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Pinpoint Test H: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. H1 CHECK FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCs 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Self Test Instrument Cluster
    • Using the scan tool, carry out the instrument cluster self-test. Retrieve and record any DTCs.
    • Is DTC C1093 present? 
    1. YES  : Go to  H7.
    2. NO  : For all other instrument cluster DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.

      If no instrument cluster DTCs are present, go to  H2.

  2. H2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2039
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039 pin-1 and pin-7 while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? 
    1. YES  : Go to  H3.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to Traction Control Switch . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. H3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH FROM THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 1: Checking Voltage To Traction Control Switch From Instrument Cluster
      GF0046424Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 9.5 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  H4.
    2. NO  : Go to  H6.
  4. H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 2: Checking Circuit 1412 (WH/PK) For A Short To Voltage
      GF0046424Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : Go to  H5.
  5. H5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 3: Checking Circuit 1205 (BK) For Open
      GF0000898Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039-1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  H8.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. H6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Fig 4: Checking Circuit 1412 (WH/PK) For Open
      GF0015404Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220-20, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  H7.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. H7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control Switch C2039-7, Circuit 1412 (WH/PK) & Ground
      GF0015403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  H8.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Check the connector for:
      • corrosion.
      • spread terminals.
      • pushed-out pins.
    • Connect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Make sure the connector seats correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.