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Pinpoint Test Aa: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, and 2011 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. AA1 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Disconnect: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) C220.
    • Disconnect: Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304.
    • Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
    • Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins. Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for schematic and connector information.
    • Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:
      • C220-22
      • C2304-1
      • C2304-7
      Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Panel Cluster Connector Terminals
      G07784408Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for schematic and connector information.
    • Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals? 
    • Yes  : GO to AA2.
    • No  : REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  2. AA2 CHECK FOR ANY COMMUNICATION DTCs 
    • Connect: Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304.
    • Connect: IPC C220.
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Check the IPC, the PCM and the ABS module for any communication DTCs.
    • Are any communication DTCs present? 
  3. AA3 ISOLATE THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    NOTE: If a MyKey™ restricted key is in use with Advance Trac® always-on feature configured to "on", the traction control system cannot be disabled. An admin key must be used in order to enable and disable the traction control system.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304 pin-7 and pin-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? 
    • Yes  : GO to AA4.
    • No  : INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH  in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. AA4 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304-1, Circuit GD116 (BK/VT) And Ground
      G07784409Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to AA5.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. AA5 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: IPC C220.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IPC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking Traction Control Switch Control Circuit For Open
      G07784410Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to AA6.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. AA6 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) And Ground
      G07784411Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to AA7.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. AA7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: IPC C220.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
      • spread terminals
    • Connect: IPC C220.
    • Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?