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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford RV Cutaway, 2009 Ford Econoline, 2009 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2009 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. AV1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0645 
    • Carry out a visual inspection.
    • Retrieve and record all DTCs.
    • Clear all DTCs.
    • Carry out the on-demand self-test.

    Is DTC P0645 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AV2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate, Climate Control System and diagnose the air conditioning (A/C) is inoperative/does not operate correctly symptom.
  2. AV2 DTC P0645 
    • Possible causes:
      • A/C clutch relay control circuit short to voltage
      • A/C clutch relay control circuit open
      • A/C clutch relay control circuit short to ground
      • A/C clutch relay circuit
      • A/C clutch relay
      • PCM
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACCS PID.
    • Cycle the A/C control switch off and on.

    Does the ACCS PID indicate ON with the A/C control switch ON and OFF with the A/C control switch OFF? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AV3. REFER to the appropriate, Climate Control System and diagnose the air conditioning (A/C) is inoperative/does not operate correctly symptom.
  3. AV3 CHECK THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY COIL POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams article for the A/C clutch relay coil pin locations.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • A/CC Relay connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) A/CC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
    VPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AV4. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. AV4 CHECK THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      Point A A/CC Relay Connector, Harness Side Point B A/CC Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 A/CCR - Pin 2
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Cycle the A/C control switch off and on.

    Is the test lamp illuminated with the A/C control switch on and is the test lamp off with the A/C control switch off? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the appropriate, Climate Control System and diagnose the air conditioning (A/C) is inoperative/does not operate correctly symptom. GO to  AV5.
  5. AV5 CHECK THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
    A/CCR - Pin B2 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AV6. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. AV6 CHECK THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
    A/CCR - Pin B2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AV7. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. AV7 CHECK THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) A/CC Relay Connector, Harness Side
    A/CCR - Pin B2 A/CCR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AV8. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. AV8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.