Pinpoint Test D: Flash Code 2 - STOPLAMP Switch Circuit Failure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connectors.
NOTE:
Some vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission have wiring to the CPP switch, with a jumper plug installed in C257. If the CPP switch wiring and C257 are present, carry out the pinpoint test steps for the CPP circuits as directed in the pinpoint test.
- D1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION
- Apply and release the brake pedal while observing the stoplamp.
- Do the stoplamp operate correctly?
- YES : Go to D2.
- NO : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING to continue diagnosis of the stoplamp.
- D2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-4, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to Speed Control Actuator . REPEAT the self-test.
- NO
: If equipped with a manual transmission or an automatic transmission with CPP wiring, go to D3 .
Otherwise, go to D5 .
- D3 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB15 (BN/GN) FOR AN OPEN TO THE CPP SWITCH
- Disconnect: CPP Switch (or Jumper Plug) C257
- Measure the resistance between the CPP switch (or jumper plug) C257-3, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- D4 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB15 (BN/GN) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-4, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side and the CPP switch (or jumper plug) C257-4, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : INSTALL a new CPP switch (or jumper plug). REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
- D5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD161 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278
- Measure the resistance between the stoplamp switch C278-5, circuit GD161 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to D6.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
- D6 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
- Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278
- Install a fused (5A) jumper wire between the stoplamp switch C278-4, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side and the stoplamp switch C278-5, circuit GD161 (BK/YE), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-4, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side and the speed control actuator, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING . REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.