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Pinpoint Test B: DTC C1897 - Steering VAPS Circuit Loop Failure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2006 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: The Flex Probe Kit must be used for all test connections. Use of standard multimeter probes may damage wiring terminals.
  1. B1 ISOLATE THE POWER STEERING VALVE SOLENOID 
    WARNING: The electrical power to the air suspension system must be turned off prior to hoisting, jacking or towing an air suspension vehicle. Failure to do so can result in unexpected inflation or deflation of the air springs, which can result in shifting of the vehicle during these operations. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
    • If equipped, turn the air suspension service switch to the OFF position.
    • WARNING: If equipped with fire suppression system, depower the system. For important safety warnings and procedures, refer to FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM .
    • With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to JACKING & LIFTING .
    • Disconnect: Power Steering Valve Solenoid C120.
    • Measure the resistance between the power steering valve solenoid C120-1, circuit 115 (LG/BK), component side and the power steering valve solenoid C120-2, circuit 114 (LB/YE), component side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Power Steering Valve Solenoid C120-1, Circuit 115 And Solenoid C120-2, Circuit 114
      G04583237Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance approximately 6.4 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to B2.

    No  : INSTALL a new power steering valve solenoid. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test to verify the repair. If equipped with fire suppression system, GO to  B6.

  2. B2 CHECK THE POWER STEERING VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Variable Assist Power Steering (VAPS) Module C2231a (without air suspension).
    • Disconnect: Air Suspension Module C2131a (with air suspension).
    • For vehicles without air suspension  , measure the resistance between:
      • VAPS module C2231a-13, circuit 114 (LB/YE), harness side and the power steering valve solenoid C120-2, circuit 114 (LB/YE), harness side.
      • VAPS module C2231a-6, circuit 115 (LG/BK), harness side and the power steering valve solenoid C120-1, circuit 115 (LG/BK), harness side.
        Fig 2: Checking The Power Steering Valve Solenoid Circuits For An Open (1 Of 2)
        G04583238Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For vehicles with air suspension  , measure the resistance between:
      • air suspension module C2131a-14, circuit 114 (LB/YE), harness side and the power steering valve solenoid C120-2, circuit 114 (LB/YE), harness side.
      • air suspension module 32131a-26, circuit 115 (LG/BK), harness side and the power steering valve solenoid C120-1, circuit 115 (LG/BK), harness side.
        Fig 3: Checking The Power Steering Valve Solenoid Circuits For An Open (2 Of 2)
        G04583239Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to B3.

    No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for an open. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If equipped with fire suppression system, GO to  B6.

  3. B3 CHECK THE POWER STEERING VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between ground and:
      • power steering valve solenoid C120-2, circuit 114 (LB/YE), harness side.
      • power steering valve solenoid C120-1, circuit 115 (LG/BK), harness side.
        Fig 4: Checking The Power Steering Valve Solenoid Circuits For A Short To Ground
        G04583240Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If equipped with fire suppression system, GO to  B6.

    No  : GO to B4.

  4. B4 CHECK THE POWER STEERING VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between ground and:
      • power steering valve solenoid C120-2, circuit 114 (LB/YE), harness side.
      • power steering valve solenoid C120-1, circuit 115 (LG/BK), harness side.
        Fig 5: Checking The Power Steering Valve Solenoid Circuits For A Short To Voltage
        G04583241Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is voltage indicated? 

    Yes  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If equipped with fire suppression system, GO to  B6.

    No  : GO to B5.

  5. B5 CHECK THE POWER STEERING VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the power steering valve solenoid C120-1, circuit 115 (LG/BK), harness side and the power steering valve solenoid C120-2, circuit 114 (LB/YE), harness side.
      Fig 6: Checking The Power Steering Valve Solenoid Circuits For A Short
      G04583242Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new air suspension module or VAPS module. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES for vehicles equipped with air suspension or REFER to POWER STEERING for all other vehicles. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If equipped with fire suppression system, GO to B6.

    No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for a short. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If equipped with fire suppression system, GO to B6.

  6. B6 REPOWER THE FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM 
    NOTE: If equipped, turn the air suspension service switch to the ON position.
      WARNING: If equipped with fire suppression system, repower the system. For important safety warnings and procedures, refer to FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM .
    • Verify that the fire suppression system is repowered. Refer to FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM .
    • Is the fire suppression system repowered? 

    Yes  : Fire suppression system repowering is complete.

    No  : REFER to FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM for fire suppression system depowering and repowering procedure.