Test Procedure
- DC1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Are DTCs P0102, P0103, P0104, P1100, or P1101 present?
Yes No For KOER and continuous memory DTC P0102, P0104, GO to DC5.
For DTC P0103, GO to DC21.
For KOEO DTC P1101, GO to DC7.
For KOER and continuous memory DTC P1101, GO to DC2.
For continuous memory DTC P1100, GO to DC19.For all other symptoms without DTCs, GO to DC27. - DC2 DTC P1101: CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
- Retrieve continuous memory DTCs.
- Is a continuous memory MAF DTC present with the KOER DTC P1101?
Yes No GO to DC3. GO to DC5. - DC3 VERIFY CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0102
- Is a continuous memory DTC P0102 present with the KOER DTC P1101?
Yes No GO to DC5. GO to DC4. - DC4 VERIFY CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0103
- Is a continuous memory DTC P0103 present with the KOER DTC P1101?
Yes No GO to DC21. All other continuous memory DTCs:
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - DC5 KOER AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0102, P0104 OR P1101: CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS, AND DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Check the air inlet system (air cleaner, housing, duct work) for obstructions or blockage.
- Check for broken/loose air outlet tube clamps (throttle body and air cleaner assembly ends), cracks/holes in the air outlet tube, and worn gaskets between the MAF sensor and the air cleaner assembly. Check the throttle body bore for sludge. Verify the MAF sensor is connected. Repair as necessary.
- Are there any concerns found during the visual inspection?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DC6. - DC6 CHECK THE MAF PID
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
- Run the engine up to 1,500 RPM for 5 seconds, then bring it back to idle.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
- Is the voltage less than 0.23 V?
Yes No GO to DC9. GO to DC7. - DC7 CHECK THE MAF SIGNAL SENT TO THE PCM NOTE: DTC P1101 can be generated by a low charged vehicle battery or the garage exhaust ventilation system. Charge the battery as necessary, then remove the ventilation system and properly vent to the outside atmosphere. Check the air inlet system (air cleaner, housing, duct work) for obstructions or blockage. Repeat the KOEO self-test.
- Key in OFF position.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
- Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
Yes No GO to DC8. GO to DC9. - DC8 CHECK THE MAF SIGNAL SENT TO THE PCM
- Key ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
- Is the voltage between 0.46 - 2.44 V?
Yes No Unable to identify the concern at this time.
refer to PINPOINT TEST Z .GO to DC9. - DC9 CHECK THE VPWR TO THE MAF SENSOR
- Key in OFF position.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery VPWR - Pin 6 Negative terminal - Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to DC10. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DC10 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUIT TO THE MAF SENSOR
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Vehicle Battery ( - ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Positive terminal PWRGND - Pin 5 - Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to DC11. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the voltage between:
- DC11 CHECK FOR SHORTS BETWEEN THE CIRCUITS IN THE MAF HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAF - Pin 3 PWRGND - Pin 5 MAF - Pin 3 MAF RTN - Pin 4 MAF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2 MAF - Pin 3 IAT - Pin 1 - Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DC12. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DC12 CHECK THE MAF RTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAF RTN MAF RTN - Pin 4 - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DC13. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DC13 CHECK THE MAF RTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWRGND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAF RTN - Pin 4 PWRGND - Pin 5 - Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DC14. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DC14 CHECK THE MAF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWRGND IN THE PCM
- PCM connector connected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAF - Pin 3 PWRGND - Pin 5 - Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DC15. GO to DC31. - DC15 CHECK THE MAF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CYCLING INTEGRITY
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAF RTN - Pin 4 PWRGND - Pin 5 MAF - Pin 3 VPWR - Pin 6 - Record the PID reading while both jumpers are installed.
- Remove the VPWR jumper while observing the MAF PID.
- Does the MAF PID change from greater than 4.50 volts to less than 0.26 volt when the VPWR jumper is removed?
Yes No INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES articles. RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . GO to DC16. - DC16 CHECK THE MAF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Remove the jumper wire(s).
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAF MAF - Pin 3 - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DC17. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DC17 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery PWRGND - Pin 5 Negative terminal - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DC18. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DC18 CHECK THE MAF RTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAF RTN MAF RTN - Pin 4 - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DC31. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DC19 DTC P1100: CHECK THE MAF CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT VOLTAGE TO THE PCM
- Check for broken/loose air outlet tube clamps (throttle body and air cleaner assembly ends), cracks/holes in the air outlet tube, and worn gaskets between the MAF sensor and the air cleaner assembly. Verify the MAF sensor is connected.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
- If idle is not stable, refer to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX .
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
- Run the engine up to 1,500 RPM for 5 seconds, then bring it back to idle.
- Lightly tap on the MAF sensor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.
- Does the MAF PID go below 0.23 volt or above 4.6 volts?
Yes No INSPECT the MAF/IAT sensor connector. If OK, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES articles.RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . GO to DC20. - DC20 CHECK THE MAF CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS
- Key ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
- Does the MAF PID go below 0.23 volt or above 4.6 volts?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER toRESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DC21 DTC P0103: CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SCREEN FOR CONTAMINATION NOTE: DTC P0103 can be generated by foreign material blocking the MAF sensor screen, causing an air flow restriction.
- Check the MAF sensor screen for contamination or blockage.
- Check the air cleaner element and air tubes for proper installation and sealing.
- Are any concerns present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DC22. - DC22 DTC P0103: CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH INPUT TO THE PCM
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
- Is the voltage greater than 2.44 V?
Yes No GO to DC23. GO to DC25. - DC23 CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SIGNAL SENT TO THE PCM
- Key in OFF position.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAF RTN - Pin 4 PWRGND - Pin 5 - Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
- Is the voltage less than 0.1 V?
Yes No CHECK the MAF/IAT sensor electrical connector for damage, corrosion, and water ingress. If OK, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES articles. RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . GO to DC24. - DC24 CHECK THE MAF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MAF Ground - Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to DC26. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DC25 CHECK THE MAF SIGNAL SENT TO THE PCM
- Key ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
- Monitor the MAF signal voltage while increasing the engine RPM from idle to approximately 2,500 RPM, and then back to idle.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
- Is the voltage between 0.23 - 4.6 V?
Yes No This is an intermittent concern.
refer to PINPOINT TEST Z .GO to DC23. - DC26 VERIFY THE IDLE CONCERN
- PCM connector connected.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Is an idle concern present?
Yes No DISREGARD DTC P0103 at this time. The concern is elsewhere. RETURN toNO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX to diagnose unique idle concerns. GO to DC31. - DC27 SYMPTOMS WITHOUT DTCS: CHECK THE CONDITIONS RELATED TO THE MAF SENSOR
- Check the air inlet system (air cleaner, housing, duct work) for obstructions or blockage.
- Check for broken/loose air outlet tube clamps (throttle body and air cleaner assembly ends), cracks/holes in the air outlet tube, and worn gaskets between the MAF sensor and the air cleaner assembly. Verify the MAF sensor is connected.
- Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER toRESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . GO to DC28. - DC28 DTCS P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198: CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE MAF SENSOR NOTE: A MAF PID value of less than 0.6 volt may indicate an incorrectly installed air cleaner or a leak in the air inlet system.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Allow the engine to stabilize at the correct operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
- Check that the MAF PID at idle and NEUTRAL is not greater than 30% of the normal MAF listed in the REFERENCE VALUES article, Reference Values or not greater than 1.3 volts.
- Is the PID value within the expected range?
Yes No GO to DC30. GO to DC29. - DC29 CHECK TO ISOLATE THE MAF SENSOR FROM A LEAN DRIVEABILITY OCCURRENCE NOTE: Due to increasingly stringent emission/OBD requirements, a fuel system DTC on some vehicles can be generated without a noticeable driveability concern with or without the MAF sensor disconnected. Under these conditions, if the MAF PID indicates a MAF sensor concern, install a new MAF sensor. Refer to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES articles.
- Key in OFF position.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Drive the vehicle on the road.
- Is the lean driveability symptom (lack of power, spark knock/detonation, buck/jerk or hesitation/surge on acceleration) gone?
Yes No INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES articles. RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . GO to DC30. - DC30 VERIFY THE DTC
- Are any of the following DTCs present:
P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P2195, P2196, P2197, or P2198?
Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
refer to PINPOINT TEST Z .The concern is elsewhere.
RETURN toNO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX to diagnose performance while driving concerns. - Are any of the following DTCs present:
- DC31 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.