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Home >> Ford >> 2008 >> Escape Base, 2.3 Z, FWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test A: No Start Through Pinpoint Test DK: Accelerator Pedal Position (App) Sensor - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> PINPOINT TEST DH: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DH1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Are DTCs P0068, P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, or P1124 present? 
    Yes No
    For DTC P0068, GO to  DH18.
    For DTC P0121, GO to  DH24.
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P0122, GO to  DH14.
    For continuous memory DTC P0122, GO to  DH13.
    For DTC P0123, GO to  DH9.
    For DTC P1120, GO to  DH4.
    For DTC P1124, GO to  DH2.
    For all others, GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. DH2 KOEO AND KOER DTC P1124: CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Check for KOEO and KOER DTCs.
    • Is DTC P0405 present? 
    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  DH3.
  3. DH3 CHECK FOR A STUCK THROTTLE PLATE OR LINKAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Visually inspect the throttle linkage and throttle plate for binding or sticking.
    • Verify the throttle plate and linkage is at closed throttle position.
    • Does the throttle move freely and return to a closed throttle position? 
    Yes No
    The throttle plate and linkage are OK.
    GO to  DH9.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DH4 DTC P1120: CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR FRAYED WIRES OR CORROSION ON THE CONNECTORS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Carry out a visual inspection of the pins on the harness connector at the TP sensor for corrosion.
    • Carry out a visual inspection of the harness wires between the TP sensor and the PCM for insulation fraying and corrosion.
    • Is a concern present? 
    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DH5.
  5. DH5 CHECK FOR A STUCK TP SENSOR 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Slowly move the throttle from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle position and observe the TP PID.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
    • Is the voltage greater than 4.5 V? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DH22. GO to  DH6.
  6. DH6 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE TP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • TP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF SIGRTN
    • Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DH7. refer to PINPOINT TEST C .
  7. DH7 CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      TP TP
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DH8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DH8 CHECK THE TP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO THE PCM 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • TP Sensor connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
    • Slowly move the throttle from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle position and observe the TP PID.
    • Is the voltage between 0.17 - 0.49 V? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES articles.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    If DTC P1120 is still present,
    GO to  DH22.
  9. DH9 DTC P0123 OR DTC P1124: INDUCE THE OPPOSITE TP SENSOR VOLTAGE 
    • TP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
    • Is the voltage less than 0.17 V? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DH10. GO to  DH11.
  10. DH10 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE TP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF SIGRTN
    • Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES articles.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    refer to PINPOINT TEST C .
  11. DH11 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF AND VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR TP
      VREF TP
    • Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DH12. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. DH12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE TP CIRCUIT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR TP
      VREF TP
    • Observe the digital multimeter (DMM) for an indication of a concern while shaking, wiggling, and bending the TP circuit between the TP sensor and the PCM.
    • Is a concern present? 
    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DH26.
  13. DH13 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0122: CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Is DTC P0122 present? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DH14. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  14. DH14 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0122: CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE TP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • TP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF SIGRTN
    • Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DH15. refer to PINPOINT TEST C .
  15. DH15 CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      TP TP
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DH16. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. DH16 CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWRGND OR SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TP PWRGND
      TP SIGRTN
    • Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DH17. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. DH17 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE TP SENSOR VOLTAGE 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF TP
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
    • Is the voltage greater than 4.65 V? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES articles.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DH26.
  18. DH18 DTC P0068: CHECK THE RATIONALITY BETWEEN THE TP AND MAF SENSORS 
    • Attempt to start the engine.
    • Does the engine start? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DH19. CHECK for major leaks, cracks and openings between the MAF sensor and the throttle body. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    If OK,
    refer to PINPOINT TEST A .
  19. DH19 CHECK THE TP SENSOR FOR MECHANICAL OPERATION 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
    • Slowly move the throttle from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle position and observe the TP PID.
    • Is the voltage between 0.49 - 4.65 V? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DH20. INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES articles.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  20. DH20 CHECK THE TP SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE 
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID.
    • Drive the vehicle, exercising the throttle and TP sensor.
    • Is the TP PID greater than 2.44 volts and the LOAD PID less than 30%? 
    Yes No
    LISTEN for air noise around the MAF sensor and throttle body while the engine is running. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES articles.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DH21.
  21. DH21 CHECK THE TP SENSOR SIGNAL LOW VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE 
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID.
    • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and TP sensor near higher gears (preferably overdrive).
    • Is the TP PID less than 0.24 volt and the LOAD PID greater than 55%? 
    Yes No
    If continuous memory DTC P0068 is present, INSTALL a new MAF sensor. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES articles.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    refer to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  22. DH22 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT TP SIGNAL 
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
    • Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds.
    • Lightly tap on the TP sensor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.
    • Is the voltage between 0.49 V - 4.65 V? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DH23. INSPECT the TP sensor connector. REPAIR as necessary.
    If OK, INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES articles.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  23. DH23 CHECK THE TP SENSOR HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
    • Grasp the vehicle harness closest to the TP sensor connector.
    • Shake and bend a small section of the harness all the way to the bulkhead.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the bulkhead to the PCM.
    • Is the voltage between 0.49 V - 4.65 V? 
    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    refer to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  24. DH24 DTC P0121: CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTION OR STICKING CONCERNS 
    NOTE: Do not attempt to clean the throttle bore and plate area. Cleaning damages the throttle body assembly.
    NOTE: Conditions of sticking or obstruction can either be within the cables or throttle body assembly.
    • Disconnect the accelerator cable and speed control cable from the throttle body linkage.
    • Rotate the throttle body linkage.
    • Does the throttle body rotate freely without a sticking, binding, or grabbing condition? 
    Yes No
    INSPECT the cable(s). REPAIR as necessary. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC P0121 is still present,
    GO to  DH25.
    INSTALL a new throttle body assembly. REFER to the FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND DIESEL articles.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  25. DH25 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
    • While slowly pressing the accelerator from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle position, observe the TP PID.
    • Does the TP PID display a smooth reading during accelerator movement? 
    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    refer to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES articles.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  26. DH26 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.