABS module C155 for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect: ABS Module C155.
    • Connect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C280.
    • Make sure the connector seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes:  INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.