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Home >> Ford >> 2008 >> Escape Base, 2.3 Z, AWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test KP: Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Pump Through Pinpoint Test Z: Intermittent - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> PINPOINT TEST QA: Unable to Activate Self-Test/Network Communication Error >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. QA1 CARRY OUT A VEHICLE INSPECTION AND VERIFY THE SELF-TEST PROCEDURE 
    NOTE: If the self-test or communication concern occurred after a failed or an aborted reprogram, the module may be blank. Attempt to reprogram the module again before continuing with this pinpoint test.
    • Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of electrical damage:
      • harness wiring
      • electrical connections
    • Verify the correct procedure was used to activate the self-test for the scan tool. Refer toSCAN TOOL SETUP AND FUNCTIONALITY .
    • Was the correct self-test procedure used? 
    Yes No
    GO to  QA2. REFER toSCAN TOOL SETUP AND FUNCTIONALITY .
  2. QA2 CARRY OUT THE NETWORK TEST 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the network test.
    • Do all modules indicate pass? 
    Yes No
    REFER to Symptom Charts, PINPOINT TEST QT . If only PCM indicates fail, GO to  QA3.
    For network test or all other modules indicates fail, REFER to the appropriate MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
  3. QA3 CHECK FOR VREF VOLTAGE AT A SENSOR 
    NOTE: PCM voltage and ground can be determined by measuring VREF voltage at a sensor. Refer to the VREF Information Table at the beginning of this pinpoint test for the vehicle application and the applicable sensor to test.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect the applicable sensor.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between the applicable sensor VREF circuit, harness side and the applicable sensor SIGRTN circuit, harness side.
    • Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 
    Yes No
    REFER to the appropriate MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. For Crown Victoria,
    Grand Marquis,
    E-Series,
    Escape/Mariner,
    Ranger, and
    Town Car, GO to  QA6.
    For all others, GO to  QA4.
  4. QA4 CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      ISP-R Ground
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 
    Yes No
    GO to  QA5. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. QA5 CHECK THE PCM VPWR CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect the PCM.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A PCM Connector, Harness Side Point B
      PCMRC Ground
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR Ground
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 V? 
    Yes No
    GO to  QA7. refer to PINPOINT TEST B .
  6. QA6 CHECK THE PCM VPWR CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect the PCM.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR Ground
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 V? 
    Yes No
    GO to  QA7. refer to PINPOINT TEST B .
  7. QA7 CHECK THE PCM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      PWRGND Ground
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  QA8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. QA8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the network test and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.