Test Procedure
- B1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Is DTC P0685, P0689, or P0690 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0685 or P0690, GO to B8.
For DTC P0689, GO to B11.GO to B2. - B2 CHECK THE B+ AND IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) B+ Ground IGN START/RUN Ground - Are the voltages greater than 10 V?
Yes No For Crown Victoria,
Grand Marquis,
E-Series,
Escape/Mariner,
Ranger, and
Town Car, GO to B6.
For all others, GO to B3.REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B3 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side PCMRC PCMRC - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to B4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B4 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCMRC Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to B5. - B5 CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM Power Relay connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ISP-R Ground - Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to B7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B6 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side B+ GND - Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to B7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the voltage between:
- B7 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND POWER RELAY
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR VPWR - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM Power relay.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B8 DTCS P0685 OR P0690: CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCMRC Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to B9. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B9 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ISP-R Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to B10. - B10 CHECK THE INJPWRM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- INJ connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) INJ Connector, Harness Side INJPWRM VPWR - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to B12. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B11 DTC P0689: CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ISP-R Ground - Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to B12. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.