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Pinpoint Test D: DTC U2005 - ACP Communication Error Between Integrated Control Panel And Remote Climate Control Module

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Sable and 2005 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. D1 CHECK CIRCUIT 833 (TN) FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Integrated Control Panel C2009.
    • Disconnect: Remote Climate Control Module C228.
    • Disconnect: Rear Control Unit C388b.
    • Measure the resistance between the integrated control panel (ICP) C2009 pin 14, circuit 833 (TN) and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Integrated Control Panel (ICP) C2009 Pin 14, Circuit 833 (TN) And Ground
      G03957766Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  D2.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 833 (TN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  2. D2 CHECK CIRCUIT 833 (TN) FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the ICP C2009 pin 14, circuit 833 (TN) and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between ICP C2009 Pin 14, Circuit 833 (TN) And Ground
      G03957767Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is voltage present? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR circuit 833 (TN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : GO to  D3.
  3. D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 833 (TN) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the ICP C2009 pin 14, circuit 833 (TN) and the remote climate control (RCC) module C228 pin 11, circuit 833 (TN).
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between ICP C2009 Pin 14, Circuit 833 (TN) And Remote Climate Control (RCC) Module C228 Pin 11, Circuit 833 (TN)
      G03957768Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  D4.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 833 (TN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. D4 CHECK CIRCUIT 832 (LB/PK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between the ICP C2009 pin 13, circuit 832 (LB/PK) and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between ICP C2009 Pin 13, Circuit 832 (LB/PK) And Ground
      G03957769Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  D5.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 832 (LB/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. D5 CHECK CIRCUIT 832 (LB/PK) FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the ICP C2009 pin 13, circuit 832 (LB/PK) and ground.
      Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between ICP C2009 Pin 13, Circuit 832 (LB/PK) And Ground
      G03957770Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is voltage present? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR circuit 832 (LB/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : GO to  D6.
  6. D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 832 (LB/PK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the ICP C2009 pin 13, circuit 832 (LB/PK) and the RCC module C228 pin 10, circuit 832 (LB/PK).
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between ICP C2009 Pin 13, Circuit 832 (LB/PK) And RCC Module C228 Pin 10, Circuit 832 (LB/PK)
      G03957771Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new integrated control panel (18C858). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 832 (LB/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.